TiVo Community Forum Archive 1
READ ONLY ARCHIVES

Welcome to the TiVo Community Forum Archive
This archive covers threads on TiVo Community Forum that have not been posted to from the start until June 30, 2004.  Any thread that has a post made to it between 7/1/04 and 12/31/05, that had not been posted to, will be found in Archive 2.
This is a READ ONLY site.

  Search | ARCHIVE 2 | MAIN SITE

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
>>> need help, reset Tivo, how to set up with network but no phone? <<<

 
Forum Jump:
Search this Thread:
Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread ---> Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread Post New Thread    Post A Reply
tanman1975 is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 02:02 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for tanman1975 Find more posts by tanman1975 Add tanman1975 to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
tanman1975
New Member

Registered: Mar 2003
Location:
Posts: 8

need help, reset Tivo, how to set up with network but no phone?

I got rid of my direct TV and switched to cable, but couldn't figure out how to switch Tivo from directtv programming to cable.

so using the tried and true programmers method, I reset the machine to setup from scratch.

I have a network card (that was working fine with wireless network) but no phone.

However Tivo insists on setting up via phone. any way to get around this?

POST #1 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

biship is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 02:11 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for biship Find more posts by biship Add biship to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
biship
New Member

Registered: Jun 2004
Location:
Posts: 12

I just did the same thing. Sat to cable. HAVE to run the guieded setup again as there is no option to change provider. As you should already by at 4.01b, you can just change the dialing prefix to ,#401

http://customersupport.tivo.com/tiv...lic/tv1164.htm?

POST #2 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:49 AM. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
  Last Thread   Next Thread
>>> need help, reset Tivo, how to set up with network but no phone? <<<

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
Search The Internet
 
Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread

Forum Jump:
 
Search this Thread:

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
 

< Contact Us - TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 >

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.2.8
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.
Page generated in 0.02835298 seconds (84.64% PHP - 15.36% MySQL) with 22 queries.


Spider History Index