TiVo Community Forum Archive 1
READ ONLY ARCHIVES

Welcome to the TiVo Community Forum Archive
This archive covers threads on TiVo Community Forum that have not been posted to from the start until June 30, 2004.  Any thread that has a post made to it between 7/1/04 and 12/31/05, that had not been posted to, will be found in Archive 2.
This is a READ ONLY site.

  Search | ARCHIVE 2 | MAIN SITE

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
>>> Toshiba SD-H400 and Toshiba DVD/VCR <<<

 
Forum Jump:
Search this Thread:
Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread ---> Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread Post New Thread    Post A Reply
Tersanyus is offline Old Post 06-28-2004 12:19 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Tersanyus Find more posts by Tersanyus Add Tersanyus to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Tersanyus
Member

Registered: Jun 2004
Location:
Posts: 56

Toshiba SD-H400 and Toshiba DVD/VCR

Hello all,

I am a new TiVo owner. I got the Toshiba SD-H400 last week when it was on sale at Best Buy for $100 off it's normal price. I had been eying that unit for some time. I didn't know it was on sale till I was looking around and saw that it was. I know know it's probably being cleared out to make room for a newer model and all. TiVo Basic is all I wanted for now anyway. I may upgrade to full later one.

Here's my question. In addition to the SD-H400 I have a Toshiba DVD/VCR combo unit, the SD-V290. I have that hooked up to the SD-H400 in case I want to save something to tape. Yeah I know the quality of VHS isn't great when compared to DVD and such. The problem is that when I put the SD-H400 into Standby the SD-V290 turns on. Also if I change channels on the SD-H400 the SD-V290 changes channels as well.

I read a FAQ and saw that there was a way to change the SD-H400's remote code in the System information screen in TiVo but I do not have this option. The posts on that related issue seem to be rather old.

My TiVo software is up to date. I didn't have a regular phone line so I had to take the unit over to my mothers house to do the initial setup. Then when I got it back home I plugged it into my home network so that is now how my TiVo gets all of its updates.

Just some other background info about my first experince with this SD-H400. I hooked it up with only RF at first to do initial setup. I would get the "Welcome, Powering Up" screen then it would go blank. Let it sit there for 45 mins and nothing. Pulled the power and tried again. Welcome screen then blank again. Sometimes hittting buttons on the remote would get little "bongs" to be heard but nothing on screen. Hooked up the composite outs and same thing. Several times pulling the power cord and nothing but the "Welcome, Powering Up" screen. After about 2 hours of doing everything I could think of, in desperation, I jsut started hitting a lot of buttons on the remote and got some different sounds. Eventually I could hear some kind of "Welcome to the world of TiVo" into but no picture. Was going to take the unit back but decided on one last pulling of the power. This time I got the same "Welcome, Powering Up" but then got somthing like "Just a little bit longer" and thought that was a good sign. Eventually I got it all set up and the unit is working fine.

Also to add to the mix is an older 27" Toshiba Television (think I like Toshiba?) I got the remote to power the TV and my really old, but still working Sherwood DD receiver.

Everything is fine now cept for this one nagging issue of powering off )standby mode) of the SD-H400 and powering on of my SD-V290. I did search thru the forums here and on the web but can't find anything.

If anyone has some adivice I sure would appreciate it! I am new to TiVo but am a computer/electronics guy so I know enough to be dangerous.

--Mike in Indianapolis

POST #1 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Edmund is offline Old Post 06-28-2004 01:04 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Edmund Find more posts by Edmund Add Edmund to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Edmund
Remote Guru

Registered: Nov 2002
Location: Reisterstown,Maryland
Posts: 1650

The FAQ, is referring to to stand alone tivos, that have 9 remote addresses, the toshiba doesn't have any alternate remote addresses. You will have to choose one to keep and one to get rid of.

POST #2 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:11 PM. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
  Last Thread   Next Thread
>>> Toshiba SD-H400 and Toshiba DVD/VCR <<<

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
Search The Internet
 
Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread

Forum Jump:
 
Search this Thread:

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
 

< Contact Us - TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 >

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.2.8
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.
Page generated in 0.04380298 seconds (85.14% PHP - 14.86% MySQL) with 24 queries.


Spider History Index