TiVo Community Forum Archive 1
READ ONLY ARCHIVES

Welcome to the TiVo Community Forum Archive
This archive covers threads on TiVo Community Forum that have not been posted to from the start until June 30, 2004.  Any thread that has a post made to it between 7/1/04 and 12/31/05, that had not been posted to, will be found in Archive 2.
This is a READ ONLY site.

  Search | ARCHIVE 2 | MAIN SITE

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK
>>> TIVO Picture not working using plasma with RGB scart to S Convertor <<<

 
Forum Jump:
Search this Thread:
Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread ---> Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread Post New Thread    Post A Reply
Happy_mark is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 02:00 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Happy_mark Find more posts by Happy_mark Add Happy_mark to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Happy_mark
New Member

Registered: Jun 2004
Location:
Posts: 7

Unhappy TIVO Picture not working using plasma with RGB scart to S Convertor

Hi I have just purchased a TIVO and it works fine using a normal TV connected to a SCART.

However when I connect my fujitsu plasma to the TV which has uses a scart to S box which ffeds into the plasma it does not work.


The start up screen "Please wai" appears oK, however when it finished that it just goes to a blank black page?

It it something to do with my RGS Scart to S convertor which was purchased through KEENE

PLEASe PLEASE help

POST #1 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

bradleyem is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 02:29 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for bradleyem Visit bradleyem's homepage! Find more posts by bradleyem Add bradleyem to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
bradleyem
Member

Registered: May 2002
Location: I live here.
Posts: 190

hmm. at a guess, check that your Tivo is set to RGB, and not PAL composite.
My Tivo is set to PAL but boots into RGB first, so it may be that.

__________________
Ethernet (n): Something used to catch the Etherbunny
---
Tivo: 6023, Turobnet & 500GB (WD)
Cachecard to be added :)

POST #2 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Happy_mark is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 02:35 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Happy_mark Find more posts by Happy_mark Add Happy_mark to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Happy_mark
New Member

Registered: Jun 2004
Location:
Posts: 7

How do I make the Tivo wotk in PAL if I can't see the main menu?

POST #3 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

bradleyem is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 03:05 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for bradleyem Visit bradleyem's homepage! Find more posts by bradleyem Add bradleyem to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
bradleyem
Member

Registered: May 2002
Location: I live here.
Posts: 190

you say it works on a normal TV - set it on that one, if you can.
Can't remember the exact menu options now though, but will find out next time I'm near my tivo unless someone beats me too it

__________________
Ethernet (n): Something used to catch the Etherbunny
---
Tivo: 6023, Turobnet & 500GB (WD)
Cachecard to be added :)

POST #4 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

guydewdney is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 05:50 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for guydewdney Visit guydewdney's homepage! Find more posts by guydewdney Add guydewdney to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
guydewdney
Senile Member

Registered: Nov 2001
Location: Tring, Herts
Posts: 392

tivo
down 5 times
select
down twice

select
down 4 times
select
down twice
selct
down once
select
should now be in rgb mode....

ymmmv

guy

__________________
120Gb Tivo; Panasonic TU-DSB30 digibox; Yam RXv1200 amp. Homemade speaker cables from TNT audio.

Services offered:- cabling up your system ;) pm for details

POST #5 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:40 PM. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
  Last Thread   Next Thread
>>> TIVO Picture not working using plasma with RGB scart to S Convertor <<<

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK
Search The Internet
 
Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread

Forum Jump:
 
Search this Thread:

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
 

< Contact Us - TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 >

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.2.8
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.
Page generated in 0.04559398 seconds (87.94% PHP - 12.06% MySQL) with 19 queries.


Spider History Index