TiVo Community Forum Archive 1
READ ONLY ARCHIVES

Welcome to the TiVo Community Forum Archive
This archive covers threads on TiVo Community Forum that have not been posted to from the start until June 30, 2004.  Any thread that has a post made to it between 7/1/04 and 12/31/05, that had not been posted to, will be found in Archive 2.
This is a READ ONLY site.

  Search | ARCHIVE 2 | MAIN SITE

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > HDTV TiVo Powered PVRs
>>> TIVO Remote control with 2 TIVO's <<<

 
Forum Jump:
Search this Thread:
Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread ---> Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread Post New Thread    Post A Reply
jr212 is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 02:08 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for jr212 Find more posts by jr212 Add jr212 to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
jr212
New Member

Registered: Jun 2004
Location:
Posts: 1

TIVO Remote control with 2 TIVO's

I currently have a DirecTivo and will be adding the HD TIVO shortly. Since I am planning to use them in the same room, I wanted to check to see if there maybe a problem in that each receiver would respond to the signal from the others remote, thus not distinguishing between units.

Suggestions

POST #1 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

kevinstu is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 02:12 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for kevinstu Find more posts by kevinstu Add kevinstu to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
kevinstu
New Member

Registered: Feb 2004
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 15

The units are factory preset to remote code 0, meaning that they will respond to any remote. From the system information page, you can change this to 1,2, etc. Follow the instuctions in the manual to change the remote code for the two units, and you won't have a problem.

POST #2 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Gomer Pyle is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 03:31 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Gomer Pyle Find more posts by Gomer Pyle Add Gomer Pyle to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Gomer Pyle
Senior Member

Registered: Feb 2001
Location: indianapolis
Posts: 393

I believe you can also get a remote from TiVo that has a 1-2 switch instead of a Sat-TV switch, allowing you to use one remote to control both units independantly.

POST #3 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Morris Herman is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 03:39 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Morris Herman Find more posts by Morris Herman Add Morris Herman to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Morris Herman
Member

Registered: Feb 2003
Location: Santa Barbara
Posts: 153

quote:
Originally posted by Gomer Pyle
I believe you can also get a remote from TiVo that has a 1-2 switch instead of a Sat-TV switch, allowing you to use one remote to control both units independantly.


I have been using the Tivo remote with DVR1 and 2 switch for a cable SA Tivo and a DirecTV DVR40 quite nicely. It is great to have to deal with just one remote for both units.

POST #4 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Ed Campbell is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 04:48 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Ed Campbell Find more posts by Ed Campbell Add Ed Campbell to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Ed Campbell
Senior Member

Registered: Jul 2002
Location: Santa Fe
Posts: 484

I learned about the 1-2 switch TiVo peanut, here in the forum. Got one instantly. It's terrific. I even set the remote designation so the switch is to the left when using the HR10-250 -- to the right when using the old GXCEBOTd. Which is their respective positions in my array. My wife loves that trick.

Of course, if she wasn't easily amused, she wouldn't have married me in the 1st place.

__________________
Sith gun robh so.

POST #5 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

mjones is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 08:19 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for mjones Find more posts by mjones Add mjones to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
mjones
Finally! HDTiVO!!!

Registered: Jan 2002
Location: SoCal
Posts: 51

Also, a quick reminder that you must assign a remote code to BOTH receivers or you will get unintended consequences.

Stated another way, all TiVos respond to remote code 0 at all times. Assign to non-Zero codes to each TiVO.

POST #6 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:44 PM. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
  Last Thread   Next Thread
>>> TIVO Remote control with 2 TIVO's <<<

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > HDTV TiVo Powered PVRs
Search The Internet
 
Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread

Forum Jump:
 
Search this Thread:

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
 

< Contact Us - TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 >

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.2.8
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.
Page generated in 0.04639101 seconds (87.01% PHP - 12.99% MySQL) with 20 queries.


Spider History Index