TiVo Community Forum Archive 1
READ ONLY ARCHIVES

Welcome to the TiVo Community Forum Archive
This archive covers threads on TiVo Community Forum that have not been posted to from the start until June 30, 2004.  Any thread that has a post made to it between 7/1/04 and 12/31/05, that had not been posted to, will be found in Archive 2.
This is a READ ONLY site.

  Search | ARCHIVE 2 | MAIN SITE

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK
>>> Ofa 6 <<<

Pages (3): [1] 2 3 Next »  
Forum Jump:
Search this Thread:
Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread ---> Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread Post New Thread    Post A Reply
SGH42 is offline Old Post 11-01-2002 12:46 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for SGH42 Find more posts by SGH42 Add SGH42 to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
SGH42
New Member

Registered: Mar 2002
Location: Rochester, Kent
Posts: 6

Ofa 6

Any idea what the code for Tivo is for this, I've looked at the web site but there is no section for PDR's.

Cheers

POST #1 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

woody is offline Old Post 11-01-2002 02:21 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for woody Find more posts by woody Add woody to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
woody
TiVo Forum Special Member

Registered: Jan 2002
Location: Somerset. UK
Posts: 1068

Before you can use this, you need to call OFA CS, and ask them to download the data file for Tivo. Please note that if you have a DVD player set up as well, to tell them this, as the DVD and Tivo codes use the same memory in the remote.

The OFA website would class Tivo as a VCR, but AFAIK its not listed yet. Only upgradeable via the phone.

Tivo code is 0722, once you get the download.

OFA CS phone no 0808 1000306

HTH

chris

__________________
Upgraded 2drive 601E to 120GB single Maxtor drive
Sky Digital-Grundig GDS2000 ,EX ITV Digital Pace DTR730 & Toshiba DTB2000
Belkin Surgemaster, APC Back-UPS CS350, Philips DVDR70
One For All URC7562, skyeye T-IR reddot remover

POST #2 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

velocitysurfer is offline Old Post 11-01-2002 03:34 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for velocitysurfer Find more posts by velocitysurfer Add velocitysurfer to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
velocitysurfer
Member

Registered: Sep 2002
Location: Swadlincote, Derbyshire, UK
Posts: 45

whats OFA ? (forgive my ignorance)

POST #3 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

woody is offline Old Post 11-01-2002 03:41 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for woody Find more posts by woody Add woody to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
woody
TiVo Forum Special Member

Registered: Jan 2002
Location: Somerset. UK
Posts: 1068

One For All. A company who make universal remote controls.

The one I have works with my Tv/VCR/DVD/Tivo/Sky/FTA

__________________
Upgraded 2drive 601E to 120GB single Maxtor drive
Sky Digital-Grundig GDS2000 ,EX ITV Digital Pace DTR730 & Toshiba DTB2000
Belkin Surgemaster, APC Back-UPS CS350, Philips DVDR70
One For All URC7562, skyeye T-IR reddot remover

POST #4 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

SGH42 is offline Old Post 11-01-2002 01:06 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for SGH42 Find more posts by SGH42 Add SGH42 to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
SGH42
New Member

Registered: Mar 2002
Location: Rochester, Kent
Posts: 6

Cheers Woody, I'll give that a try.

POST #5 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

cwaring is offline Old Post 11-01-2002 03:01 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for cwaring Visit cwaring's homepage! Find more posts by cwaring Add cwaring to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
cwaring
TiVo Forum Special Member

Registered: Feb 2002
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 2479



Cost around £30. Got mine from Dixons.

__________________
C/-\R|_ \/\//-\R||\|G

Tivo User since April 2002
38h 'Best' Quality (120gb Upgrade)
Telewest Active Digital with Pace 1000 STB
My Personal Web Site / Unofficial Telewest Info Site / Tivo Manuals and TV Ads

POST #6 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Fatbloke is offline Old Post 11-01-2002 07:15 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for Fatbloke Visit Fatbloke's homepage! Find more posts by Fatbloke Add Fatbloke to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Fatbloke
Advanced Member

Registered: Feb 2002
Location: Deepest Barking
Posts: 533

How does the OFA cope with the tivo thumbs?

__________________
Cheers,

FB

120G TiVo 6023 Airnet enabled. NTL PACE 1000 Cable Box. Sony KV32FX60 Tv. Pinnacle Showcenter. Netgem Iplayer DTV
See my UK TiVo upgrade diary - now including Cachecard install, Disk upgrades, Airnet install, Tivoweb and Mobile Tivo

POST #7 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

SGH42 is offline Old Post 11-01-2002 07:52 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for SGH42 Find more posts by SGH42 Add SGH42 to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
SGH42
New Member

Registered: Mar 2002
Location: Rochester, Kent
Posts: 6

Still cant decide whether to get a Pronto !?

POST #8 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

cwaring is offline Old Post 11-01-2002 09:57 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for cwaring Visit cwaring's homepage! Find more posts by cwaring Add cwaring to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
cwaring
TiVo Forum Special Member

Registered: Feb 2002
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 2479

quote:
Originally posted by Fatbloke
How does the OFA cope with the tivo thumbs?


Some functions, including both 'thumbs', don't come pre-programmed into the unit though they can be added to any button you want as the OFA6 is a programmable and learning remote.

__________________
C/-\R|_ \/\//-\R||\|G

Tivo User since April 2002
38h 'Best' Quality (120gb Upgrade)
Telewest Active Digital with Pace 1000 STB
My Personal Web Site / Unofficial Telewest Info Site / Tivo Manuals and TV Ads

POST #9 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

woody is offline Old Post 11-02-2002 02:16 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for woody Find more posts by woody Add woody to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
woody
TiVo Forum Special Member

Registered: Jan 2002
Location: Somerset. UK
Posts: 1068

I have all the functions of the original remote on the OFA.

I set the red sp/lp button as thumbs down and the green stop button as thumbs up.

I did post a complete set of Magic codes for the OFA and Tivo functions several months ago.

__________________
Upgraded 2drive 601E to 120GB single Maxtor drive
Sky Digital-Grundig GDS2000 ,EX ITV Digital Pace DTR730 & Toshiba DTB2000
Belkin Surgemaster, APC Back-UPS CS350, Philips DVDR70
One For All URC7562, skyeye T-IR reddot remover

POST #10 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

woody is offline Old Post 11-02-2002 02:23 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for woody Find more posts by woody Add woody to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
woody
TiVo Forum Special Member

Registered: Jan 2002
Location: Somerset. UK
Posts: 1068

Here are some of the Magic Codes you may need for your OFA to work with Tivo

533 - Aux Bypass
726 - Instant replay
377 - Live TV
281 - VCR bypass
411 - enter/jump
245 - thumbs down
377 - guide
474 - jump to live
503 - Thumbs up
663 - exit/clear
630 - down
378 - left
632 - right
505 - ok/select
663 - exit/shift
728 - speed/slow
697 - menu/TIVO
372 - up
279 - standby

most of the functions are already assigned to keys, but you may need some of the above.

Also SELECT (OFA mute) only works for about 10 seconds after pressing TIVO (OFA menu). I find that the right arrow works for select.

chris

__________________
Upgraded 2drive 601E to 120GB single Maxtor drive
Sky Digital-Grundig GDS2000 ,EX ITV Digital Pace DTR730 & Toshiba DTB2000
Belkin Surgemaster, APC Back-UPS CS350, Philips DVDR70
One For All URC7562, skyeye T-IR reddot remover

POST #11 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Fatbloke is offline Old Post 11-03-2002 06:38 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for Fatbloke Visit Fatbloke's homepage! Find more posts by Fatbloke Add Fatbloke to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Fatbloke
Advanced Member

Registered: Feb 2002
Location: Deepest Barking
Posts: 533

If anyone's remotely interested (no pun intended)... here's my Pronto CCF which includes my Tivo setup.

Attachment: pronto.zip
This has been downloaded 578 time(s).

__________________
Cheers,

FB

120G TiVo 6023 Airnet enabled. NTL PACE 1000 Cable Box. Sony KV32FX60 Tv. Pinnacle Showcenter. Netgem Iplayer DTV
See my UK TiVo upgrade diary - now including Cachecard install, Disk upgrades, Airnet install, Tivoweb and Mobile Tivo

POST #12 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

SGH42 is offline Old Post 11-04-2002 10:41 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for SGH42 Find more posts by SGH42 Add SGH42 to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
SGH42
New Member

Registered: Mar 2002
Location: Rochester, Kent
Posts: 6

Do you think a Pronto is worth getting then ?

Trying to convince myself but the cost is a downer !

POST #13 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

tivo_boj is offline Old Post 11-05-2002 01:29 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for tivo_boj Find more posts by tivo_boj Add tivo_boj to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
tivo_boj
TIVO not Sky+ !!!!

Registered: Feb 2001
Location: Pitsea, Basildon, Essex, UK
Posts: 173

Please note,

sometimes when you download the tivo code to the OFA6 , the digit 3 is programmed as the number 5

the magic code for the digit "3" is 599, therefore you can use the magic code eg
1. Press the relevant device key
2. Hold the Magic key until the red light blinks once and then twice
3. Enter code 994 (the red light will blink twice)
4. Press Magic once and let go
5. Enter the 3-digit code for the required function (eg 599)
6. Press the key you wish to assign the function to (e.g. the 3 key)
7. The red light will blink twice and that key should now function

__________________
TiVo Boj (Only a TiVo customer- since Nov 2000!)
Using UK TiVo (with Nicam Mod done) with:-
Freeview FTA on RF, SkyDigital on SCART. Aerial (Meridian/Calton & LWT), SONY 28" WS DVB (freeview)TV.
Two drive Tivo upgraded July 25th 2002 to single 120GiG (Maxtor). TivoWeb (beta 4) Using PPP over serial (Aug 2002).

POST #14 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

CarlWalters is offline Old Post 11-05-2002 03:11 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for CarlWalters Visit CarlWalters's homepage! Find more posts by CarlWalters Add CarlWalters to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
CarlWalters
Member

Registered: Oct 2001
Location: RG4, Caversham, Berkshire, UK
Posts: 193

quote:
Originally posted by tivo_boj
Please note,

sometimes when you download the tivo code to the OFA6 , the digit 3 is programmed as the number 5

the magic code for the digit "3" is 599, therefore you can use the magic code eg
1. Press the relevant device key
2. Hold the Magic key until the red light blinks once and then twice
3. Enter code 994 (the red light will blink twice)
4. Press Magic once and let go
5. Enter the 3-digit code for the required function (eg 599)
6. Press the key you wish to assign the function to (e.g. the 3 key)
7. The red light will blink twice and that key should now function


Ahh so that's what it is - I thought I'd done something wrong and swapped keys round. I've been using 299 the Channel Up to get to UK Gold for weeks now. This is great news I'll implement it tonight. Thanks tivo_boj

I also think I get 7 when I press 4 - is this part of the same problem?

__________________
TiVo : TiVo 6023 (160G) v2.5.5
STB : NTL Digital Cable PACE 4000
WEB : NTL Cable Modem 600K
DVD : SCAN SC440LSI
TV : Sony KV28DX30
GAMES : PS2 + EyeToy

POST #15 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Fatbloke is offline Old Post 11-05-2002 06:01 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for Fatbloke Visit Fatbloke's homepage! Find more posts by Fatbloke Add Fatbloke to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Fatbloke
Advanced Member

Registered: Feb 2002
Location: Deepest Barking
Posts: 533

quote:
Originally posted by SGH42
Do you think a Pronto is worth getting then ?

Trying to convince myself but the cost is a downer !



Well, pronto works fine with both Tivo and the other IR stuff in the front room - with the exception of the NTL cable box

The main plus's :
-flexibility of adding macros (multiple button presses) to a single key
-lot of downloadable codes for systems including some 'off' commands not on your remote.
-design your own screen layouts to suit your needs

the main minus's :
-cost, although places like ebay are seeing 890's for around £140
-flat touch screen. The screen works well, but the lack of tactile buttons can cause problems, especially if trying to use it in the dark. (Tho there is a backlight function)
-size, is quite a bulky item (although not as bulky as 5 remote control units )

__________________
Cheers,

FB

120G TiVo 6023 Airnet enabled. NTL PACE 1000 Cable Box. Sony KV32FX60 Tv. Pinnacle Showcenter. Netgem Iplayer DTV
See my UK TiVo upgrade diary - now including Cachecard install, Disk upgrades, Airnet install, Tivoweb and Mobile Tivo

POST #16 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

tivo_boj is offline Old Post 11-05-2002 07:44 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for tivo_boj Find more posts by tivo_boj Add tivo_boj to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
tivo_boj
TIVO not Sky+ !!!!

Registered: Feb 2001
Location: Pitsea, Basildon, Essex, UK
Posts: 173

All the other digits are OK on my OFA6

iI have downloaded the tivo codes by phone twice , and its only the digt 3 thats a problem . I have asked OFA to look at there master code to try and rectify..

Also I tried to get a full list of magic digits codes (ie the 0-9), and they would not let me have them. Something aboyut copyright etc, akthough they previously let me have all the other codes

If we all go to them and ask fof a different digit, maybe we can compile a full 0-9 list!!

BTW checkout the OFA Kameleon. Its new and just in Dixons for £69.99.

The symbols light up on a plain face, and change dependant on the type of device. Not a LCD screen though, but has buttons behind the screen (so you get positive feedback). has the normal OFA commands (majic codes, download by internet etc)

When pressing SAT you get a little icon with PVR on it.
That all I could gleem for playing with it still in its package.

check it out here

www.oneforall-int.com/index.html

__________________
TiVo Boj (Only a TiVo customer- since Nov 2000!)
Using UK TiVo (with Nicam Mod done) with:-
Freeview FTA on RF, SkyDigital on SCART. Aerial (Meridian/Calton & LWT), SONY 28" WS DVB (freeview)TV.
Two drive Tivo upgraded July 25th 2002 to single 120GiG (Maxtor). TivoWeb (beta 4) Using PPP over serial (Aug 2002).

POST #17 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

CarlWalters is offline Old Post 11-06-2002 04:27 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for CarlWalters Visit CarlWalters's homepage! Find more posts by CarlWalters Add CarlWalters to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
CarlWalters
Member

Registered: Oct 2001
Location: RG4, Caversham, Berkshire, UK
Posts: 193

quote:
Originally posted by woody
Here are some of the Magic Codes you may need for your OFA to work with Tivo

533 - Aux Bypass
726 - Instant replay
377 - Live TV
281 - VCR bypass
411 - enter/jump
245 - thumbs down
377 - guide
474 - jump to live
503 - Thumbs up
663 - exit/clear
630 - down
378 - left
632 - right
505 - ok/select
663 - exit/shift
728 - speed/slow
697 - menu/TIVO
372 - up
279 - standby




and here are some more I managed to work out last night while bored

??? - 0
597 - 1
601 - 2
599 - 3
603 - 4
596 - 5
600 - 6
598 - 7
602 - 8
??? - 9

can't find 0 or 9 though (not in the range 590 - 605 anyway. Although looking at the list now I can see a pattern of sorts but I can't work out what 0 and 9 will be...one for the mathematicians amongst us

__________________
TiVo : TiVo 6023 (160G) v2.5.5
STB : NTL Digital Cable PACE 4000
WEB : NTL Cable Modem 600K
DVD : SCAN SC440LSI
TV : Sony KV28DX30
GAMES : PS2 + EyeToy

POST #18 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

ichilton is offline Old Post 12-29-2002 06:54 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for ichilton Visit ichilton's homepage! Find more posts by ichilton Add ichilton to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
ichilton
Member

Registered: Nov 2002
Location: Teesside, UK
Posts: 50

Hello,

I have got a OneForAll Topline 8, got the telephone update done and it now works with my Tivo but lacking lots of buttons. I have seen the posts in this thread with the magic codes in, but can anyone tell me how to use them? - in the manual it just says for key magic to call customer services


Thanks

Ian

POST #19 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

woody is offline Old Post 12-30-2002 12:19 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for woody Find more posts by woody Add woody to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
woody
TiVo Forum Special Member

Registered: Jan 2002
Location: Somerset. UK
Posts: 1068

Ian,

My OFA6 tells me this, hope its the same for yours.

1 Press the device key (TV, VCR, SAT, CD, AUD, etc)
2 Press and hold the MAGIG key until the device key blinks twice (the device key will blink once then twice)
3 Press the 9 9 4 The device key will blink twice
4 Press the MAGIC key once
5 Enter the 3 digit function code (as listed elsewhere here or OFA CS)
6 Press the key to which the function willbe assigned. The device key will blink twice.

You can't program any of the codes to any of these keys (Device keys, Magic key, Home Theater key and the Mute key)

HTH


Chris

__________________
Upgraded 2drive 601E to 120GB single Maxtor drive
Sky Digital-Grundig GDS2000 ,EX ITV Digital Pace DTR730 & Toshiba DTB2000
Belkin Surgemaster, APC Back-UPS CS350, Philips DVDR70
One For All URC7562, skyeye T-IR reddot remover

POST #20 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:03 PM. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
Pages (3): [1] 2 3 Next »   Last Thread   Next Thread
>>> Ofa 6 <<<

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK
Search The Internet
 
Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread

Forum Jump:
 
Search this Thread:

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
 

< Contact Us - TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 >

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.2.8
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.
Page generated in 0.07226491 seconds (89.73% PHP - 10.27% MySQL) with 20 queries.


Spider History Index