TiVo Community Forum Archive 1
READ ONLY ARCHIVES

Welcome to the TiVo Community Forum Archive
This archive covers threads on TiVo Community Forum that have not been posted to from the start until June 30, 2004.  Any thread that has a post made to it between 7/1/04 and 12/31/05, that had not been posted to, will be found in Archive 2.
This is a READ ONLY site.

  Search | ARCHIVE 2 | MAIN SITE

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Suggestion Avenue
>>> "Please wait... It might take a minute." <<<

 
Forum Jump:
Search this Thread:
Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread ---> Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread Post New Thread    Post A Reply
ibergu is offline Old Post 05-09-2004 07:39 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for ibergu Find more posts by ibergu Add ibergu to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
ibergu
New Member

Registered: May 2004
Location:
Posts: 1

"Please wait... It might take a minute."

It's a fairly minor annoyance but I've always thought the "Please wait... It might take a minute." warning could be improved upon by some sort of time completion bar (similar to the one used when loading software or a webpage) that would give the user some sense of how long it will take to complete the requested task.

Not sure how difficult it would be to program this, but I would find it helpful.

Also, on a separate note, we would buy a second TIVO to keep in our bedroom if the unit wasn't so darn loud (a humming noise-probably the internal fan- is audible 24/7). I wonder if this is/will be corrected in newer units. Ours is about a year old.

Thanks for letting me vent a little. Any feedback would be appreciated.

POST #1 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

tomo_kun is offline Old Post 05-09-2004 08:01 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for tomo_kun Find more posts by tomo_kun Add tomo_kun to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
tomo_kun
BemaniStyle 6.0

Registered: Sep 2003
Location:
Posts: 3906

How would it be helpful? I dont think there is a possible way. Its only the DirecTV loading part.


For the fan, you could always replace it.

__________________
HDVR2-Stock 3.1.1C
Resident DDR/Bemani geek. Looking for Stepmania/DWI files? PM me.
Originally posted by heyitscory-"TV One... because you're not cool enough for BET."

POST #2 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

voripteth is offline Old Post 05-10-2004 08:15 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for voripteth Find more posts by voripteth Add voripteth to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
voripteth
User Advocate

Registered: Apr 2003
Location:
Posts: 175

I'd prefer the ability to watch live TV or play another program while TiVo is doing time consuming operations.

__________________
Sony/Weaknees 225 Hour Series 2 Tivo (Stand Alone)

POST #3 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

classicsat is offline Old Post 05-11-2004 12:19 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for classicsat Find more posts by classicsat Add classicsat to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
classicsat
Astute User

Registered: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 2490

But when it is booting it's operating software that would be impossible, otherwise it does allow normal operation when it is doing background data managing tasks.

__________________
Tivo is Sony SVR2000, 80 GB HDD.
----
Why do you keep rewinding that? Because with TiVo, I can.

POST #4 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

voripteth is offline Old Post 05-12-2004 09:51 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for voripteth Find more posts by voripteth Add voripteth to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
voripteth
User Advocate

Registered: Apr 2003
Location:
Posts: 175

I'm not concerned about the wait when booting a TiVo because that doesn't happen very often. On the other hand the "Please Wait" and "This will take a few minutes" messages happen all too frequently.

I just checked and you can NOT view live TV or pre-recorded programs while these messages are displayed. It would be nice if time consuming operations were done in the background allowing us to still use the TiVo as it got its act together.

Often when I'm working on my Season Pass manager I want to see what upcoming episodes are available. Unfortunately this causes the TiVo to rebuild its list if something has changed. I wish I could just view the upcoming episodes without rebuilding! The Season Pass manager screen needs to rebuild on exit or on manual command, NOT after each change.

__________________
Sony/Weaknees 225 Hour Series 2 Tivo (Stand Alone)

POST #5 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

csyria is offline Old Post 05-14-2004 11:02 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for csyria Visit csyria's homepage! Find more posts by csyria Add csyria to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
csyria
200 posts down...

Registered: Jan 2004
Location:
Posts: 4075

How can you hear your TiVo? I have a S1 and I can't hear it unless I am about 1 mm from it. It is out in the open in my bedroom.

But, you could try enclosing it in a case or a rack

POST #6 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Gunnyman2k3 is offline Old Post 05-20-2004 01:28 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Gunnyman2k3 Find more posts by Gunnyman2k3 Add Gunnyman2k3 to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Gunnyman2k3
Annie's Dad

Registered: Jul 2003
Location: Greenville SC
Posts: 1380

also, this might take a minute is a bit unrealistic especially when managing season passes.
I think the appropriate message should be "go make a sandwhich and balance your checkbook while you wait..."

__________________
HDVR2 Modified to 120 Hours
If you have to ask, you can't afford it.

POST #7 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Rkkeller is offline Old Post 05-20-2004 10:43 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for Rkkeller Find more posts by Rkkeller Add Rkkeller to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Rkkeller
Senior Member

Registered: May 2004
Location:
Posts: 366

They need to speed things up a lot. I cant
believe how long some things take. Faster
processor, more memory, whatever but the
next generation Tivos need to be improved.


Rich

POST #8 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

voripteth is offline Old Post 05-21-2004 09:10 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for voripteth Find more posts by voripteth Add voripteth to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
voripteth
User Advocate

Registered: Apr 2003
Location:
Posts: 175

Some operations take much longer than I would expect. Say, marking a recorded program as "Keep until I delete" can take a minute. I would expect it to happen instantly by changing the flag on that one show.

I think that the TiVo software likes to regenerate entire lists instead of intelligently seeing what the changes affect.

__________________
Sony/Weaknees 225 Hour Series 2 Tivo (Stand Alone)

POST #9 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

drewbenson is offline Old Post 05-22-2004 05:53 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for drewbenson Find more posts by drewbenson Add drewbenson to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
drewbenson
New Member

Registered: Mar 2004
Location:
Posts: 18

quote:
Originally posted by voripteth
Some operations take much longer than I would expect. Say, marking a recorded program as "Keep until I delete" can take a minute. I would expect it to happen instantly by changing the flag on that one show.

I think that the TiVo software likes to regenerate entire lists instead of intelligently seeing what the changes affect.



I'm not sure if it does or not. Based on the time it takes, that's what I'd think -- but it seems like if you are fooling with things mostly at the bottom of the list, it doesn't take as long.

In any case, it seems like this stuff could all be done in the background. I'd just like to be able to keep using the interface while it does it. I don't really care if it fools around for 1/2 hour in the background after I'm done.

POST #10 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:05 AM. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
  Last Thread   Next Thread
>>> "Please wait... It might take a minute." <<<

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Suggestion Avenue
Search The Internet
 
Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread

Forum Jump:
 
Search this Thread:

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
 

< Contact Us - TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 >

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.2.8
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.
Page generated in 0.05733895 seconds (88.54% PHP - 11.46% MySQL) with 20 queries.


Spider History Index