TiVo Community Forum Archive 1
READ ONLY ARCHIVES

Welcome to the TiVo Community Forum Archive
This archive covers threads on TiVo Community Forum that have not been posted to from the start until June 30, 2004.  Any thread that has a post made to it between 7/1/04 and 12/31/05, that had not been posted to, will be found in Archive 2.
This is a READ ONLY site.

  Search | ARCHIVE 2 | MAIN SITE

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
>>> HMO on Home Network <<<

 
Forum Jump:
Search this Thread:
Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread ---> Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread Post New Thread    Post A Reply
ciscokid is offline Old Post 07-27-2003 10:36 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for ciscokid Find more posts by ciscokid Add ciscokid to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
ciscokid
Member

Registered: Jan 2003
Location:
Posts: 43

Question HMO on Home Network

I hooked up HMO to my home network and I had a couple of unexpected results.

I am running XP-Home and the HMO option seems to be working fine since I can view pictures from my PC with no problem.

The TiVo appears to be getting a public IP address and not one from my home network. Does anyone know why?
"
Also the TiVo is not visible when I click on " My Network Places," then "View Network Computers." Anybody know why not?

Thanks for the help

POST #1 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

highvista is offline Old Post 07-28-2003 12:05 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for highvista Find more posts by highvista Add highvista to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
highvista
New Member

Registered: Apr 2003
Location:
Posts: 13

I'm not sure about the address issue. My HMO set-up consists of a Netgear router that serves out DHCP and thus the Tivo is set up to get its network settings via DHCP.

As to the Tivo not showing up under Windows Networking, I think that's because the Tivo doesn't communicate via the Windows Network protocols and thus doesn't show up as a Windows network node.

POST #2 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:56 PM. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
  Last Thread   Next Thread
>>> HMO on Home Network <<<

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
Search The Internet
 
Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread

Forum Jump:
 
Search this Thread:

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
 

< Contact Us - TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 >

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.2.8
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.
Page generated in 0.04223609 seconds (86.98% PHP - 13.02% MySQL) with 21 queries.


Spider History Index