TiVo Community Forum Archive 1
READ ONLY ARCHIVES

Welcome to the TiVo Community Forum Archive
This archive covers threads on TiVo Community Forum that have not been posted to from the start until June 30, 2004.  Any thread that has a post made to it between 7/1/04 and 12/31/05, that had not been posted to, will be found in Archive 2.
This is a READ ONLY site.

  Search | ARCHIVE 2 | MAIN SITE

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK
>>> SCART Autoswitch - Doesn't! <<<

 
Forum Jump:
Search this Thread:
Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread ---> Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread Post New Thread    Post A Reply
rowlandhills is offline Old Post 06-12-2004 08:36 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for rowlandhills Find more posts by rowlandhills Add rowlandhills to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
rowlandhills
New Member

Registered: Oct 2003
Location:
Posts: 19

SCART Autoswitch - Doesn't!

I've recently bought a Philips VL1400 video sender, partly because two of the sockets are RGB, and it's supposed to autoswitch between them. I've got my DVD player connected to SCART3, and the TiVo on SCART4.

When I leave the box in "auto" mode, it starts to show TiVo. If I then switch on the DVD player, it switches automatically. However, when I switch of the DVD, the box doesn't switch back to TiVo, it just shows me a blank screen. Any ideas?

Thanks,

Rowland.

__________________
6022
120Gb
AirNet
TiVoWeb

POST #1 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Dibblah is offline Old Post 06-13-2004 02:28 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Dibblah Find more posts by Dibblah Add Dibblah to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Dibblah
Don't ReMember

Registered: Jun 2002
Location:
Posts: 257

Switch the Tivo off then on. It's only looking for a change in the function switching line. Otherwise, how does it "know" what device to switch back to?

Cheers,

Allan.

__________________
6020|40+120Gb|32Mb|Turbonet|Tivoweb

POST #2 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

rowlandhills is offline Old Post 06-13-2004 02:47 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for rowlandhills Find more posts by rowlandhills Add rowlandhills to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
rowlandhills
New Member

Registered: Oct 2003
Location:
Posts: 19

OK. I hadn't realised that was necessary. I assumed that when the DVD player goes off, it would switch back to the only "LIVE" source!

Thanks anyway.

Rowland.

__________________
6022
120Gb
AirNet
TiVoWeb

POST #3 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

AMc is offline Old Post 06-14-2004 06:18 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for AMc Find more posts by AMc Add AMc to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
AMc
Senior Member

Registered: Mar 2002
Location: London
Posts: 325

Have you tried switching the DVD and Tivo inputs?
Some switching units have primary and secondard sources with primary shown as default and secondard overriding on input - only read that not experienced it but might be worth a go?

__________________
TeleWest Active Digital - Thomson Tivo 120+30Gb
My settings for TWAD with a Pace 4000 in N16 with a dongle...
PACE|No Leading Zeros|STB enter key NO|Front blaster NO|20004 FAST|wand over the lowest digit stuck out about 1.5cm|mains timer restarts TW every morning

POST #4 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

rowlandhills is offline Old Post 06-14-2004 08:08 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for rowlandhills Find more posts by rowlandhills Add rowlandhills to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
rowlandhills
New Member

Registered: Oct 2003
Location:
Posts: 19

Tried that I'm afraid. No luck

I've found that pressing "VCR" then "Live TV" works though, presumably as I have nothing attached to VCR.

__________________
6022
120Gb
AirNet
TiVoWeb

POST #5 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

kitschcamp is offline Old Post 06-14-2004 09:13 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for kitschcamp Visit kitschcamp's homepage! Find more posts by kitschcamp Add kitschcamp to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
kitschcamp
Tweaked and poked

Registered: May 2001
Location: Usually Derby, England.
Posts: 820

I bought one a little while, and it went back the same day. I declared it a steaming pile of budgy whatsits, apparently... I could never get it to behave in what appeared to be a logical fashion.

__________________
Stephen

Using with Sky, SkyEye T-Link, Kameleon, Samsung 160Gb + Western Digital 120Gb, CacheCard with 512MB of memory, tweaked recording settings, TiVoWeb and APC Back-UPS 500.
Tivo Mods and TivoWebLogos Source. Fixed ui.itcl module for new genres here and Mary Christmas

POST #6 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

johala_reewi is offline Old Post 06-15-2004 06:14 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for johala_reewi Find more posts by johala_reewi Add johala_reewi to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
johala_reewi
Senior Member

Registered: Oct 2002
Location: Southampton UK
Posts: 232

My experience of auto scart switches is the same. They only switch when a SCART goes active. If you then turn that device off, they don't go and auto switch back to another active SCART.

POST #7 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

RichardJH is offline Old Post 06-16-2004 02:22 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for RichardJH Find more posts by RichardJH Add RichardJH to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
RichardJH
Member

Registered: Oct 2002
Location: Hanworth. Middlesex.
Posts: 31

I use a Quintrro scart switcher with Tivo, DVDR.Freeview,VCR and a DVD player it gives me auto switching on all and has the facility to lock any input to thr DVDR AV2 (record source). So while the DVDR is recording I can switch to another input and watch still in RGB to TV.

A good bit of kit for under £80

POST #8 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

johala_reewi is offline Old Post 06-16-2004 05:40 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for johala_reewi Find more posts by johala_reewi Add johala_reewi to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
johala_reewi
Senior Member

Registered: Oct 2002
Location: Southampton UK
Posts: 232

seems like it could be useful.

http://www.whatvideotv.com/testbenc...p?reviewid=2935

POST #9 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

xxxx is offline Old Post 06-17-2004 12:34 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for xxxx Find more posts by xxxx Add xxxx to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
xxxx
Senior Member

Registered: Oct 2002
Location: Over the sea and far away.
Posts: 447

Originally posted by johala_reewi
My experience of auto scart switches is the same. They only switch when a SCART goes active. If you then turn that device off, they don't go and auto switch back to another active SCART.

Mine does and it does it perfectly. It switches to whichever scart input last went high on pin 8. In conjunction with the Sky digibox RGB pass-through on scart and the Tivo RGB pass-through on VCR I manage to autoswitch 5 different RGB scart devices into one RGB TV scart on my Sony TV with no difficulty at all. And I have two other devices daisy-chained into the second RGB TV scart and one more into the S-Video scart. They all auto-switch, except the S-Video source which of course doesn't have any pin 8 control. I don't use that one much so it doesn't matter.

It gets warm under there.

POST #10 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Paul Stimpson is offline Old Post 06-18-2004 03:09 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Paul Stimpson Find more posts by Paul Stimpson Add Paul Stimpson to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Paul Stimpson
Senior Member

Registered: Aug 2002
Location: Farnborough, Hants, UK.
Posts: 250

xxxx That sounds great. Please don't keep us in suspense tho. Which SCART switch do you have?

Thanks,
Paul.

POST #11 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

xxxx is offline Old Post 06-19-2004 01:00 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for xxxx Find more posts by xxxx Add xxxx to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
xxxx
Senior Member

Registered: Oct 2002
Location: Over the sea and far away.
Posts: 447

It's a Comline Central made by CGV and I commend it to the house. Mine cost about £40.

I'm not sure where you might find one in the UK though.

POST #12 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:31 PM. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
  Last Thread   Next Thread
>>> SCART Autoswitch - Doesn't! <<<

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK
Search The Internet
 
Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread

Forum Jump:
 
Search this Thread:

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
 

< Contact Us - TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 >

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.2.8
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.
Page generated in 0.05680490 seconds (87.54% PHP - 12.46% MySQL) with 20 queries.


Spider History Index