TiVo Community Forum Archive 1
READ ONLY ARCHIVES

Welcome to the TiVo Community Forum Archive
This archive covers threads on TiVo Community Forum that have not been posted to from the start until June 30, 2004.  Any thread that has a post made to it between 7/1/04 and 12/31/05, that had not been posted to, will be found in Archive 2.
This is a READ ONLY site.

  Search | ARCHIVE 2 | MAIN SITE

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > DVD TiVo Units
>>> Tivo to DVD-RW <<<

Pages (2): [1] 2 Next »  
Forum Jump:
Search this Thread:
Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread ---> Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread Post New Thread    Post A Reply
folioguru is offline Old Post 06-21-2003 05:54 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for folioguru Find more posts by folioguru Add folioguru to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
folioguru
New Member

Registered: Jun 2003
Location:
Posts: 3

Tivo to DVD-RW

Is there a way to take Tivo to PC and record to DVD-R or RW? What tricks and tips? Using Phillips.

POST #1 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

jdfs is offline Old Post 06-21-2003 06:35 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for jdfs Find more posts by jdfs Add jdfs to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
jdfs
Unspecial Member

Registered: Oct 2002
Location:
Posts: 193

There is no digital output so you would have to capture the analog output with a tuner card, or something similar. At that point you could write it to DVD like any video file. I don't think it would be the best picture, but no worse than archiving on the VCR, even with the additional analog to digital conversion.

__________________
Jay

HDR112 196 hrs

POST #2 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

stevel is offline Old Post 06-21-2003 06:52 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for stevel Visit stevel's homepage! Find more posts by stevel Add stevel to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
stevel
Dumb Blond

Registered: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 7476

Or use a standalone DVD recorder, as I do. Works fine and is easy to use.

__________________
Steve

One thousand three hundred thirty-three, zero

POST #3 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

DrBunsen is offline Old Post 06-22-2003 12:06 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for DrBunsen Find more posts by DrBunsen Add DrBunsen to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
DrBunsen
New Member

Registered: Jan 2001
Location: Rockwall, TX USA
Posts: 19

My way involves a lot more work and is more expensive, but it's for a couple of good reasons. The way that Steve does it is a LOT easier, but if something goes wrong with the DVD he's made it's adios recording.

Simplified, I transfer video to computer, edit with software and then burn to DVD. The advantage to this is that I can still have the original files on hard-drive to quickly burn to DVD again if the first one gets messed up. And, if/when HD-DVD burning is available I should be able to use the original DV data to burn to that without the conversion loss that would probably happen going from MPEG2 to whatever new format is needed.

But, like I said, it's more expensive. Not to mention much more time consuming and takes up scads of hard-drive space to preserve the DV streams I've captured (9 minutes of DV = 2GB of disk space). But since I've made the original investment, and since hard-drive space gets cheaper all the time, I'm glad I'm doing what I'm doing. (In a few years these DV files will seem relatively small compared to the hard-drive space that'll be available.)

Here are the more detailed steps of what I do.

1) I use a Canopus ADVC-100 to get the signal from TiVo to Firewire.

2) That connects to a firewire card in an old laptop computer that I added RAM and hard-drive space to (Celeron 300, 192MB RAM, 30GB hard-drive).

3) I use Scenalyzer to control the capturing process. That's stored on the hard-drive in a high quality .AVI format. (Very easy.)

4) I transfer that via a network connection to one of my main computer's drives (actually it's two 200GB drives set up as a 400GB array). (Easy. Just copying files. Very very large files.)

5) I use Sonic Foundry's Video Factory to edit together the snippets and/or parts of what I've captured into a single file. (Can be a bit time consuming, depending on how exacting you want the edits to be.)

6) I use Ulead's DVD Factory to prepare for burning to DVD and doing the actual burning on a Pioneer A04 DVD-R/RW burner. (Semi-easy, though burning takes some time (I've got a 2X DVD burner).)

Also, it should be noted that I've given up on the idea of backing up to tape, and built another array (a JBOD array made up of various leftover large hard-drives in) on a different computer to robocopy my main computer's data to. That way my data is at least on different drives in case there's a single failure. This won't protect me if a worm or virus gets loose and starts deleting everything everywhere (which can happen even with a good antivirus program), but I keep my "backup" turned off except when backing up so at least there's less off a window of opportunity for that. (Now if a tornado or lightening hits - Yikes!)


Bunsen out....

Last edited by DrBunsen on 06-22-2003 at 12:10 AM

POST #4 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

stevel is offline Old Post 06-22-2003 02:22 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for stevel Visit stevel's homepage! Find more posts by stevel Add stevel to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
stevel
Dumb Blond

Registered: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 7476

Well, if I wanted to, I'd make an image of my DVD on the PC (I have a DVD writer there too), but that's an awful lot of storage space! (Or I could make a copy of the DVD and save it - I suppose that would be worthwhile for a show you couldn't stand to lose.) I always verify that the DVD is ok before deleting the show from the TiVo.

__________________
Steve

One thousand three hundred thirty-three, zero

POST #5 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

folioguru is offline Old Post 06-22-2003 02:49 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for folioguru Find more posts by folioguru Add folioguru to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
folioguru
New Member

Registered: Jun 2003
Location:
Posts: 3

stevel -- what standalone DVD recorder do you use? That would be the simplest solution. How are you cabled?

Currently, I am TIVO out to VCR for standard recording. Could I replace VCR with DVDRW?

TIA

POST #6 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

stevel is offline Old Post 06-22-2003 06:40 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for stevel Visit stevel's homepage! Find more posts by stevel Add stevel to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
stevel
Dumb Blond

Registered: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 7476

I have a Philips DVDR985. Everything is connected through my Sony TA-E9000ES A/V control preamp. The DVD recorder is hooked up with its inputs coming from one of the three VCR outputs on the controller and the outputs go to the DVD input. I could hook it up exactly like a VCR but I'd lose the digital audio. (Some receivers/controllers allow one to assign digital audio inputs to any device, but not this one.)

If the TiVo was the only thing you wanted to record, you could hook it up with the second TiVo outputs going to the recorder inputs, but you lose some flexibility this way (and, unless you have a Sony SVR-3000, you have only one S-Video output.)

With the setup I have, I can record from any source - TiVo, laserdisc, VCR, etc. I just select the device I want to record from on the controller and hit record on the recorder.

__________________
Steve

One thousand three hundred thirty-three, zero

POST #7 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Gadguy is offline Old Post 06-22-2003 07:44 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Gadguy Find more posts by Gadguy Add Gadguy to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Gadguy
Member

Registered: Jun 2003
Location: Decatur, Ga
Posts: 74

This is similar to my set up, except I use a JVC JX-S777 switch to route the svideo to multiple devices and to allow me to watch Dish while the TiVo is doing a save to VCR to my Philips 985. Also, sometimes I will take the DVD+RW disk from the Philips to my computer and use a ULEAD Movie Studio II to edit the disk and then copy it to a write once DVD disk. The ULEAD stuff is pretty neat and will edit the disk without re-rendering.

__________________
-- Gadguy

POST #8 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

folioguru is offline Old Post 06-22-2003 11:29 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for folioguru Find more posts by folioguru Add folioguru to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
folioguru
New Member

Registered: Jun 2003
Location:
Posts: 3

Thank you both. I purchased today, a Philips DVDR80 - their new model.

I have the Philips Tivo and a Sony HD receiver which feed a Sony 61" HD set. I doubt I could record of the HD but, have not tried. The TiVo records 2 channel.

My main goal was to archive TiVo but, I can input VHS to the unit also which will allow for archiving old tape.

My only gripe is the unit does not stay on EXT2 which is coming from the 3 RCAs of the TiVo out. Gotta work on this one.

I also need to determine if the Save to VCR function can turn off the DVDR80 which would be very nice.

Documentation which comes with it is thick and worthless.

Appreciate the timely help and input.

POST #9 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Gadguy is offline Old Post 06-22-2003 06:24 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for Gadguy Find more posts by Gadguy Add Gadguy to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Gadguy
Member

Registered: Jun 2003
Location: Decatur, Ga
Posts: 74

As for turning off the unit, I use a MX-500 remote and have one of the macro buttons programmed to select the TiVo and send select to start the recording now, then a pause, then change to the DVD recorder, and sends record. I wait until the TiVo program description screen goes away, then I press the record button once for each half hour of the show.

Good luck, and enjoy the Recorder.

__________________
-- Gadguy

POST #10 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

stevel is offline Old Post 06-22-2003 07:48 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for stevel Visit stevel's homepage! Find more posts by stevel Add stevel to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
stevel
Dumb Blond

Registered: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 7476

Save to VCR will not turn off the recorder. But if you use the "one-touch record" feature on the remote to select a recording duration, it will shut off automatically at the end of the duration (30 minute increments). At least my 985 does that.

The Philips manuals aren't worthless, but neither are they a model of clarity.

__________________
Steve

One thousand three hundred thirty-three, zero

POST #11 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

DrBunsen is offline Old Post 06-23-2003 04:55 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for DrBunsen Find more posts by DrBunsen Add DrBunsen to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
DrBunsen
New Member

Registered: Jan 2001
Location: Rockwall, TX USA
Posts: 19

quote:
Originally posted by stevel
Well, if I wanted to, I'd make an image of my DVD on the PC (I have a DVD writer there too), but that's an awful lot of storage space!

Yep, but at least it's a lot less space than the DV streams I'm keeping. DV is compressed but not nearly as much as MPEG2.

Depending on the compression parameters:
2 hours of MPEG2 is typically about 4GB to 5GB.
2 hours of DV is about 27GB.

Of course I won't be keeping those DV streams forever. Some stuff will be deleted if an alternative source for the content becomes available (e.g. I'll keep the pilot episode of Firefly but will delete it if it comes out on DVD). A lot of what I keep is a snippet of this and a scene from that. If it was a bunch of entire episodes that I wanted to keep then DVD-R would have to do since I've only got enough hard-drive space (at this point) for about 30 hours of DV (and I've gotta make sure my wedding is included in that space )


Bunsen out....

POST #12 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

TiVoPony is offline Old Post 06-24-2003 03:00 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for TiVoPony Find more posts by TiVoPony Add TiVoPony to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
TiVoPony
Good TiVo, Good.

Registered: May 2002
Location: Alviso, California
Posts: 1190

quote:
Originally posted by stevel
Or use a standalone DVD recorder, as I do. Works fine and is easy to use.


Or...nevermind.

Pony

__________________
TiVo Product Marketing

POST #13 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

krose is offline Old Post 06-24-2003 03:13 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for krose Find more posts by krose Add krose to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
krose
Member

Registered: Dec 2001
Location: Hilliard, OH
Posts: 22

quote:
Originally posted by TiVoPony
Or...nevermind.

Pony



Wow. You suck.

:-)

__________________
Keith Rose

POST #14 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

jsmeeker is offline Old Post 06-24-2003 04:19 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for jsmeeker Find more posts by jsmeeker Add jsmeeker to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
jsmeeker
Big know-it-all

Registered: Apr 2001
Location: Dallas (or L.A.)
Posts: 15821

quote:
Originally posted by TiVoPony
Or...nevermind.

Pony



Nobody like a tease..

__________________
Jeff
Proud to use my TiVo improperly
President of the TiVoShanan Fan Club
Yay, Smeek! Smeek rules! -- JediCowboyD
jsmeeker, you will live in a dark place someday....where they do not allow TiVo. -- nachonaco

POST #15 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

alansh is offline Old Post 06-24-2003 04:24 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for alansh Visit alansh's homepage! Find more posts by alansh Add alansh to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
alansh
Senior Member

Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 461

He probably wants to do some recording now, not when the **** with *** ******* comes out.

POST #16 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

stevel is offline Old Post 06-24-2003 05:53 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for stevel Visit stevel's homepage! Find more posts by stevel Add stevel to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
stevel
Dumb Blond

Registered: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 7476

Well, Pony, if you'd like to show me what you have in mind, I'll be glad to send you my shipping address!

__________________
Steve

One thousand three hundred thirty-three, zero

POST #17 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

grins is offline Old Post 06-24-2003 08:41 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for grins Find more posts by grins Add grins to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
grins
Senior Member

Registered: Feb 2001
Location: Libertyville, IL, USA
Posts: 428

Darn it, Keith! Coffee on my monitor _again_!

t

__________________
'Peace is not merely a distant goal that we seek, but a means by
which we arrive at that goal' Dr. M. L. King, Jr.

POST #18 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

ashutoshsm is offline Old Post 06-25-2003 01:10 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for ashutoshsm Find more posts by ashutoshsm Add ashutoshsm to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
ashutoshsm
Parttime TiVongelist

Registered: Nov 2002
Location: VA
Posts: 1380

quote:
Originally posted by TiVoPony
Or...nevermind.

Pony



Aaaarrrrgggghhhhh! Mom, he's doing it again!

__________________
-ashu

TiVo-ngelizing since 11/02 :)

80 (228), 140, 40 SA S2 Boxen, Toshiba (80) SD-H400. And a DRT800!


"ashutoshsm is sometimes correct." - TiVoPony
"ashutoshsm is absolutely right" - TiVoPony
"Sometimes restraint can be healthy!" - Fofer

POST #19 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Dancar is offline Old Post 06-25-2003 03:01 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Dancar Find more posts by Dancar Add Dancar to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Dancar
Advanced Member

Registered: Oct 2001
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Posts: 362

quote:
Originally posted by TiVoPony
Or...nevermind.

Pony



That's it! I'm filling out my beta tester application!

__________________
Dancar
SVR-2000 upgraded to 80 hours

POST #20 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:03 AM. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
Pages (2): [1] 2 Next »   Last Thread   Next Thread
>>> Tivo to DVD-RW <<<

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > DVD TiVo Units
Search The Internet
 
Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread

Forum Jump:
 
Search this Thread:

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
 

< Contact Us - TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 >

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.2.8
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.
Page generated in 0.06995392 seconds (93.15% PHP - 6.85% MySQL) with 20 queries.


Spider History Index