TiVo Community Forum Archive 1
READ ONLY ARCHIVES

Welcome to the TiVo Community Forum Archive
This archive covers threads on TiVo Community Forum that have not been posted to from the start until June 30, 2004.  Any thread that has a post made to it between 7/1/04 and 12/31/05, that had not been posted to, will be found in Archive 2.
This is a READ ONLY site.

  Search | ARCHIVE 2 | MAIN SITE

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > HDTV TiVo Powered PVRs
>>> Phase III Dish Multi Switch Question <<<

 
Forum Jump:
Search this Thread:
Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread ---> Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread Post New Thread    Post A Reply
sdchrgrboy is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 01:04 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for sdchrgrboy Find more posts by sdchrgrboy Add sdchrgrboy to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
sdchrgrboy
Member

Registered: Mar 2004
Location: San Diego
Posts: 125

Phase III Dish Multi Switch Question

I was wondering if anyone could help with an installation question. I have a new Phase III dish which I was told has a built in Multi Switch. Currently, there are four lines coming out of the dish, thru a grounding block then down to the house. Two lines go to the HD Tivo, one to a spare bedroom and the other to the master bedroom. I want to install my old Direct Tv/Tivo receiver in the master BR so I want to run one additional line to it. I was told that I have to take off the LNB to access the multi switch. My question is, will I just be able to screw in another line from there or do I need to get a different multi switch? What is the easiest way, alternatives, etc.?
Thanks for you input.

POST #1 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

unixadm is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 01:07 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for unixadm Visit unixadm's homepage! Find more posts by unixadm Add unixadm to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
unixadm
Moderator

Registered: Jan 2001
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 2681

You have 4 lines running off....and 2 going to the HD TiVo.

You could get a 2x4 Multiswitch and take the other two runs, connect them to the multiswitch, then run two runs from the MS to the Master bedroom, and one (or two) to the spare bedroom. These would be configured to look at a "round" dish, only seeing the 101 satellite. That should be fine since you don't have HDTV in the bedrooms, and assuming your locals come off of the 101 sat.

__________________
TiVo has forever changed the way I view TV!

"If you're dumb, surround yourself with smart people.
If you're smart, surround yourself with smart people who disagree with you."

POST #2 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Scott Corbett is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 01:22 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Scott Corbett Find more posts by Scott Corbett Add Scott Corbett to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Scott Corbett
Woodworker

Registered: May 2003
Location: Hampstead, NC
Posts: 102

For the best long-term solution, you might also want to consider a 4x8 external multiswitch to make all channels available at all receivers.

I would like to note that unixadm's solution is the simplest (like you asked for) and I am in no way contradicting him.

No need to disassemble your LNBs in either case.

__________________
HR10-250 (Replaced Twice)
SAT-T60 146 hours.
Samsung 360 HD Receiver.
Mitsubishi WS-55313 RP HD monitor.
MX-700
It's tough without TiVo.

POST #3 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

unixadm is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 01:31 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for unixadm Visit unixadm's homepage! Find more posts by unixadm Add unixadm to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
unixadm
Moderator

Registered: Jan 2001
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 2681

Scott is correct......the BEST solution would be to get a 4x8 cascading switch which you would then use the 4 cables coming off of your dish as inputs to the 4x8. You would then have 8 outputs that would all be able to see all satellites.

__________________
TiVo has forever changed the way I view TV!

"If you're dumb, surround yourself with smart people.
If you're smart, surround yourself with smart people who disagree with you."

POST #4 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

sdchrgrboy is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 01:38 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for sdchrgrboy Find more posts by sdchrgrboy Add sdchrgrboy to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
sdchrgrboy
Member

Registered: Mar 2004
Location: San Diego
Posts: 125

Thanks for the help. I will try and see if I can get D* to send me one.

POST #5 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Bill Broderick is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 02:12 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Bill Broderick Find more posts by Bill Broderick Add Bill Broderick to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Bill Broderick
Member

Registered: May 2004
Location:
Posts: 111

quote:
Originally posted by unixadm
the BEST solution would be to get a 4x8 cascading switch


...with cascading being the key word in this recommendation. If you get a 4x8 switch that is not cascadable, it will not work with the Phase III dish.

POST #6 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

kevinstu is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 02:15 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for kevinstu Find more posts by kevinstu Add kevinstu to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
kevinstu
New Member

Registered: Feb 2004
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 15

And, it's not likely that D* going to provide you one. Shop around a bit, and try calling an installer in your area...sometimes they'll give things to you for a lot less than some places charge. In my case, they provided a bunch of diplexors along with the multiswitch to split the off-air and satellite feeds. I know you don't have more than one HD unit now, but it's nice to plan for the future...

POST #7 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:49 PM. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
  Last Thread   Next Thread
>>> Phase III Dish Multi Switch Question <<<

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > HDTV TiVo Powered PVRs
Search The Internet
 
Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread

Forum Jump:
 
Search this Thread:

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
 

< Contact Us - TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 >

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.2.8
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.
Page generated in 0.04926491 seconds (86.92% PHP - 13.08% MySQL) with 20 queries.


Spider History Index