TiVo Community Forum Archive 1
READ ONLY ARCHIVES

Welcome to the TiVo Community Forum Archive
This archive covers threads on TiVo Community Forum that have not been posted to from the start until June 30, 2004.  Any thread that has a post made to it between 7/1/04 and 12/31/05, that had not been posted to, will be found in Archive 2.
This is a READ ONLY site.

  Search | ARCHIVE 2 | MAIN SITE

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > HDTV TiVo Powered PVRs
>>> 110 and 119 not detected <<<

 
Forum Jump:
Search this Thread:
Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread ---> Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread Post New Thread    Post A Reply
Rych6896 is offline Old Post 05-12-2004 07:49 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Rych6896 Visit Rych6896's homepage! Find more posts by Rych6896 Add Rych6896 to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Rych6896
New Member

Registered: Nov 2002
Location: M*******
Posts: 22

110 and 119 not detected

My new hr10-250 does not detect the 110 and 119 bird. When I do the setup I selected triple lnb, with 2 cables connected. When I test the signal strength I get mid 90s on all three birds, on most transponders. Its in the next screen where the tivo detects 101, but does not detect 110 and 119 or a multiswitch.

I have a phase III dish with all four lines running to a spaun 5801 multiswitch.

I ran a separate line for ota, so I am not using a diplexer.

Any idea's?

__________________
Buffy Saves

POST #1 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

midas is offline Old Post 05-12-2004 07:51 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for midas Find more posts by midas Add midas to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
midas
TiVo Forum Special Member

Registered: Jun 2000
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 2130

I had this same problem because the multiswitch I had wasn't cascadable. I'm not familiar with that model Spaun, but I'd check the specs to make sure it's classified as cascadable.

POST #2 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Rych6896 is offline Old Post 05-12-2004 07:58 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Rych6896 Visit Rych6896's homepage! Find more posts by Rych6896 Add Rych6896 to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Rych6896
New Member

Registered: Nov 2002
Location: M*******
Posts: 22

Do you, or anyone know of a good cascadable multi-switch, and where to buy it? Preferably a store I can walk into?

__________________
Buffy Saves

POST #3 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

herdfan is offline Old Post 05-12-2004 08:50 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for herdfan Find more posts by herdfan Add herdfan to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
herdfan
Advanced Member

Registered: Feb 2003
Location: Hurricane, WV
Posts: 809

You can get a Terk BMS-58 at any BestBuy or Circuit City. You can get them cheaper online.

POST #4 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

That70sGAdawg is offline Old Post 05-12-2004 08:56 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for That70sGAdawg Find more posts by That70sGAdawg Add That70sGAdawg to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
That70sGAdawg
Member

Registered: Oct 2002
Location: Flowery Branch, GA USA
Posts: 38

Smile

Has it missed any show? Don't worry about it. I've had a Hughes HTL-HD for 3 months that "doesn't detect the satellites- yet the signal is 98-99! Hasn't failed me yet. Must be a glitch in the current Hughes software for both these units. I've had the same multi-switch that came with my RCA DTC100 5 years ago -It's limited to 4 outs - I have a decision coming with the new HD Tivo - but it still works great.

POST #5 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Rych6896 is offline Old Post 05-12-2004 06:48 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for Rych6896 Visit Rych6896's homepage! Find more posts by Rych6896 Add Rych6896 to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Rych6896
New Member

Registered: Nov 2002
Location: M*******
Posts: 22

quote:
Originally posted by That70sGAdawg
Has it missed any show? Don't worry about it. I've had a Hughes HTL-HD for 3 months that "doesn't detect the satellites- yet the signal is 98-99! Hasn't failed me yet. Must be a glitch in the current Hughes software for both these units. I've had the same multi-switch that came with my RCA DTC100 5 years ago -It's limited to 4 outs - I have a decision coming with the new HD Tivo - but it still works great.


It won't aquire info for stations on those two sats.


Thanks for the info guys.

__________________
Buffy Saves

POST #6 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Rych6896 is offline Old Post 05-12-2004 08:18 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for Rych6896 Visit Rych6896's homepage! Find more posts by Rych6896 Add Rych6896 to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Rych6896
New Member

Registered: Nov 2002
Location: M*******
Posts: 22

Cool....Just spoke to Directv. There sending a tech out tomorrow to replace my switch.

__________________
Buffy Saves

POST #7 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

That70sGAdawg is offline Old Post 05-12-2004 09:18 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for That70sGAdawg Find more posts by That70sGAdawg Add That70sGAdawg to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
That70sGAdawg
Member

Registered: Oct 2002
Location: Flowery Branch, GA USA
Posts: 38

I believe that the guide info comes from the telephone service call? This "not detected satellite" still must be a software glitch, because I have 3 SD Tivos (2 Hughes,& 1 Phillips) already on that old switch and they work fine.

I guess I won't know until I get the new HD Tivo tomorrow and try it? Unfortunately, I'm in Pegasus land and Directv won't help me if my old switch won't work....

POST #8 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

tarix is offline Old Post 05-12-2004 09:23 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for tarix Visit tarix's homepage! Find more posts by tarix Add tarix to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
tarix
Senior Member

Registered: Feb 2002
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 306

quote:
Originally posted by That70sGAdawg

I guess I won't know until I get the new HD Tivo tomorrow and try it? Unfortunately, I'm in Pegasus land and Directv won't help me if my old switch won't work....



Check NASA TV (376) and the 110 Test Channel (99). That'll test the 119 and 110 satellite respectively from ANY 3-SAT compatible receiver.

__________________
Mike

DirecTV HR10-250: 225SD / 30HD
Philips DSR6000: 225hrs
Mitsubishi WS-55805: Fixed

POST #9 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:43 PM. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
  Last Thread   Next Thread
>>> 110 and 119 not detected <<<

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > HDTV TiVo Powered PVRs
Search The Internet
 
Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread

Forum Jump:
 
Search this Thread:

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
 

< Contact Us - TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 >

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.2.8
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.
Page generated in 0.05138302 seconds (88.00% PHP - 12.00% MySQL) with 20 queries.


Spider History Index