TiVo Community Forum Archive 1
READ ONLY ARCHIVES

Welcome to the TiVo Community Forum Archive
This archive covers threads on TiVo Community Forum that have not been posted to from the start until June 30, 2004.  Any thread that has a post made to it between 7/1/04 and 12/31/05, that had not been posted to, will be found in Archive 2.
This is a READ ONLY site.

  Search | ARCHIVE 2 | MAIN SITE

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
>>> "Failed while negotiating" -- Help Needed <<<

 
Forum Jump:
Search this Thread:
Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread ---> Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread Post New Thread    Post A Reply
dbattaglia001 is offline Old Post 01-13-2004 10:30 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for dbattaglia001 Find more posts by dbattaglia001 Add dbattaglia001 to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
dbattaglia001
New Member

Registered: Feb 2003
Location:
Posts: 2

"Failed while negotiating" -- Help Needed

I recently got an SBC Yahoo DSL account, and I have established a wireless home network. My Sony Tivo Series 2 recognizes and is able to connect to the wireless network...I am successfully able to play music with HMO. However, my problem is that I am unable to connect to the TiVo service through the network. Everytime I try to connect, I get the "failed while negotiating" error message. I assume that some setting is wrong on my computer (I only have one computer connected to the network), but for the life of me, I can't figure out what is wrong. I tried messing around with the ICS settings in XP, but still no luck. I would greatly appeciate any help anyone can give me regarding my problem.

Thanks!

POST #1 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

dobbie1 is offline Old Post 01-13-2004 11:12 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for dobbie1 Find more posts by dobbie1 Add dobbie1 to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
dobbie1
Member

Registered: Apr 2002
Location: Cleveland, TN
Posts: 75

It sounds as if you are not using a router in your network, if not then you will need to have XP act as a DHCP host to automatically assign IP addresses to you pc an the Tivo unit. I use a router, so I can't help on the necessary XP setup.

POST #2 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:10 AM. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
  Last Thread   Next Thread
>>> "Failed while negotiating" -- Help Needed <<<

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
Search The Internet
 
Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread

Forum Jump:
 
Search this Thread:

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
 

< Contact Us - TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 >

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.2.8
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.
Page generated in 0.04095006 seconds (85.22% PHP - 14.78% MySQL) with 19 queries.


Spider History Index