TiVo Community Forum Archive 1
READ ONLY ARCHIVES

Welcome to the TiVo Community Forum Archive
This archive covers threads on TiVo Community Forum that have not been posted to from the start until June 30, 2004.  Any thread that has a post made to it between 7/1/04 and 12/31/05, that had not been posted to, will be found in Archive 2.
This is a READ ONLY site.

  Search | ARCHIVE 2 | MAIN SITE

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > HDTV TiVo Powered PVRs
>>> Weird FOX OTA problem in Long Beach <<<

 
Forum Jump:
Search this Thread:
Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread ---> Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread Post New Thread    Post A Reply
MacTigger is offline Old Post 06-27-2004 06:13 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for MacTigger Find more posts by MacTigger Add MacTigger to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
MacTigger
New Member

Registered: May 2004
Location:
Posts: 19

Weird FOX OTA problem in Long Beach

Has anyone had the issue where you are watching an OTA channel and the sound cuts out for a split second every couple of seconds? Its hard to explain but its really annoying. Reception is 80+ % This was happening with FOX btw.

Also while I am on the subject of OTA, CBS comes in just fine during the day (70-80%) but at night it just freaks out jumping from like 40 to 19 or so back and forth.

I have an el cheapo RatShack antenna hooked up in my attic and aside from these 2 probs its all good! Very happy otherwise.

Thanks for any help guys!

POST #1 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

cheridave is offline Old Post 06-27-2004 08:00 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for cheridave Find more posts by cheridave Add cheridave to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
cheridave
"PT Cruisers-R-Cool"

Registered: Mar 2004
Location: Orange County, Ca.
Posts: 154

Yes, but it only seems to happen on the 480p wide screen shows. Thanks for letting me know that I'm not nuts after all and that its not my HD-TIVO having problems.

This issue has been going on for about a week now.

Dave

__________________
"Appeasment only makes the Aggressor more Aggressive"

POST #2 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Wisegoat is offline Old Post 06-27-2004 09:52 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Wisegoat Find more posts by Wisegoat Add Wisegoat to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Wisegoat
TiVoGoat

Registered: May 2004
Location: Newport Beach, CA
Posts: 50

What is Fox's Digital signal look like? I will be gettin my OTA in the next few weeks. I thought that Fox, UPN and WB were not in HD anywhere (including the LA & SD stations)? Supposedly Fox will start their HD feed in August or September. What's the deal?

__________________
DirecTV - WE WANT HMO!

Don't give us the bastardized version of TiVo! Give us all of the functionality that it offers!

DirecTV HR10-250 (30hours HD, 200Hours SD)
DirecTV SD-DVR40 (40hours SD)

POST #3 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

videojanitor is offline Old Post 06-27-2004 01:48 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for videojanitor Find more posts by videojanitor Add videojanitor to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
videojanitor
TV Engineering Guy

Registered: Dec 2001
Location: Northern California
Posts: 175

The official start date for FOX HD is September 12th. However, I'm told that a "testing" period will begin in early August, so it's possible that some HD may be passed along before that in some markets -- I would guess that LA would be one of them.

UPN and WB already have an HD feed for stations that want it, though their programming is limited (ie: I think "Enterprise" may be the one and only HD program on UPN right now). This isn't available in LA, as KCOP does not pass it along.

--Bill R.

POST #4 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

jehremy is offline Old Post 06-28-2004 08:26 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for jehremy Find more posts by jehremy Add jehremy to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
jehremy
Member

Registered: Mar 2001
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA USA
Posts: 65

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/show...threadid=416468

POST #5 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

ShiningBengal is offline Old Post 06-28-2004 08:05 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for ShiningBengal Find more posts by ShiningBengal Add ShiningBengal to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
ShiningBengal
Curmudgeon Emeritus

Registered: Mar 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN USA
Posts: 441

quote:
Originally posted by Wisegoat
What is Fox's Digital signal look like? I will be gettin my OTA in the next few weeks. I thought that Fox, UPN and WB were not in HD anywhere (including the LA & SD stations)? Supposedly Fox will start their HD feed in August or September. What's the deal?


I don't know what the resolution of the Fox image is, but my LG LSS8200A indicates "HD" on the info screen with Fox now, and it never used to be. I haven't seen anything in 16:9 however. I also, for the first time, am getting one or two "noise" lines showing at the top of the screen that don't appear on any other channels, OTA or DirecTV. They had been broadcasting a digital signal, but it was certainly nothing approaching HD.

__________________
"Ignore 'em, m'dear. They're beneath your dignity." W.C. Fields

POST #6 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

videojanitor is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 12:21 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for videojanitor Find more posts by videojanitor Add videojanitor to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
videojanitor
TV Engineering Guy

Registered: Dec 2001
Location: Northern California
Posts: 175

The info that your LG displays only tells you the format that the STATION is broadcasting, and doesn't necessarily have a direct correlation to the source material. Since the FOX *network* requires all digital affiliates to have a 720p stream to their transmitter (if the station plans to carry the HD programming this fall), many FOX stations are switching over to that now -- your tuner will see this and display "720p" or "HD" or whatever it's been programmed to display, but you're just looking at material that has been UPCONVERTED to that format.

--Bill R.

Last edited by videojanitor on 06-29-2004 at 01:15 AM

POST #7 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

AbMagFab is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 12:54 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for AbMagFab Visit AbMagFab's homepage! Find more posts by AbMagFab Add AbMagFab to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
AbMagFab
I love my HD Tivo!!

Registered: Feb 2001
Location:
Posts: 715

WB has a bunch of shows in HD (e.g. Smallville).

UPN has only Enterprise that I know of, and in DC they don't broadcast an OTA HD signal (well, supposedly they broadcast at like 1kw, which is useless).

Fox has a fair amount of 16x9 480p content, like OC, Casino, 24, North Shore, and a few others. Looks TONS better than SD, but still not 720p/1080i HD quality. Even their SD shows like American Idol, The Swan, etc., look a lot better OTA than SD.

__________________
Tivo since '99, D* since 96
SAT-T60 140GB with 9thTee Ethernet, TivoWeb, TyTool, tivoapp patches, caller-id, mfs_ftp
SAT-T60 140GB with 9thTee Ethernet, TivoWeb, TyTool, tivoapp patches, caller-id, mfs_ftp
SD-DVR40 240GB with Linksys USB200M, TivoWeb, TyTool, tivoapp patches, caller-id, mfs_ftp (but no S1->S2)
HR10-250 HD DirecTivo, 500GB with LinkSys USB200M, TivoWebPlus, HDTyTool, tivoapp patches, caller-id, mfs-ftp

Click to see my useless thoughts...
DirecTV + Tivo is better than Cable, you're wrong if you don't agree.
People I won't do business with ever again: 1) Value Electronics

POST #8 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

ShiningBengal is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 02:02 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for ShiningBengal Find more posts by ShiningBengal Add ShiningBengal to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
ShiningBengal
Curmudgeon Emeritus

Registered: Mar 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN USA
Posts: 441

quote:
Originally posted by videojanitor
The info that your LG displays only tells you the format that the STATION is broadcasting, and doesn't necessarily have a direct correlation to the source material. Since the FOX *network* requires all digital affiliates to have a 720p stream to their transmitter (if the station plans to carry the HD programming this fall), many FOX stations are switching over to that now -- your tuner will see this and display "720p" or "HD" or whatever it's been programmed to display, but you're just looking at material that has been UPCONVERTED to that format.

--Bill R.



I should have thought of that. The picture is better than it used to be, but not what I would call HD. The fact that the local affiliate is sending a 720p stream to the transmitter is encouraging, however. Now, if they'd only put some decent programming on. Sports is fine, but I need more than that to make me happy with Fox programming.

__________________
"Ignore 'em, m'dear. They're beneath your dignity." W.C. Fields

POST #9 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Castaa is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 02:27 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Castaa Find more posts by Castaa Add Castaa to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Castaa
Member

Registered: Jun 2004
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 50

Many of the digital broadcast stations here in SF fade in and out. Almost to the point of being unwatchable.

Its weird that the I get zero signal strength when I go to the signal strength settings menu for many of of my broadcast channels. Even ones that come in clear as a bell. Not sure what's going on there.

POST #10 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

videojanitor is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 02:28 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for videojanitor Find more posts by videojanitor Add videojanitor to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
videojanitor
TV Engineering Guy

Registered: Dec 2001
Location: Northern California
Posts: 175

quote:
Originally posted by ShiningBengal
Now, if they'd only put some decent programming on. Sports is fine, but I need more than that to make me happy with Fox programming.


If you like the regular "entertainment" programming on FOX, then you should be pleased come this fall -- they've announced that 60% of the prime-time line-up will be HD. Basically, anything that you're getting now in 16:9 will be HD when the switchover occurs.

--Bill R.

POST #11 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

mitchrc is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 04:59 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for mitchrc Visit mitchrc's homepage! Find more posts by mitchrc Add mitchrc to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
mitchrc
TiVo Forum Special Member

Registered: Jun 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1390

quote:
Originally posted by Castaa
Many of the digital broadcast stations here in SF fade in and out. Almost to the point of being unwatchable.

Its weird that the I get zero signal strength when I go to the signal strength settings menu for many of of my broadcast channels. Even ones that come in clear as a bell. Not sure what's going on there.



This is usually an indicator that you are overloading your tuner. Try using an attenuator, which you can get at RS, to cut the signal you are feeding your tuner.

__________________
Mitch
Los Angeles
website / blog.

42" Sony Grand Wega and HD TiVo

POST #12 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Bigg is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 06:22 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Bigg Find more posts by Bigg Add Bigg to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Bigg
Advanced Member

Registered: Oct 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 830

quote:
Originally posted by videojanitor
The info that your LG displays only tells you the format that the STATION is broadcasting, and doesn't necessarily have a direct correlation to the source material. Since the FOX *network* requires all digital affiliates to have a 720p stream to their transmitter (if the station plans to carry the HD programming this fall), many FOX stations are switching over to that now -- your tuner will see this and display "720p" or "HD" or whatever it's been programmed to display, but you're just looking at material that has been UPCONVERTED to that format.

--Bill R.


yes, this is true. most fox affiliates are starting up their HD tranmissions to make sure everything works. They are just upconverting from 480P widescreen or 480i, however.

__________________
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime Activated 4/11/04

POST #13 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:20 PM. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
  Last Thread   Next Thread
>>> Weird FOX OTA problem in Long Beach <<<

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > HDTV TiVo Powered PVRs
Search The Internet
 
Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread

Forum Jump:
 
Search this Thread:

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
 

< Contact Us - TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 >

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.2.8
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.
Page generated in 0.05840707 seconds (92.65% PHP - 7.35% MySQL) with 20 queries.


Spider History Index