TiVo Community Forum Archive 1
READ ONLY ARCHIVES

Welcome to the TiVo Community Forum Archive
This archive covers threads on TiVo Community Forum that have not been posted to from the start until June 30, 2004.  Any thread that has a post made to it between 7/1/04 and 12/31/05, that had not been posted to, will be found in Archive 2.
This is a READ ONLY site.

  Search | ARCHIVE 2 | MAIN SITE

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK
>>> Connecting with TiVoWeb <<<

 
Forum Jump:
Search this Thread:
Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread ---> Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread Post New Thread    Post A Reply
Jon S is offline Old Post 06-27-2004 06:14 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for Jon S Find more posts by Jon S Add Jon S to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Jon S
New Member

Registered: Jun 2004
Location:
Posts: 13

Connecting with TiVoWeb

Good afternoon,

I am trying to connect to TiVoWeb using a serial lead but without success. I have TiVoWeb pre-loaded on my TiVo drive (I didn't do this). I have set up a Generic Null Modem with settings I have found on the Internet. However when I "Allow Caller Access" and select Apply it never gets past the Status of Monitoring.

I'm afraid my PC knowledge is not too good. My PC has two serial ports. No idea which is which so I've tried both in combination with swapping the COM port in the Generic Null Modem.

Can anybody give me some pointers?

The following is an extract from the Generic Null Modem Log. Basically I opened Dial-Up Server, checked "No Caller Access", selected Apply, checked "Allow Caller Access" and selected Apply. Status says Monitoring and the modem log is as follows:

06-27-2004 14:07:45.81 - Generic NULL Modem in use.
06-27-2004 14:07:45.81 - Modem type: Generic NULL Modem
06-27-2004 14:07:45.81 - Modem inf path: MARKCR~2.INF
06-27-2004 14:07:45.81 - Modem inf section: MC02
06-27-2004 14:07:46.06 - 115200,N,8,1
06-27-2004 14:07:46.06 - 115200,N,8,1
06-27-2004 14:07:46.06 - WARNING: Unable to load the 'FlowControl_Off' string.
06-27-2004 14:07:46.06 - Initializing modem.
06-27-2004 14:07:46.06 - Send: <cr><cr>
06-27-2004 14:07:46.07 - Waiting for a call.
06-27-2004 14:12:27.77 - Hanging up the modem.
06-27-2004 14:12:27.77 - Session Statistics:
06-27-2004 14:12:27.77 - Reads : 0 bytes
06-27-2004 14:12:27.77 - Writes: 2 bytes
06-27-2004 14:12:27.77 - Generic NULL Modem closed.

Last edited by Jon S on 06-27-2004 at 07:17 PM

POST #1 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Jon S is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 01:59 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for Jon S Find more posts by Jon S Add Jon S to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Jon S
New Member

Registered: Jun 2004
Location:
Posts: 13

Has anybody got any ideas what I need to try next. To be honest I have no idea where the problem is. Is the PC, TiVo or the cable? Does the modem log I printed above give any clues as to where the problem lies? How do I know which of my two PC serial ports is which?

Sorry about all the questions, but in theory I should just be a connection away from all this TivoWeb fun.

TiVoWeb is already pre-installed on my HD. All I did was set-up a Generic Null Modem with Data Bits = 8, Parity = None, Stop Bits=1, Do Not Use Flow Control and a Dial-Up Server to Allow Caller Access.

Somewhere (can't remember what screen off hand - I'd need to check) I set PPP, and switched off both software compression and encrypted password.

Last edited by Jon S on 06-29-2004 at 02:07 PM

POST #2 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

RobBellis is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 05:47 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for RobBellis Find more posts by RobBellis Add RobBellis to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
RobBellis
Senior Member

Registered: Feb 2001
Location: ~, Brighton, UK
Posts: 297

TiVoWEB is just the webserver software not networking configuration.

Has the TiVo been set-up for PPP? There used to be a guide written by BlackWidow000 for PPP configuration.

A quick search later.....

HERE IT IS!

You should probably follow this ( I know it says for Win9x but it has been updated to XP. )

Rgds,

R.

POST #3 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Jon S is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 06:30 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for Jon S Find more posts by Jon S Add Jon S to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Jon S
New Member

Registered: Jun 2004
Location:
Posts: 13

Rob. 99% certain it is set-up for PPP (whatever that is). In my instructions all I need to do is sort out a null modem and a Dial-Up Server. I think I've done this okay. I should then be able to use Telnet and Ftp (neither mean anything to me). From Explorer I should be able to initiate TivoWeb .

I actually used the Black Widow site. It was very useful.

In the section PPP on Windows I was okay until steps 6 to 12 which I didn't understand. Are they PC or TiVo instructions? The mention of my serial port being locked out concerned me.

What I've been told is that everything on TiVo is fully pre-configured for me. By setting up the Null Modem and Dial-Up Server and connecting the cable I should be connecting to TiVO. Looking at the three screen prints side by side after point 14 on Black Widow, I get to the first stage Monitoring, but no further.

I think my problem is not getting TiVo to answer my call. Not sure if my initial modem log gives a clue to anybody. It looks quite useful, and I'm guessing it would mean a lot to a more PC literate person than myself.

Anybody got any pointers?

By the way I'm using Windows98 if that makes any difference.

POST #4 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

DaveP is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 06:47 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for DaveP Find more posts by DaveP Add DaveP to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
DaveP
Member

Registered: Apr 2002
Location: Oxfordshire
Posts: 157

It may be worth posting in this forum and including your log.

Dave

POST #5 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:26 AM. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
  Last Thread   Next Thread
>>> Connecting with TiVoWeb <<<

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK
Search The Internet
 
Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread

Forum Jump:
 
Search this Thread:

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
 

< Contact Us - TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 >

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.2.8
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.
Page generated in 0.04713392 seconds (88.79% PHP - 11.21% MySQL) with 20 queries.


Spider History Index