TiVo Community Forum Archive 1
READ ONLY ARCHIVES

Welcome to the TiVo Community Forum Archive
This archive covers threads on TiVo Community Forum that have not been posted to from the start until June 30, 2004.  Any thread that has a post made to it between 7/1/04 and 12/31/05, that had not been posted to, will be found in Archive 2.
This is a READ ONLY site.

  Search | ARCHIVE 2 | MAIN SITE

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
>>> Fuzzy Channels <<<

 
Forum Jump:
Search this Thread:
Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread ---> Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread Post New Thread    Post A Reply
MikeRose is offline Old Post 06-17-2004 01:25 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for MikeRose Find more posts by MikeRose Add MikeRose to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
MikeRose
New Member

Registered: Jun 2004
Location:
Posts: 3

Unhappy Fuzzy Channels

Hello everyone.

Well I am fairly new to Tivo, have had it for about 2 weeks. We just set up the HMO and it works great. But there is one drawback. When I have the Cable Modem plugged in, hence giving me broadband access, a few of my channels have poor reception. If I unplug the cable modem, they clear up completely.

I am wondering if this has something to do with the electric current running through the line. I am at a loss on what to do. I have tried moving the cable modem farther from the Tivo box, but I still have the same amount of static. Has anyone else come across this problem?

Thanks for any help!

Mike

POST #1 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

dirtypacman is offline Old Post 06-17-2004 01:35 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for dirtypacman Visit dirtypacman's homepage! Find more posts by dirtypacman Add dirtypacman to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
dirtypacman
Best in Class

Registered: Feb 2004
Location: MA
Posts: 2729

Try passing your cable line through a good surge protection

Cable in cable out---- this may clear up the channels for you ---though there is no guarantee.

__________________
D-Pacman

1) TIVO Series 2 225 Hour (Upgraded) w/monthly service
2) PIONEER #810H-S (Un-modified)
3) TIVO Series 2 80 Hour (Un-modified)
(#2/3) with Lifetime + networked

HD Comcast /Digital Comcast

Network through Verizon DSL
w/Belkin Router and (2) LinkSys USB200M ethernet adapter

POST #2 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

MikeRose is offline Old Post 06-17-2004 02:22 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for MikeRose Find more posts by MikeRose Add MikeRose to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
MikeRose
New Member

Registered: Jun 2004
Location:
Posts: 3

Thanks! I will try this when I get home. I will post again when I find out more information!

Mike

POST #3 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

MikeRose is offline Old Post 06-17-2004 07:42 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for MikeRose Find more posts by MikeRose Add MikeRose to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
MikeRose
New Member

Registered: Jun 2004
Location:
Posts: 3

Well I tried the surge protector and I didn't have any luck. Does anyone else have an idea of what might be causing the static. If I unplug the cable modem its fine, but we will not be able to use the HMO.

POST #4 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

briguymaine is offline Old Post 06-17-2004 08:21 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for briguymaine Find more posts by briguymaine Add briguymaine to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
briguymaine
New Member

Registered: Mar 2004
Location:
Posts: 10

my guess would be a bad splitter, try a different one. in theory you should ground the splitter (nobody does) it may help.

POST #5 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Retiredibm is offline Old Post 06-19-2004 07:06 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Retiredibm Find more posts by Retiredibm Add Retiredibm to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Retiredibm
New Member

Registered: Apr 2004
Location: Rochester, MN
Posts: 11

Re: Fuzzy Channels

quote:
Originally posted by MikeRose
Hello everyone.

Well I am fairly new to Tivo, have had it for about 2 weeks. We just set up the HMO and it works great. But there is one drawback. When I have the Cable Modem plugged in, hence giving me broadband access, a few of my channels have poor reception. If I unplug the cable modem, they clear up completely.

I am wondering if this has something to do with the electric current running through the line. I am at a loss on what to do. I have tried moving the cable modem farther from the Tivo box, but I still have the same amount of static. Has anyone else come across this problem?

Thanks for any help!

Mike



Is it the low channels? Do you have two fuzzy horizontal bars rolling vertically? if so I might be a ground for the modem. If not your provider may have a network problem. Which you will have to have them fix.

POST #6 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

funkyjunkman is offline Old Post 06-20-2004 03:25 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for funkyjunkman Find more posts by funkyjunkman Add funkyjunkman to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
funkyjunkman
New Member

Registered: Nov 2003
Location:
Posts: 9

common problem

I just went wireless with a $16 DWL-122 from Frys, which is one way of fixing the problem!

What you describe is incredibly common. Bringing TV cable into an A/V system usually ruins the ground plane of all the equipment that happens to be part of the circuit. I had problems with a few channels when using Ethernet to connect my Tivo to my home network, and obviously going wireless was a solution.

A surge protector probably won't do anything for you. You need to isolate the ground of your TV coax from the equipment that you're plugging it into, to prevent corruption of your currently (relatively?) stable ground plane.

Here's a do-it-yourself fix, although I'm sure you can find something pre-built online as well.

POST #7 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Bigg is offline Old Post 06-20-2004 08:10 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for Bigg Find more posts by Bigg Add Bigg to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Bigg
Advanced Member

Registered: Oct 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 830

Same prob here. I just unplug ethernet when not updating TiVo.

__________________
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime Activated 4/11/04

POST #8 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:35 AM. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
  Last Thread   Next Thread
>>> Fuzzy Channels <<<

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
Search The Internet
 
Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread

Forum Jump:
 
Search this Thread:

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
 

< Contact Us - TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 >

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.2.8
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.
Page generated in 0.05024695 seconds (89.18% PHP - 10.82% MySQL) with 25 queries.


Spider History Index