TiVo Community Forum Archive 1
READ ONLY ARCHIVES

Welcome to the TiVo Community Forum Archive
This archive covers threads on TiVo Community Forum that have not been posted to from the start until June 30, 2004.  Any thread that has a post made to it between 7/1/04 and 12/31/05, that had not been posted to, will be found in Archive 2.
This is a READ ONLY site.

  Search | ARCHIVE 2 | MAIN SITE

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
>>> Does Tivo help Apple users at all? NO! <<<

Pages (2): [1] 2 Next »  
Forum Jump:
Search this Thread:
Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread ---> Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread Post New Thread    Post A Reply
Media1 is offline Old Post 12-28-2003 05:34 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Media1 Find more posts by Media1 Add Media1 to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Media1
New Member

Registered: Dec 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 14

Does Tivo help Apple users at all? NO!

I just purchased a new Mac Powerbook G4. Home Media Option worked on my previous PC, but I can't get Tivo & Mac to communicate.

I installed the TiVoDesktop on my Mac and took all the right System Preferences & network sharing steps (i.e. firewall, port settings, IP address, etc...), but TiVoDesktop doesn't appear on the "Service" tab. This seems to be the main problem.

As such, I can't access my music (on Mac) from Tivo.
I've spoken to Tivo & Apple at length, and they each blame each other, so I'm getting no help at all.
Has anyone else had this same problem???

POST #1 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

bootedbear is offline Old Post 12-28-2003 06:51 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for bootedbear Find more posts by bootedbear Add bootedbear to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
bootedbear
JavaJunkie

Registered: Dec 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 142

I just happened to set up HMO on my home network this afternoon. No problems. I'm running TiVo Desktop on my iBook and my G4 and the TiVo sees both flawlessly.

Dumb question that you probably checked long ago: are you sure that TiVo Desktop is running? I don't think it automatically starts up after install -- you need to start it from System Prefs.

bear

P.S. What do you mean by "Services tab"?

Last edited by bootedbear on 12-28-2003 at 12:36 PM

POST #2 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

bedelman is offline Old Post 12-28-2003 07:11 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for bedelman Visit bedelman's homepage! Find more posts by bedelman Add bedelman to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
bedelman
Call me Bob

Registered: Feb 2001
Location: Lakewood, IL, USA
Posts: 2638

By and large, most folks have a far easier time of getting TiVo Desktop for Mac OSX running than the Windows version. Did you look at the articles in TiVo's Help section?

My DVR Cannot Find My Music or Photos Server (Macintosh)

__________________
Bob Edelman

1 Pioneer DVR-810H
2 TiVo Series 2 80 hour (one living with son in college)
1 TiVo Series 2 140 hour
1 Humax DRT-800 DVD Recorder with TiVo
1 Sony SVR-2000 (living with other son in Michigan)

POST #3 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Media1 is offline Old Post 12-28-2003 07:23 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Media1 Find more posts by Media1 Add Media1 to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Media1
New Member

Registered: Dec 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 14

Glad to hear that some others aren't having problems.

I spoke with the Tivo tech support and installed TivoDesktop. In my Mac's 'System Preferences' -> 'Internet & Network' -> 'Sharing' setup, I formatted the Tivo settings in the 'Firewall' tab (port name-other, port number-8102, description-TiVoDesktop), but then 'TivoDesktop' did not appear in the 'Services' tab next to the Firewall tab, as it should. This is part of the problem.
I'm nearly 100% sure that there's not a private VPN running that would block Tivo from accessing my Apple.

After calling Apple, we checked: Applications, Utilities, Network Utility, Port Scan, local host search, to see if the Tivo-designated port was open. It wasn't. This seems to be the crux of the problem.
In Tivo, the Apple server does not register in the Music & Photos section.

After talking with Tivo several times, they've had enough of me and they say they 'don't support Apple. After talking with Apple several times, they say they don't support Tivo. Needless to say there are no Apple specialists at Tivo, since 95% of Tivo users use PCs.

Does this make sense?

POST #4 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

bedelman is offline Old Post 12-28-2003 08:54 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for bedelman Visit bedelman's homepage! Find more posts by bedelman Add bedelman to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
bedelman
Call me Bob

Registered: Feb 2001
Location: Lakewood, IL, USA
Posts: 2638

Three things:

  • it should be port 8101 and not 8102 (see the linked article above).
  • the firewall screen only displays known ports (things like FTP, HTTP, etc.) the TiVo Desktop port is not a universally known port
  • TiVo does support Apple, if they didn't why do they produce the software and why is there a support article specific to what you needed to know

As the support article also states, make sure TiVo Desktop is running by going into the System Preference screen

__________________
Bob Edelman

1 Pioneer DVR-810H
2 TiVo Series 2 80 hour (one living with son in college)
1 TiVo Series 2 140 hour
1 Humax DRT-800 DVD Recorder with TiVo
1 Sony SVR-2000 (living with other son in Michigan)

POST #5 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Media1 is offline Old Post 12-28-2003 09:21 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Media1 Find more posts by Media1 Add Media1 to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Media1
New Member

Registered: Dec 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 14

I've tried this...

Hi Bob,
I've tried using the 8101 port, but still no luck.
In your System Preferences-Sharing section, does TivoDesktop appear in your Services tab?

I've spoken with the Tivo tech support people at length, and their common replay is, "We don't support Apple" and nobody there seems to know much about Apple products, only PCs.

Have you ever tried to uninstall TivoDesktop in Apple? I'd like to try this and start fresh.
Thank you.

POST #6 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

bedelman is offline Old Post 12-28-2003 09:48 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for bedelman Visit bedelman's homepage! Find more posts by bedelman Add bedelman to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
bedelman
Call me Bob

Registered: Feb 2001
Location: Lakewood, IL, USA
Posts: 2638

I have the OSX firewall turned off so there's no need to add support into the firewall settings for port 8101.

It is possible to remove TiVo Desktop manually. But before you do, you should look at the TiVo Desktop item in System Preferences and make sure it's running and it's set to share your music and share your photos. You also need to be running iTunes (version 3 or higher) and iPhoto (version 2).

I think the support person at TiVo really should have said that he/she didn't support Apple. Like I said, it's their software and there are support documents on their website.

You may also want to use the Network Utility to see if you can sucessfully "ping" the TiVo which will show that the Mac can "see" the TiVo itself.

Here's where all the TiVo Desktop for Mac OSX pieces are located. If you still wish to uninstall, delete them manually.

Folders
\Library\Application Support\TiVo
\Library\StartupItems\TiVoDesktop

Files
\Library\PreferencePanes\TiVoDesktop.prefPane
\Library\Preferences\com.tivo.desktop

__________________
Bob Edelman

1 Pioneer DVR-810H
2 TiVo Series 2 80 hour (one living with son in college)
1 TiVo Series 2 140 hour
1 Humax DRT-800 DVD Recorder with TiVo
1 Sony SVR-2000 (living with other son in Michigan)

POST #7 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

bootedbear is offline Old Post 12-28-2003 10:14 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for bootedbear Find more posts by bootedbear Add bootedbear to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
bootedbear
JavaJunkie

Registered: Dec 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 142

quote:
In your System Preferences-Sharing section, does TivoDesktop appear in your Services tab?



Not for me. The TivoDesktop is its own icon in the Other section of System Prefs.

bear

P.S. The iBook is running Panther, the G4 is running Jaguar.

POST #8 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Media1 is offline Old Post 12-28-2003 10:20 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Media1 Find more posts by Media1 Add Media1 to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Media1
New Member

Registered: Dec 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 14

How do I 'ping' Tivo in my Mac? I ran a port scan in 'Applications', 'Utilities', Network Utilities', 'Port Scan' and the 8101 port is open, so that's a good sign.

More important, in your System Preferences-Network-Sharing, does TiVoDesktop appear in your Services tab?

POST #9 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

bedelman is offline Old Post 12-28-2003 10:31 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for bedelman Visit bedelman's homepage! Find more posts by bedelman Add bedelman to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
bedelman
Call me Bob

Registered: Feb 2001
Location: Lakewood, IL, USA
Posts: 2638

quote:
Originally posted by bootedbear
The TivoDesktop is its own icon in the Other section of System Prefs.


That's where it belongs. The reference to the "services" area had to do with the configuring of the OSX firewall if you have it enabled.

__________________
Bob Edelman

1 Pioneer DVR-810H
2 TiVo Series 2 80 hour (one living with son in college)
1 TiVo Series 2 140 hour
1 Humax DRT-800 DVD Recorder with TiVo
1 Sony SVR-2000 (living with other son in Michigan)

POST #10 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

bedelman is offline Old Post 12-28-2003 10:35 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for bedelman Visit bedelman's homepage! Find more posts by bedelman Add bedelman to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
bedelman
Call me Bob

Registered: Feb 2001
Location: Lakewood, IL, USA
Posts: 2638

quote:
Originally posted by Media1
How do I 'ping' Tivo in my Mac? I ran a port scan in 'Applications', 'Utilities', Network Utilities', 'Port Scan' and the 8101 port is open, so that's a good sign.

\Applications\Utilities\Network Utility -- select the "Ping" tab and type in the IP address of your TiVo as it appears on the "Phone & Network Settings" screen on the TiVo. Just because the port is open on the Mac doesn't mean that it can "see" the TiVo. Doing a Ping will indicate if the TiVo can be seen by the Mac.
quote:
More important, in your System Preferences-Network-Sharing, does TiVoDesktop appear in your Services tab?
Nope - I don't need to do this because I do not have the OSX firewall enabled. Adding the port is only necessary if you have the OSX firewall enabled.

__________________
Bob Edelman

1 Pioneer DVR-810H
2 TiVo Series 2 80 hour (one living with son in college)
1 TiVo Series 2 140 hour
1 Humax DRT-800 DVD Recorder with TiVo
1 Sony SVR-2000 (living with other son in Michigan)

POST #11 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Media1 is offline Old Post 12-28-2003 10:58 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Media1 Find more posts by Media1 Add Media1 to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Media1
New Member

Registered: Dec 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 14

Firewall is off

The Firewall is turned off.
I'll try pinging my Tivo's IP address to see if they communicate.

POST #12 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Media1 is offline Old Post 12-28-2003 11:03 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Media1 Find more posts by Media1 Add Media1 to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Media1
New Member

Registered: Dec 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 14

No Ping replies

the IP address is:
192.168.1.101

and the reply was:
Ping has started ...

ping: sendto: Host is down
ping: sendto: Host is down
ping: sendto: Host is down
ping: sendto: Host is down
PING 192.168.1.101 (192.168.1.101): 56 data bytes
ping: wrote 192.168.1.101 64 chars, ret=-1
ping: wrote 192.168.1.101 64 chars, ret=-1
ping: wrote 192.168.1.101 64 chars, ret=-1
ping: wrote 192.168.1.101 64 chars, ret=-1

--- 192.168.1.101 ping statistics ---
10 packets transmitted, 0 packets received, 100% packet loss


I guess this is not a good sign.

POST #13 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

bedelman is offline Old Post 12-28-2003 11:11 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for bedelman Visit bedelman's homepage! Find more posts by bedelman Add bedelman to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
bedelman
Call me Bob

Registered: Feb 2001
Location: Lakewood, IL, USA
Posts: 2638

Re: No Ping replies

quote:
Originally posted by Media1
I guess this is not a good sign.


You're right. But it explains why your TiVo can't see your Mac. Frankly I'm surprised that the support folks didn't try this first.

Is the IP address of your computer in the same 192.168.1.xxx range?

Is your TiVo connected to your network using a wired or wireless connection?

Is your TiVo able to successfully get to the Internet (Music and Photos at TiVo Online work)? Can you connect successfully to the TiVo Service?

I've seen the situation where the TiVo is actually connected wirelessly to the next door neighbors network. It can connect successfully but it's on a different network than the machine running TiVo Desktop. This especially happens when wireless LinkSys Access Point/Router is used since they all come pre-configured with the network name set to "linksys". So there's no way to know for certain to which one you're connected.

__________________
Bob Edelman

1 Pioneer DVR-810H
2 TiVo Series 2 80 hour (one living with son in college)
1 TiVo Series 2 140 hour
1 Humax DRT-800 DVD Recorder with TiVo
1 Sony SVR-2000 (living with other son in Michigan)

POST #14 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Media1 is offline Old Post 12-28-2003 11:19 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Media1 Find more posts by Media1 Add Media1 to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Media1
New Member

Registered: Dec 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 14

2nd attempt seemed to work

I do have a linksys router & adapter.
I turned off the computer, Tivo, cable modem, & router for 5 minutes, and then to ping again.
This was the response:

Ping has started ...

PING 192.168.1.101 (192.168.1.101): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 192.168.1.101: icmp_seq=0 ttl=128 time=8.818 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.101: icmp_seq=1 ttl=128 time=3.382 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.101: icmp_seq=2 ttl=128 time=3.374 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.101: icmp_seq=3 ttl=128 time=3.414 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.101: icmp_seq=4 ttl=128 time=4.028 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.101: icmp_seq=5 ttl=128 time=14.732 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.101: icmp_seq=6 ttl=128 time=4.034 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.101: icmp_seq=7 ttl=128 time=3.882 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.101: icmp_seq=8 ttl=128 time=3.783 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.101: icmp_seq=9 ttl=128 time=4.303 ms

--- 192.168.1.101 ping statistics ---
10 packets transmitted, 10 packets received, 0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max = 3.374/5.374/14.732 ms

POST #15 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Media1 is offline Old Post 12-28-2003 11:21 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Media1 Find more posts by Media1 Add Media1 to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Media1
New Member

Registered: Dec 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 14

Wireless & Tivo can connect for normal uses

I'm using a wireless router & adapter and Tivo is working properly for normal uses, other than Home Media Option.

POST #16 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

bedelman is offline Old Post 12-28-2003 11:27 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for bedelman Visit bedelman's homepage! Find more posts by bedelman Add bedelman to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
bedelman
Call me Bob

Registered: Feb 2001
Location: Lakewood, IL, USA
Posts: 2638

OK -- Now go to TiVo Desktop in System Preferences and make sure it says that it's "On" and that the checkbox for "Publish my music" and "Publish my photos" are checked.

__________________
Bob Edelman

1 Pioneer DVR-810H
2 TiVo Series 2 80 hour (one living with son in college)
1 TiVo Series 2 140 hour
1 Humax DRT-800 DVD Recorder with TiVo
1 Sony SVR-2000 (living with other son in Michigan)

POST #17 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Media1 is offline Old Post 12-28-2003 11:33 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Media1 Find more posts by Media1 Add Media1 to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Media1
New Member

Registered: Dec 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 14

They're checked BUT...

Those sections are checked and I made sure the music files are in MP3 format instead of AAC format.

BUT, I tried to ping that IP address again to make sure the connection was stable, and those ping attempts were unsuccessful. This doesn't earn confidence.

POST #18 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

bedelman is offline Old Post 12-28-2003 11:43 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for bedelman Visit bedelman's homepage! Find more posts by bedelman Add bedelman to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
bedelman
Call me Bob

Registered: Feb 2001
Location: Lakewood, IL, USA
Posts: 2638

Something is wigging out your network.

I suspect some form of interference either another 802.11b network in your vicinity, 2.4GHz phones, a running microwave, or 2.4GHz video "senders".

It also could be a problem with a combination of 802.11b and 802.11g wireless devices.

Alternatively, the DHCP server on your LinkSys router could be failing -- but that's unlikely. You could switch over to using a Static IP address on the TiVo but it appears that the connection between the Mac and the TiVo is failing.

Please pass along details in regard to the LinkSys wireless router you're using, the Powerbook, and the adapter on your TiVo -- specifically the nature of the connection to the wireless network and the devices involved.

How's the signal strength reading on the TiVo?

__________________
Bob Edelman

1 Pioneer DVR-810H
2 TiVo Series 2 80 hour (one living with son in college)
1 TiVo Series 2 140 hour
1 Humax DRT-800 DVD Recorder with TiVo
1 Sony SVR-2000 (living with other son in Michigan)

POST #19 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Media1 is offline Old Post 12-28-2003 11:55 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Media1 Find more posts by Media1 Add Media1 to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Media1
New Member

Registered: Dec 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 14

I definitely agree

The signal strength is only ~40-50%, which could explain part of it.

I've tried repeatedly to ping that IP address, and the frequent response has been 'Host is down'.
When I had a PC, there was never a problem using Home Media Option.

Any idea if the Apple Extreme Base Station is any better than the Linksys 2.4 GHz 802.11b? If yes, is there an Apple adapter that can be used on the Tivo machine?

Just curious, are you any relation to Deb Edelman, a tennis player from the Chicago area? Thanks.

POST #20 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:08 PM. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
Pages (2): [1] 2 Next »   Last Thread   Next Thread
>>> Does Tivo help Apple users at all? NO! <<<

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
Search The Internet
 
Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread

Forum Jump:
 
Search this Thread:

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
 

< Contact Us - TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 >

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.2.8
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.
Page generated in 0.07486296 seconds (85.61% PHP - 14.39% MySQL) with 20 queries.


Spider History Index