TiVo Community Forum Archive 1
READ ONLY ARCHIVES

Welcome to the TiVo Community Forum Archive
This archive covers threads on TiVo Community Forum that have not been posted to from the start until June 30, 2004.  Any thread that has a post made to it between 7/1/04 and 12/31/05, that had not been posted to, will be found in Archive 2.
This is a READ ONLY site.

  Search | ARCHIVE 2 | MAIN SITE

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > HDTV TiVo Powered PVRs
>>> ? on dual output <<<

 
Forum Jump:
Search this Thread:
Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread ---> Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread Post New Thread    Post A Reply
lholt is offline Old Post 06-27-2004 03:42 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for lholt Find more posts by lholt Add lholt to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
lholt
New Member

Registered: Jun 2004
Location:
Posts: 6

? on dual output

I am in the process of designing my new home theater/living room setup.

I am planning on keeping the 36" HDTV and adding a front projector and would like the HD Tivo to send a signal to both.

I read on this forum that you can not easily switch between component and HDMI output, so that killed my component to TV and HDMI to projector plan.

Has anyone else done this or planned this?
What are my options, do I need some sort of component switcher?

POST #1 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

btwyx is offline Old Post 06-27-2004 11:47 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for btwyx Find more posts by btwyx Add btwyx to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
btwyx
TiVo Forum Special Member

Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 3095

You could probably use a component switcher in reverse, or there are distribution amplifiers which work with component inputs. For component switchers, try:<http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-v...232#post1852232>. For distribution amplifiers, try searching.

__________________
HR10-250 Upgraded to 600GB. (77Hr HD, 515Hr SD.)

POST #2 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

lholt is offline Old Post 06-27-2004 09:55 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for lholt Find more posts by lholt Add lholt to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
lholt
New Member

Registered: Jun 2004
Location:
Posts: 6

Looks like they have a component splitter. That should do the trick. Thank you.

POST #3 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

btwyx is offline Old Post 06-28-2004 02:33 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for btwyx Find more posts by btwyx Add btwyx to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
btwyx
TiVo Forum Special Member

Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 3095

quote:
Originally posted by lholt
Looks like they have a component splitter. That should do the trick. Thank you.
Who has a component splitter? If its just a passive split cable it won't work very well, it messes up the signal levels. It needs to have some electronics involved to do it properly. (When its usually called a distribution amplifier.)

__________________
HR10-250 Upgraded to 600GB. (77Hr HD, 515Hr SD.)

POST #4 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

lholt is offline Old Post 06-28-2004 09:45 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for lholt Find more posts by lholt Add lholt to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
lholt
New Member

Registered: Jun 2004
Location:
Posts: 6

I found the splitter on the site from the thread you referenced, they do call it a distribution amplifier.

http://www.inday.com/hdda1/hdda1.htm

Thank you.

Last edited by lholt on 06-28-2004 at 09:51 AM

POST #5 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

aaronwt is offline Old Post 06-28-2004 07:06 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for aaronwt Visit aaronwt's homepage! Find more posts by aaronwt Add aaronwt to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
aaronwt
Advanced Member

Registered: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 803

INDAY has some quality products. I bought their component switcher when it first came out a couple of years ago. It has performed flawlessly. They definitely stand behind their products. i just bought their audio switcher and they sent me the remote chip upgrade (for free) to upgrade the remote so it would be compatible with the audio switcher. Since my switcher was a first generation it needed to be upgraded.
I would not hesitate to order from them again.

__________________
2 DSR704(107 Hours)(WeaKnees Quickview replacement drives)
2 HR10-250(64 Hours)(WeaKnees configured drives)

POST #6 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:49 AM. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
  Last Thread   Next Thread
>>> ? on dual output <<<

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > HDTV TiVo Powered PVRs
Search The Internet
 
Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread

Forum Jump:
 
Search this Thread:

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
 

< Contact Us - TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 >

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.2.8
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.
Page generated in 0.04715705 seconds (87.76% PHP - 12.24% MySQL) with 20 queries.


Spider History Index