TiVo Community Forum Archive 1
READ ONLY ARCHIVES

Welcome to the TiVo Community Forum Archive
This archive covers threads on TiVo Community Forum that have not been posted to from the start until June 30, 2004.  Any thread that has a post made to it between 7/1/04 and 12/31/05, that had not been posted to, will be found in Archive 2.
This is a READ ONLY site.

  Search | ARCHIVE 2 | MAIN SITE

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK
>>> Daily Call Over NTL broadband <<<

 
Forum Jump:
Search this Thread:
Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread ---> Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread Post New Thread    Post A Reply
vitesse is offline Old Post 06-11-2004 12:36 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for vitesse Find more posts by vitesse Add vitesse to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
vitesse
New Member

Registered: Jun 2002
Location: Warwickshire, England
Posts: 12

Unhappy Daily Call Over NTL broadband

Hi,

I have just upgraded my TiVo to 2x40G disks with MFS tools and installed a TurboNet card. Everything is fine but I cannot get the thing to do its daily call over my NTL broadband connection.

TiVo is connected via a Linksys Wireless router (into one of the standard hub connectors via CAT 5). I have done the edit to the Ident.itcl file as detailed in http://www.tivo.kitschcamppalace.org.uk/turbonet.php and I have got the nic_setup set to make the call via network - but it still won't connect.

The only other thing to note is that I only have partition 7 - no part'4. This and I had to remount the partition as Read/Write to edit the Ident.itcl file with Joe editor. (Set it back to Read Only after) - Would this matter ?

I am now getting desperate to connect as my guide will run out tomorrow for BBC/ITV etc. I either have to get it working or find a phone extention lead because I used the phone cable to pull though the CAT 5!

I did post this on a previous thread but I think it was dead as the previous post was April.

If anyone has suggestions I would appreciate any help.

Stephen

POST #1 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

KeithW is offline Old Post 06-11-2004 12:53 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for KeithW Find more posts by KeithW Add KeithW to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
KeithW
Member

Registered: Sep 2001
Location: Manchester,UK
Posts: 70

Have you set the

"Messages & Setup"
"Recorder & Phone Setup"
"Phone Connection"
"Change Dialing Options"
"Phone Dialing Options"
"Set dial prefix" to ",#401" ?

Thats all I did, I don't know about any of that other stuff you've said

POST #2 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

vitesse is offline Old Post 06-11-2004 01:16 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for vitesse Find more posts by vitesse Add vitesse to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
vitesse
New Member

Registered: Jun 2002
Location: Warwickshire, England
Posts: 12

Yes I've tried setting ,#401 but I was lead to believe this was for US TiVo with Ver 3 software. I am on an UK Thompson Standalone with ver 2.5.5.1 software.

POST #3 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

KeithW is offline Old Post 06-11-2004 01:29 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for KeithW Find more posts by KeithW Add KeithW to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
KeithW
Member

Registered: Sep 2001
Location: Manchester,UK
Posts: 70

Im in the UK with Manchester NTL Broadband and it works for me.

POST #4 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

kitschcamp is offline Old Post 06-11-2004 01:55 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for kitschcamp Visit kitschcamp's homepage! Find more posts by kitschcamp Add kitschcamp to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
kitschcamp
Tweaked and poked

Registered: May 2001
Location: Usually Derby, England.
Posts: 820

'Twas my guide you used, and everything used to work fine until about Easter time. Then everything went pear shaped around here. I ceased being able to update via ntl:. Never got to the bottom of what ntl: had broken, but I ended up quitting ntl: and moving to another ISP via ADSL and all is tickityboo.

I wish I could help, but I can't.

__________________
Stephen

Using with Sky, SkyEye T-Link, Kameleon, Samsung 160Gb + Western Digital 120Gb, CacheCard with 512MB of memory, tweaked recording settings, TiVoWeb and APC Back-UPS 500.
Tivo Mods and TivoWebLogos Source. Fixed ui.itcl module for new genres here and Mary Christmas

POST #5 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

leejordan is offline Old Post 06-11-2004 02:18 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for leejordan Find more posts by leejordan Add leejordan to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
leejordan
Member

Registered: Apr 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 95

Hi Vitesse,

It might be worth removing the line that was added to Ident.itcl and trying again. I think that some NTL areas use transparent proxies, and some don't.

My NTL link worked for a long time without that line. Then one day it stopped working and the only way to fix it was to put that line in.

It's worth a try anyway.

Lee.

__________________
Model 6023
Single 120Gb disk
NTL:Home
Airnet
Pace Twin PVR
Panasonic TX-28DT4 IDTV

POST #6 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

kitschcamp is offline Old Post 06-11-2004 02:23 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for kitschcamp Visit kitschcamp's homepage! Find more posts by kitschcamp Add kitschcamp to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
kitschcamp
Tweaked and poked

Registered: May 2001
Location: Usually Derby, England.
Posts: 820

Having the line in won't break anything - it was added to get around a problem with the awful transparent proxies. I'm no longer on ntl, have no transparent proxies, and have not a single issue.

Have you tried doing a traceroute to their servers?

__________________
Stephen

Using with Sky, SkyEye T-Link, Kameleon, Samsung 160Gb + Western Digital 120Gb, CacheCard with 512MB of memory, tweaked recording settings, TiVoWeb and APC Back-UPS 500.
Tivo Mods and TivoWebLogos Source. Fixed ui.itcl module for new genres here and Mary Christmas

POST #7 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

sanderton is offline Old Post 06-11-2004 03:06 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for sanderton Visit sanderton's homepage! Find more posts by sanderton Add sanderton to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
sanderton
TiVoer since 11/2000

Registered: Jan 2002
Location: Somerset, England
Posts: 4390

quote:
Originally posted by KeithW
Im in the UK with Manchester NTL Broadband and it works for me.


Co-incidence I'm afraid Keith; that line does nothing on a UK machine.

__________________
Stuart

Check out my hacks, including intelligent automatic padding, background re-prioritise Season Passes in TiVoWeb, make your TiVo send you a daily status e-mail, and other stuff we can't talk about on TC here TiVos: 110Gb + Sky + CacheCard, 160Gb + Freeview + CacheCard, 110Gb + just network (Turbonet & 802.11g)

POST #8 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

jeremy Parsons is offline Old Post 06-11-2004 09:17 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for jeremy Parsons Find more posts by jeremy Parsons Add jeremy Parsons to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
jeremy Parsons
Very Advanced Member

Registered: Jan 2002
Location: Surrey
Posts: 120

Have you checked that you can Ping the tivo servers , one of the usual errors is to have no gateway address configured

__________________
Tivo1 2 x 120GB Maxtor Cachecard + Tivoweb + NTL Digital
Tivo2 2 x120GB Samsung Cachecard + Tivoweb + DTT 36 Inch Panasonic TV + Philips DVDR 985 Recorder
Tivo3 + Turbonet unsubbed / unmodded , Brand new! ,Windows Media Centre Edition 2004 Terresterial Recordings

POST #9 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Fozzie is offline Old Post 06-12-2004 04:25 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Fozzie Find more posts by Fozzie Add Fozzie to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Fozzie
Senior Member

Registered: Sep 2001
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK
Posts: 333

Re: Daily Call Over NTL broadband

quote:
Originally posted by vitesse
Hi,

I have just upgraded my TiVo to 2x40G disks with MFS tools and installed a TurboNet card. Everything is fine but I cannot get the thing to do its daily call over my NTL broadband connection.

Any hacks running at startup? Some hacks will prevent the daily call from working if not run with the correct command line at startup.

POST #10 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

DeadKenny is offline Old Post 06-25-2004 07:23 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for DeadKenny Visit DeadKenny's homepage! Find more posts by DeadKenny Add DeadKenny to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
DeadKenny
Member

Registered: Nov 2002
Location: Woking, UK
Posts: 66

I think most if not all of NTL use transparent proxies.

Don't know if it's of use but there's an article on the transparent proxies here, complete with a list of the actual proxy servers. If you can specify a local proxy then maybe that will help (it often does for people having problems on Windows)...

http://homepage.ntlworld.com/robin..../trancache.html

For info, I believe the transparent proxies do nothing more than select the best local proxy for you (out of usually 3 or 4 servers). The problem is it often gets it wrong or is 'down', whereas manually selecting a proxy can work fine.

If TiVo can't handle a proxy at all though then the only solution is to ditch NTL as you can't avoid a proxy on NTL .

__________________
Sky Digital(Pace) + 6020 Thompson + Sony WEGA 32FQ75.
How it's all connected

POST #11 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Fozzie is offline Old Post 06-25-2004 10:29 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for Fozzie Find more posts by Fozzie Add Fozzie to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Fozzie
Senior Member

Registered: Sep 2001
Location: Poole, Dorset, UK
Posts: 333

quote:
Originally posted by DeadKenny
If TiVo can't handle a proxy at all though then the only solution is to ditch NTL as you can't avoid a proxy on NTL .
I'm on NTL and never had to make any changes to TiVo's config, re. proxy servers. The problem will be a local config one.

POST #12 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

kitschcamp is offline Old Post 06-26-2004 12:29 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for kitschcamp Visit kitschcamp's homepage! Find more posts by kitschcamp Add kitschcamp to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
kitschcamp
Tweaked and poked

Registered: May 2001
Location: Usually Derby, England.
Posts: 820

Nope. Transparent proxies work differently in different parts of the country. Some areas are blessed and don't have them, or they are configured correctly, and it works.

Other areas - such as round here - needed a change to the TiVo to make it work with the transparent proxies as they are borked.

__________________
Stephen

Using with Sky, SkyEye T-Link, Kameleon, Samsung 160Gb + Western Digital 120Gb, CacheCard with 512MB of memory, tweaked recording settings, TiVoWeb and APC Back-UPS 500.
Tivo Mods and TivoWebLogos Source. Fixed ui.itcl module for new genres here and Mary Christmas

POST #13 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:19 AM. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
  Last Thread   Next Thread
>>> Daily Call Over NTL broadband <<<

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK
Search The Internet
 
Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread

Forum Jump:
 
Search this Thread:

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
 

< Contact Us - TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 >

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.2.8
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.
Page generated in 0.05823803 seconds (93.46% PHP - 6.54% MySQL) with 20 queries.


Spider History Index