TiVo Community Forum Archive 1
READ ONLY ARCHIVES

Welcome to the TiVo Community Forum Archive
This archive covers threads on TiVo Community Forum that have not been posted to from the start until June 30, 2004.  Any thread that has a post made to it between 7/1/04 and 12/31/05, that had not been posted to, will be found in Archive 2.
This is a READ ONLY site.

  Search | ARCHIVE 2 | MAIN SITE

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
>>> Please help! Getting errors when trying to upgrade Phillips DSR704 <<<

 
Forum Jump:
Search this Thread:
Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread ---> Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread Post New Thread    Post A Reply
GT3NE1 is offline Old Post 06-27-2004 12:54 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for GT3NE1 Visit GT3NE1's homepage! Find more posts by GT3NE1 Add GT3NE1 to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
GT3NE1
Member

Registered: Aug 2001
Location: SoCal
Posts: 148

Please help! Getting errors when trying to upgrade Phillips DSR704

I am having problems upgrading my new Series 2 DirecTiVo. I don't think I am getting a good backup. I am using the Hinsdale HowTO. The only thing I can think of is that MFS Tools only sees 137439MB of my /dev/hda and my 11GB /dev/hda2 FAT32 partition is probably past 137439MB. Here is the setup.

hda1 - NTFS
hda2 - 11GB FAT32
hdb - new 160GB drive (I realize I will only get 120GB out of it)
hdc - Phillips harddrive
hdd - CDROM

Boot from MFS Tools 2.0 CD

hda 268435455 sectors 137439 MB w/7936 KiB Cache CHS=16709/255/63
hdb '' '' '' '' ''
hdc 80293248 sectors 41110 MB w/2048 KiB Cache CHS=79656/16/63
hdd CDROM
Partition Check
hda: hda1 hda2

mkdir /mnt/dos
mount /dev/hda2 /mnt/dos
/dev/hda2: Success
mount: you must specify a filetype

mfsbackup -f 9999 -6so /mnt/dos/tivo.bak /dev/hdc
Scanning source drive. Please wait a moment.
<A few minutes go by>
Source drive is 40 hours.
Backup image will be 40 hours.
Uncompressed backup size: 1466 megabytes
Backup failed: /mnt/dos/tivo.bak:Success

<So it looks like it failed, even though it says Success. I have also tried it w/o compression and get the same messages.>

mfsrestore -s 127 -bzpi /mnt/dos/tivo.bak /dev/hdb
Starting restore
Uncompressed backup size: 1466 megabytes
Restoring 79 of 1466 megabytes (5.43%) (93.84% compression)
Cleaning up restore. Please wait a moment.
Restore failed: Premature end of backup data.

Thanks for any help anyone can provide. I upgraded my first DirecTiVo SAT-T60 without any problems, but this seems to be a different case.

Matt

__________________
Sony Wega 36"
Bose LifestyleŽ 30 Series II Home Theater System
Phillips DVP-642
Sony VHS
Playstation 2
Philips DSR704 modified to 144 hrs.
Home Theatre Master MX-500

POST #1 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Robert S is offline Old Post 06-27-2004 01:47 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Robert S Find more posts by Robert S Add Robert S to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Robert S
TiVo Forum Special Member

Registered: Jul 2002
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 9266

How big is your Windows drive? It appears to be a 160Gb drive (at least). If the FAT partition is at the top, then it will be beyond the Linux kernel's reach, which would explain why it doesn't mount.

You can run MFS Tools under a normal Linux (unlike the other tools, MFS Tools doesn't need the TiVo patches in the kernel). If you use one with a post 2.4.18 kernel, like Knoppix (or pick one of these), you'll be able to see the full capacity of the drive.

Copy the mfstool binary from the CD into the FAT partition. Once you've mounted hda2, you should be able to do

/mnt/dos/mfstool backup ...

and

/mnt/dos/mfstool restore ...

__________________
Please do not PM me asking for TiVo backups. I don't have any.

POST #2 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

GT3NE1 is offline Old Post 06-27-2004 03:30 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for GT3NE1 Visit GT3NE1's homepage! Find more posts by GT3NE1 Add GT3NE1 to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
GT3NE1
Member

Registered: Aug 2001
Location: SoCal
Posts: 148

What do you mean by copy the mfstools binary from the CD. I copied the entire CD to the FAT partition w/in Windows. Will that work?

__________________
Sony Wega 36"
Bose LifestyleŽ 30 Series II Home Theater System
Phillips DVP-642
Sony VHS
Playstation 2
Philips DSR704 modified to 144 hrs.
Home Theatre Master MX-500

POST #3 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Robert S is offline Old Post 06-27-2004 03:32 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Robert S Find more posts by Robert S Add Robert S to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Robert S
TiVo Forum Special Member

Registered: Jul 2002
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 9266

I said 'mfstool' not 'mfstools'.

Anyway, yes, I guess copying the whole disk would work, but you only need that one file.

__________________
Please do not PM me asking for TiVo backups. I don't have any.

POST #4 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

GT3NE1 is offline Old Post 06-27-2004 03:34 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for GT3NE1 Visit GT3NE1's homepage! Find more posts by GT3NE1 Add GT3NE1 to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
GT3NE1
Member

Registered: Aug 2001
Location: SoCal
Posts: 148

Okay, I think I understand, I had to unzip the static and dynamic files on the cd though to get to the mfstool. Which one should I run, the one in the static or the on in the dynamic?

__________________
Sony Wega 36"
Bose LifestyleŽ 30 Series II Home Theater System
Phillips DVP-642
Sony VHS
Playstation 2
Philips DSR704 modified to 144 hrs.
Home Theatre Master MX-500

POST #5 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

GT3NE1 is offline Old Post 06-27-2004 04:35 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for GT3NE1 Visit GT3NE1's homepage! Find more posts by GT3NE1 Add GT3NE1 to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
GT3NE1
Member

Registered: Aug 2001
Location: SoCal
Posts: 148

Thanks! I thought that might be it. I had an 80 GB drive I was going to try it with (upgrade drive from my SAT-T60, but I can't get a parition created on it). Anyway, I used Knopix and got it all up and running. 144 hours! Thanks for the help.

__________________
Sony Wega 36"
Bose LifestyleŽ 30 Series II Home Theater System
Phillips DVP-642
Sony VHS
Playstation 2
Philips DSR704 modified to 144 hrs.
Home Theatre Master MX-500

POST #6 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:10 AM. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
  Last Thread   Next Thread
>>> Please help! Getting errors when trying to upgrade Phillips DSR704 <<<

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
Search The Internet
 
Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread

Forum Jump:
 
Search this Thread:

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
 

< Contact Us - TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 >

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.2.8
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.
Page generated in 0.04790092 seconds (88.60% PHP - 11.40% MySQL) with 20 queries.


Spider History Index