TiVo Community Forum Archive 1
READ ONLY ARCHIVES

Welcome to the TiVo Community Forum Archive
This archive covers threads on TiVo Community Forum that have not been posted to from the start until June 30, 2004.  Any thread that has a post made to it between 7/1/04 and 12/31/05, that had not been posted to, will be found in Archive 2.
This is a READ ONLY site.

  Search | ARCHIVE 2 | MAIN SITE

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > DIRECTV Receiver with TiVo
>>> Will just swapping drives work? <<<

 
Forum Jump:
Search this Thread:
Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread ---> Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread Post New Thread    Post A Reply
nagor is offline Old Post 06-26-2004 11:54 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for nagor Find more posts by nagor Add nagor to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
nagor
New Member

Registered: May 2002
Location:
Posts: 4

Will just swapping drives work?

3 months ago I had my Hughes Series 2 upgraded with the Weaknees twin breeze kit and two drives. The power supply failed. I was able to get Direct TV to send me another new Hughes Series 2 Tivo. My question is:
Can I just swap the drives from the unit with the bad power supply to the new unit without doing anything else and the unit will work?
Thanks

POST #1 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

bigpuma is offline Old Post 06-27-2004 12:33 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for bigpuma Find more posts by bigpuma Add bigpuma to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
bigpuma
TiVo Forum Special Member

Registered: Aug 2003
Location: Campbell, CA
Posts: 1161

I would suggest asking in the upgrade forum. I am not sure but I would think if it is the same model then it should work. If you have problems then clearing and deleting everything should fix it. Of course that would delete all of your programs and SPs. So I would try just swapping the drives and see what happens.

POST #2 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

rminsk is offline Old Post 06-27-2004 12:59 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for rminsk Find more posts by rminsk Add rminsk to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
rminsk
TiVo Forum Special Member

Registered: Jun 2002
Location:
Posts: 2311

If they are yje exact same model it should work but you will loose all your recorded programming. You will have to do a clear and delete everything.

Make sure they are exactly the same model, older units did not have RID.

Last edited by rminsk on 06-27-2004 at 01:20 AM

POST #3 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Bigg is offline Old Post 06-27-2004 01:02 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Bigg Find more posts by Bigg Add Bigg to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Bigg
Advanced Member

Registered: Oct 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 830

All of the new DTiVOs are the same except for the cases.

__________________
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime Activated 4/11/04

POST #4 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

rminsk is offline Old Post 06-27-2004 01:19 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for rminsk Find more posts by rminsk Add rminsk to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
rminsk
TiVo Forum Special Member

Registered: Jun 2002
Location:
Posts: 2311

except each model does run a different version of the software.

POST #5 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Bigg is offline Old Post 06-27-2004 05:22 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Bigg Find more posts by Bigg Add Bigg to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Bigg
Advanced Member

Registered: Oct 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 830

Which is on the HDD only, so an RCA with a hughes HDD would just think its a hughs. Oh well.

__________________
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime Activated 4/11/04

POST #6 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

rminsk is offline Old Post 06-27-2004 01:09 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for rminsk Find more posts by rminsk Add rminsk to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
rminsk
TiVo Forum Special Member

Registered: Jun 2002
Location:
Posts: 2311

No, a RCA will not boot if it has a Hughes drive in it.

Last edited by rminsk on 06-27-2004 at 01:26 PM

POST #7 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Bigg is offline Old Post 06-27-2004 06:30 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for Bigg Find more posts by Bigg Add Bigg to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Bigg
Advanced Member

Registered: Oct 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 830

But isn't it the same hardware?

__________________
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime Activated 4/11/04

POST #8 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Want1394 is offline Old Post 06-27-2004 06:50 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for Want1394 Find more posts by Want1394 Add Want1394 to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Want1394
TiVo Forum Special Member

Registered: Oct 2001
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 3135

Ok, technically separating the boundry between hardware and software is sometimes difficult for those into exact statements. The DirecTiVo units have a code in the boot prom that identifies the vendor ID - so I guess you could say the hardware is different vendor to vendor (although I wouldn't ).

Most of these units will boot and run with another vendors software on it, they just get confused (sometimes drastically so) when they try to do a software update.

__________________
TOTAL Digital

POST #9 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Bigg is offline Old Post 06-28-2004 04:33 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Bigg Find more posts by Bigg Add Bigg to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Bigg
Advanced Member

Registered: Oct 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 830

Oh, so then the hardware is different.

__________________
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime Activated 4/11/04

POST #10 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

smithken31100 is offline Old Post 06-28-2004 07:42 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for smithken31100 Find more posts by smithken31100 Add smithken31100 to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
smithken31100
HDVR2

Registered: Mar 2003
Location: Hockeytown
Posts: 288

quote:
Originally posted by Bigg
Oh, so then the hardware is different.


No, because the code in the prom is software. The prom itself is hardware but the code programmed into it is not hardware.

POST #11 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

lee espinoza is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 12:10 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for lee espinoza Find more posts by lee espinoza Add lee espinoza to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
lee espinoza
some guy

Registered: Aug 2002
Location: san antonio,tx
Posts: 460

you have to use both old hd that were in the old unit the both hd are married together

POST #12 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:32 PM. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
  Last Thread   Next Thread
>>> Will just swapping drives work? <<<

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > DIRECTV Receiver with TiVo
Search The Internet
 
Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread

Forum Jump:
 
Search this Thread:

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
 

< Contact Us - TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 >

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.2.8
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.
Page generated in 0.05348301 seconds (87.64% PHP - 12.36% MySQL) with 22 queries.


Spider History Index