TiVo Community Forum Archive 1
READ ONLY ARCHIVES

Welcome to the TiVo Community Forum Archive
This archive covers threads on TiVo Community Forum that have not been posted to from the start until June 30, 2004.  Any thread that has a post made to it between 7/1/04 and 12/31/05, that had not been posted to, will be found in Archive 2.
This is a READ ONLY site.

  Search | ARCHIVE 2 | MAIN SITE

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
>>> HMO with Linux (any updates) <<<

Pages (4): « Prev 1 2 [3] 4 Next »  
Forum Jump:
Search this Thread:
Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread ---> Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread Post New Thread    Post A Reply
windracer is offline Old Post 08-23-2003 08:21 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for windracer Find more posts by windracer Add windracer to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
windracer
a!&#^d NO CARRIER

Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Seminole, FL
Posts: 848

I think the three of us who have encountered the segmentation faults all have spaces in our TiVo names. Mine is "Media Closet"

POST #41 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

aressa is offline Old Post 08-23-2003 05:15 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for aressa Find more posts by aressa Add aressa to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
aressa
New Member

Registered: May 2002
Location:
Posts: 17

ok... I found the "first-hit" problem:

this line is command.c:

code:
cmdstart = &cp[ 11 ];

needs to be:
code:
if( *cp != '\0') cmdstart = &cp[ 11 ]; else cmdstart = cp;

... because the first hit that comes in is an empty command.


But now my TiVo rebooted when it got the results of the first query. Ugh.

(I'd post my command.c, but it has *tons* of debug statements going on)


edit
If someone who has byRequest working wants to send me the log output using this code I might be able to figure out what is going on with my reboots, but right now my TiVo reboots a few seconds after going into the Music and Pictures link...
http://www.angrykitten.com/TiVo/byRequest-0.43ajr.tgz

Last edited by aressa on 08-23-2003 at 05:42 PM

POST #42 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

windracer is offline Old Post 08-23-2003 08:25 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for windracer Find more posts by windracer Add windracer to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
windracer
a!&#^d NO CARRIER

Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Seminole, FL
Posts: 848

quote:
So here is what is happening: you are starting up tivoserver.pl which knows how to handle that first tivo request. TiVo then goes into a "I know you" mode with your server. You shut down tivoserver.pl and start up byRequest and everything works fine.


Ok, that makes sense ... so it had nothing to do with my ports and xinetd at all. I was off track, but at least it helped you figure out the first-hit thing ... nice job!

I'll try your updated code, just to see what happens ...

POST #43 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

windracer is offline Old Post 08-23-2003 08:55 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for windracer Find more posts by windracer Add windracer to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
windracer
a!&#^d NO CARRIER

Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Seminole, FL
Posts: 848

Ok, I had the same problem with your modified code.

byRequest started fine, but could not see it in M&P on the TiVo. So I manually added a server (192.168.1.20) and when I hit it, byRequest seg faulted and then my TiVo rebooted.

My log is attached.

Attachment: byrequest.zip
This has been downloaded 49 time(s).

POST #44 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

ketbra is offline Old Post 08-23-2003 10:01 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for ketbra Visit ketbra's homepage! Find more posts by ketbra Add ketbra to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
ketbra
New Member

Registered: Aug 2003
Location: Boston, MA USA
Posts: 9

RPM's Available for byRequest

Hi guys, I made some RPM's for byRequest. I didn't have a good place to put them, so I went ahead and registered byrequest.org. Does anybody know if it has an official site which I can redirect to? For now, you can grab my RedHat 9 rpm at

byrequest.org/downloads/rh9/byRequest-0.43-1.i386.rpm

I also have a source rpm available at
byrequest.org/downloads/rh9/byRequest-0.43-1.src.rpm

(sorry, I'm not allowed to post url's properly as a new user)

It includes a small patch which sets the default config file to /etc/byRequest.conf. I have not setup any requires yet for it, but I will do that soon. The source RPM should be useful for other distributions. If anybody wants to compile the source rpms on another distribution, I'll gladly post them on byrequest.org. If you need help doing this, let me know and I'll help you.

dgc, byRequest rocks. Keep up the good work!

Also, I have tried to sign up for the sourceforge byRequest devel list, but I've had no luck. It doesn't complain on signup, but I receive no confirmation or messages. Anybody know why?

__________________
|H><H|

POST #45 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

aressa is offline Old Post 08-23-2003 10:38 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for aressa Find more posts by aressa Add aressa to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
aressa
New Member

Registered: May 2002
Location:
Posts: 17

quote:
Originally posted by windracer
byRequest seg faulted and then my TiVo rebooted.

My log is attached.

Thanks, your log looks very familiar. You are hitting the "other" seg-fault that I think is related to not having a "services" line in the TiVo's beacon message. Just making it ignore the fact that there is not a beacon there does not seem to work.

OH, could you try something else for me? Start up pTiVoHMO like you did before, connect with the tivo, then shut pTiVoHMO down and start back up byRequest. See if you still get TiVo reboots / seg faults.

[s]If I could figure out a "simple" way to get the pTiVoHMO rather than downloading each file from the CVS list (I was never any good at that CVS thing) I'd try myself. :S[/s] RTFM

Last edited by aressa on 08-23-2003 at 10:43 PM

POST #46 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

ketbra is offline Old Post 08-24-2003 08:07 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for ketbra Visit ketbra's homepage! Find more posts by ketbra Add ketbra to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
ketbra
New Member

Registered: Aug 2003
Location: Boston, MA USA
Posts: 9

Downloading pTiVoHMO Howto

aressa, to download ptivo all at once via CVS, enter the following 2 commands.

1) cvs -d:pserver:anonymous@cvs.sourceforge.net:/cvsroot/ptivohmo login

When it asks for a password, just hit enter.

2) cvs -z3 -d:pserver:anonymous@cvs.sourceforge.net:/cvsroot/ptivohmo co TiVoServer

After doing this on my terminal, I saw the following.

[mfeinber@eru temp]$ cvs -d:pserver:anonymous@cvs.sourceforge.net:/cvsroot/ptivohmo login
Logging in to :pserver:anonymous@cvs.sourceforge.net:2401/cvsroot/ptivohmo
CVS password:
[mfeinber@eru temp]$ cvs -z3 -d:pserver:anonymous@cvs.sourceforge.net:/cvsroot/ptivohmo co TiVoServer
cvs server: Updating TiVoServer
U TiVoServer/MANIFEST
U TiVoServer/MANIFEST.SKIP
U TiVoServer/Makefile.PL
U TiVoServer/README.pod
U TiVoServer/TODO
U TiVoServer/TiVo.pm
U TiVoServer/tivoserver.conf
U TiVoServer/tivoserver.pl
U TiVoServer/tivotest.t
[mfeinber@eru temp]$

__________________
|H><H|

POST #47 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

windracer is offline Old Post 08-24-2003 09:44 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for windracer Find more posts by windracer Add windracer to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
windracer
a!&#^d NO CARRIER

Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Seminole, FL
Posts: 848

quote:
OH, could you try something else for me? Start up pTiVoHMO like you did before, connect with the tivo, then shut pTiVoHMO down and start back up byRequest. See if you still get TiVo reboots / seg faults.


That seemed to work. I was able to start byRequest (after starting and stopping ptivohmo) and get to M&P on the TiVo without a reboot.

Images worked fine, but every time I tried to play an MP3 I got an Error #1-1-5. In the log I see:

quote:
@@/home/storage/MP3s/80s/Chicago/25 or 6 to 4.mp3 HTTP/1.0@@
Sat Aug 23 23:37:00: File not found: /home/storage/MP3s/80s/Chicago/25 or 6 to 4.mp3 HTTP/1.0


It looks like that HTTP/1.0 is being appended to the filename and then TiVo of course cannot find the MP3 to play it.

Latest log is attached.

Attachment: byrequest.zip
This has been downloaded 50 time(s).

POST #48 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

dcharno is offline Old Post 08-24-2003 12:21 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for dcharno Find more posts by dcharno Add dcharno to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
dcharno
Member

Registered: Jul 2003
Location:
Posts: 39

Windracer, do you have a line "network" in your conf file? If so, what happens if you take it out?

I can only recreate this problem if I set "network" in my conf file.

Tivo rebooting is caused by the line in commands.c:

code:
if ( command == NULL && strlen(cmdstart)==0) { queryContainer( fd, params ); }
This can be prevented by:
code:
if( *cp != '\0') cmdstart = &cp[ 11 ]; else { free(cmdline); return; };
TiVo still does not see byrequest, so there is nothing in M&P.

I don't understand what that 'first hit' is from TiVo. Its only four bytes { 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x78}. Anyone try to snoop what ptivohmo is exchanging on tcp and udp?

POST #49 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

aressa is offline Old Post 08-24-2003 12:41 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for aressa Find more posts by aressa Add aressa to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
aressa
New Member

Registered: May 2002
Location:
Posts: 17

windracer good info, that actually tells me that my "first hit" problem was not quite fixed right. In other words TiVo *does* send the HTTP1.1 like a web browser, but NOT on the first hit, which brings us to...

dcharno Yeah, I got pTiVoHMO and saw those first 4 bytes too and was confused, but I know ZERO perl and was having trouble trying to trace where they came from. Thanks for the catch on the reboot, I'll try to look into it tomorrow.
BTW: I've tried both with a network line in the config file and without...

ketbra Thanks for the pointers... I did eventually Read The Fine Manual and got it downloaded, but for some reason I cant get Image::Magick to install properly, so I can't get it working 100%

POST #50 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

ketbra is offline Old Post 08-24-2003 05:46 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for ketbra Visit ketbra's homepage! Find more posts by ketbra Add ketbra to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
ketbra
New Member

Registered: Aug 2003
Location: Boston, MA USA
Posts: 9

Image::Magick RPM

aressa, I'm assuming you were trying to install Image::Magick out of CPAN. Your distribution probably has an rpm for this. I'm running redhat 9 which has an rpm located at
ftp://rpmfind.net/linux/redhat/9/en/os/i386/RedHat/RPMS/ImageMagick-perl-5.4.7-10.i386.rpm

Other distributions should have an RPM available with a similar name. I have been running pTiVoHMO with this rpm with no problems.

__________________
|H><H|

POST #51 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

ketbra is offline Old Post 08-24-2003 06:26 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for ketbra Visit ketbra's homepage! Find more posts by ketbra Add ketbra to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
ketbra
New Member

Registered: Aug 2003
Location: Boston, MA USA
Posts: 9

byRequest + pTiVoHMO = perfect combination

I figured out a small hack to use byRequest and pTiVoHMO together to bypass the issues with the byRequest beacon discovery.

The gist is this. Use byRequest only for its media server capabilities and use pTiVoHMO for its beacon service.

To accomplish this, you only need to modify a few numbers in each program.

For pTiVoHMO:
Open tivoserver.pl
Find the line
Services=TiVoMediaServer:2190/http
Change the line to
Services=TiVoMediaServer:8080/http

For byRequest:
Open main.c
Change every occurence of 2190 to 8080

Obviously this is only a temporary solution until byRequest's beacon service is fixed. In terms of the beacon service for byRequest, I think it would be more elegant to stick the server on an available port and then fork the beacon service as a child. This would keep the automatic discovery code more separate, which I think would be easier to follow.

__________________
|H><H|

POST #52 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

ketbra is offline Old Post 08-24-2003 09:17 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for ketbra Visit ketbra's homepage! Find more posts by ketbra Add ketbra to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
ketbra
New Member

Registered: Aug 2003
Location: Boston, MA USA
Posts: 9

beacon.pl for byRequest

I made a small beacon script for byRequest by stripping the beacon logic out of pTiVoHMO. It only depends on Net::Server::prefork as does the full pTiVoHMO. The other dependecies for pTiVoHMO are not needed for this. Make the tiny change to the byRequest source as in my previous post, and then run beacon.pl and byRequest at the same time. It works for me. Let me know if it works for anyone else.

Download beacon.pl here:
byrequest.org/downloads/beacon.pl

__________________
|H><H|

POST #53 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

aressa is offline Old Post 08-24-2003 10:10 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for aressa Find more posts by aressa Add aressa to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
aressa
New Member

Registered: May 2002
Location:
Posts: 17

ketbra Image::Magick I've tried CPAN, I've tried dselect/deb (I'm running Debian on that machine), and I've tried an Alien'd RPM. perl Makefile.PL still does not see the packge. <shrug>

ports & dual servers Good idea. It would probably not be that hard to make a "port" setting in the byRequest config file, that would make the code more universal.


I might get to this today, but that big hot yellow thing is in the big blue room today, so I might go outside for a while!

POST #54 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

aressa is offline Old Post 08-25-2003 12:27 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for aressa Find more posts by aressa Add aressa to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
aressa
New Member

Registered: May 2002
Location:
Posts: 17

Ok... here is my latest cut:

http://www.angrykitten.com/TiVo/byRequest-0.43-ajr.tgz

This version allows for a "port: xxxx" line in the config file. Use this along with ketbra's beacon hander and "port: 8080".

http://byrequest.org/downloads/beacon.pl


This gets my TiVo seeing the server, and serving pages. It did puke on my huge image database, but that is probably an unrelated issue that we need work on.

Off to go shopping with the family!

(I just tested it and it works with my MP3s fine...)

POST #55 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

windracer is offline Old Post 08-25-2003 07:50 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for windracer Find more posts by windracer Add windracer to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
windracer
a!&#^d NO CARRIER

Registered: Jan 2003
Location: Seminole, FL
Posts: 848

quote:
Windracer, do you have a line "network" in your conf file? If so, what happens if you take it out?


Interesting ...

... so I had byRequest up and running, but the TiVo can't see it (as usual). So I shut it down, and comment out the network line:

#network: 192.168.1.0

I start up byRequest again and the TiVo can see it! (without having to go through the ptivohmo workaround first).

Even better ... the TiVo can still see it a few hours later. I was having the problem where even after I got byRequest working, about 30 minutes later it would disappear from the TiVo (I'm guessing because port 2190 with TIMEWAIT out and then the "first contact" problem comes back into play.

But removing the network line seems to have resolved that. Of course, I assume byRequest is now broadcasting on 255.255.255.255, but no harm there on my home network.

MP3s still don't work because of that appended header, but I haven't had the chance to grab the modified code. I'm heading out of town tomorrow morning and won't have a chance to play around with it again until Thursday.

POST #56 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

dcharno is offline Old Post 08-25-2003 07:59 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for dcharno Find more posts by dcharno Add dcharno to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
dcharno
Member

Registered: Jul 2003
Location:
Posts: 39

quote:
It did puke on my huge image database, but that is probably an unrelated issue that we need work on.


You might what to try the '-preload' option if you have lots of songs and images.

I also added an option to cache the thumbnail images for better response. You can get it from CVS at sourceforge.net.

POST #57 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

dgc is offline Old Post 08-25-2003 10:04 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for dgc Find more posts by dgc Add dgc to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
dgc
Member

Registered: Mar 2003
Location:
Posts: 50

I haven't had a lot of time lately to do any updates myself, but anybody who's been generating patches can get developer write access to the sourceforge cvs project pages (http://www.sf.net/projects/byrequest). Just send a request to the byrequest-devel mailing list and I'll add you.

Thanks,
dgc

POST #58 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

dcharno is offline Old Post 08-25-2003 10:21 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for dcharno Find more posts by dcharno Add dcharno to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
dcharno
Member

Registered: Jul 2003
Location:
Posts: 39

I believe I have a fix for the "Beacon Bug" when the 'network' config is present. I have some clean up to do, hopefully in the next day or two. I don't have multiple networks, so I'll need someone suitable equipt to volunter.

This will prevent broadcasts to 255.255.255.255 for those who are concerned about that.

POST #59 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

urulokion is offline Old Post 08-25-2003 10:52 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for urulokion Find more posts by urulokion Add urulokion to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
urulokion
New Member

Registered: Mar 2003
Location:
Posts: 27

quote:
Originally posted by dgc
I haven't had a lot of time lately to do any updates myself, but anybody who's been generating patches can get developer write access to the sourceforge cvs project pages (http://www.sf.net/projects/byrequest). Just send a request to the byrequest-devel mailing list and I'll add you.

Thanks,
dgc



You will probably limit thenumber of people who have CVS write acess. Unless everyone is comfortable with creating and merging branches, the CVS can quickly become a qauamire.

SourceForge has excellent facilities for submitting bug reports, feature requests and uploaded patches. I suggest that everyone use them and people with write access can ask as gatekeepers to keep people stomping over CVS commits.

I'm just speaking as somebody with a a lot of experience in software development.

POST #60 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:11 AM. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
Pages (4): « Prev 1 2 [3] 4 Next »   Last Thread   Next Thread
>>> HMO with Linux (any updates) <<<

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
Search The Internet
 
Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread

Forum Jump:
 
Search this Thread:

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
 

< Contact Us - TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 >

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.2.8
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.
Page generated in 0.06204391 seconds (87.19% PHP - 12.81% MySQL) with 22 queries.


Spider History Index