TiVo Community Forum Archive 1
READ ONLY ARCHIVES

Welcome to the TiVo Community Forum Archive
This archive covers threads on TiVo Community Forum that have not been posted to from the start until June 30, 2004.  Any thread that has a post made to it between 7/1/04 and 12/31/05, that had not been posted to, will be found in Archive 2.
This is a READ ONLY site.

  Search | ARCHIVE 2 | MAIN SITE

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
>>> Upgrading tivo to tivo2 <<<

 
Forum Jump:
Search this Thread:
Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread ---> Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread Post New Thread    Post A Reply
ESTaylor is offline Old Post 06-27-2004 03:16 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for ESTaylor Find more posts by ESTaylor Add ESTaylor to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
ESTaylor
New Member

Registered: Dec 2002
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 3

Upgrading tivo to tivo2

Is it possible to upgrade an old tivo box to tivo2?

Thank you!

POST #1 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

ThreeSoFar is offline Old Post 06-27-2004 03:19 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for ThreeSoFar Find more posts by ThreeSoFar Add ThreeSoFar to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
ThreeSoFar
FourNowActually

Registered: May 2002
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 2708

Sure. Buy a Series2. Sell the series 1. Note, though, that if the S1 is lifetime'd you cannot transfer that to the S2.

You're done.

Can you change the guts of one into the other?

Maybe. Buy a Series2. Take the guts out of each and swap them. Might need some cable ties to get it to fit right.

Question: Why on Earth would you want to?

__________________
I think ThreeSoFar's advice is by far the best...gregpr

Four TiVos now, all with single Samsung drives:
Humax DRT800 w/DVD-R (174hrs)
Two older Series 2's (142hrs and 157hrs),and a newer nightlight
Series 2, a stupid case design IMO (174hrs)
All but the last are lifetimed. TiVite since 2000. There is a Good IR solution.

Got Vonage 4/9/03--need a referral credit?

POST #2 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

ESTaylor is offline Old Post 06-27-2004 03:26 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for ESTaylor Find more posts by ESTaylor Add ESTaylor to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
ESTaylor
New Member

Registered: Dec 2002
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 3

Thanks for the suggestion, but I can't see spending an additional $500-$600 for a few more features.

POST #3 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

ThreeSoFar is offline Old Post 06-27-2004 03:32 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for ThreeSoFar Find more posts by ThreeSoFar Add ThreeSoFar to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
ThreeSoFar
FourNowActually

Registered: May 2002
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 2708

? $500 ?

I take it you have lifetime on the current unit? The Series 1's still sell pretty well on EBay.

Still, with the refurb's only $80 (need this special URL to get that price: http://www.tivo.com/2.0.5.asp ), a lifetime'd unit could be as little as $378. But once you swap the HD for a 160G you're hitting pretty close to that $500 mark.

IMO, though, the features (and getting fresh/new hardware), given that HMO is now free, are worth it. Especially if you can sell the old one for $300-400.

__________________
I think ThreeSoFar's advice is by far the best...gregpr

Four TiVos now, all with single Samsung drives:
Humax DRT800 w/DVD-R (174hrs)
Two older Series 2's (142hrs and 157hrs),and a newer nightlight
Series 2, a stupid case design IMO (174hrs)
All but the last are lifetimed. TiVite since 2000. There is a Good IR solution.

Got Vonage 4/9/03--need a referral credit?

POST #4 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

dirtypacman is offline Old Post 06-27-2004 03:35 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for dirtypacman Visit dirtypacman's homepage! Find more posts by dirtypacman Add dirtypacman to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
dirtypacman
Best in Class

Registered: Feb 2004
Location: MA
Posts: 2729

Why do you think you need to spend $500-600 dollars to upgrade.

As an example if you wanted a to buy into the $79 special for a 40Hour unit and add lifetime at $300 thats only $379. And like THreeSoFar said if you wanted to sell your old unit on ebay or through a private sale you can put that towards the new unit.

A tivo with lifetime will usually grab a minimum of $300 or more on ebay.

__________________
D-Pacman

1) TIVO Series 2 225 Hour (Upgraded) w/monthly service
2) PIONEER #810H-S (Un-modified)
3) TIVO Series 2 80 Hour (Un-modified)
(#2/3) with Lifetime + networked

HD Comcast /Digital Comcast

Network through Verizon DSL
w/Belkin Router and (2) LinkSys USB200M ethernet adapter

POST #5 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Chris Gerhard is offline Old Post 06-27-2004 04:08 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for Chris Gerhard Find more posts by Chris Gerhard Add Chris Gerhard to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Chris Gerhard
TiVo Forum Special Member

Registered: Apr 2002
Location: MO
Posts: 2929

Not sure of the model series 1 you have or if it is stock or upgraded. A stock series 1, should be worth about $250 with lifetime now. With HMO free and new series 2 so inexpensive, I can't imagine the value for a series 1 will stay above $300. Without lifetime, a stock series 1 value can not remain much more than about $25 - $50, depending on model.

Still, if you can get $250 and then purchase a refurb series 2 with lifetime for $379 after rebate, you are only out $130 or so. It may not even be worth that to you, I don't know, but don't use $500 as the cost to base your decision.

Chris

POST #6 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

classicsat is offline Old Post 06-27-2004 11:49 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for classicsat Find more posts by classicsat Add classicsat to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
classicsat
Astute User

Registered: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 2490

No, you have to replace.

__________________
Tivo is Sony SVR2000, 80 GB HDD.
----
Why do you keep rewinding that? Because with TiVo, I can.

POST #7 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:53 AM. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
  Last Thread   Next Thread
>>> Upgrading tivo to tivo2 <<<

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
Search The Internet
 
Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread

Forum Jump:
 
Search this Thread:

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
 

< Contact Us - TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 >

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.2.8
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.
Page generated in 0.03709888 seconds (68.05% PHP - 31.95% MySQL) with 20 queries.


Spider History Index