TiVo Community Forum Archive 1
READ ONLY ARCHIVES

Welcome to the TiVo Community Forum Archive
This archive covers threads on TiVo Community Forum that have not been posted to from the start until June 30, 2004.  Any thread that has a post made to it between 7/1/04 and 12/31/05, that had not been posted to, will be found in Archive 2.
This is a READ ONLY site.

  Search | ARCHIVE 2 | MAIN SITE

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK
>>> No sound after hard drive upgrade <<<

 
Forum Jump:
Search this Thread:
Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread ---> Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread Post New Thread    Post A Reply
stratos is offline Old Post 06-19-2004 04:06 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for stratos Find more posts by stratos Add stratos to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
stratos
Mumbler

Registered: Aug 2003
Location: Reading, England
Posts: 20

No sound after hard drive upgrade

Just posting this for information in case this happens to someone
else to save them the days of grief I went through with my upgrade,
hopefully a search in the forums will find this.

My TiVo is an old UK standalone with Turbonet added and running
noreddot, endpad, mfs_ftp and TivoWebPlus.

I thought I would swap my pair of original Quantum drives for a nice
quiet single 120GB IBM drive with 8MB cache.

After upgrade, there was no sound on either live TV or recordings
from SCART (my only input, no idea about UHF decoder). Recordings
that had been copied onto the new drive played OK.

Looked in kernel logs, and saw the entries included at the end of
this posting saying that the kernel could not identify the media switch.

Tried installing an old backup made before installing my network
drivers, and then asked someone for a known good backup file.
Both had the same effect.

At one point I tried a soft restart of the TiVo from the setup menus.
After rebooting, the sound worked fine! Pull the power, and after
the power came back the sound had gone again.

Hoping this was all a timing issue due to the new drive being so
much faster I added the old 30GB Quantum drive as a B drive giving
me a 150GB TiVo.

It now works fine after a power cycle, albeit with more drive hum
than I wanted.

Given the number of people on here that seem to have upgraded
with no hassle I am amazed that I seem to be the first to see this
problem. Perhaps my TiVo is a little marginal.

I now feel a lot more expert in TiVo upgrading, and can strip down
a TiVo is seconds :-)

- Richard


Jan 1 00:00:16 (none) kernel: Loading i2c driver
Jan 1 00:00:16 (none) kernel: Box setup for PAL mode
Jan 1 00:00:16 (none) kernel: Loading FPGA driver
Jan 1 00:00:16 (none) kernel: fpga driver configured in PAL mode.
Jan 1 00:00:16 (none) kernel: fpga module running SAA7118 video encoder
Jan 1 00:00:16 (none) kernel: I2C arbitration error at address 0x88.
Jan 1 00:00:16 (none) last message repeated 2 times
Jan 1 00:00:16 (none) kernel: Msp: error reading MSP HW ver.
Jan 1 00:00:16 (none) kernel: Msp: MajorRevCode Version 0x0
Jan 1 00:00:16 (none) kernel: I2C arbitration error at address 0x88.
Jan 1 00:00:16 (none) kernel: Msp: error reading ROM ver.
Jan 1 00:00:16 (none) kernel: Msp: ROM Version 0x0
Jan 1 00:00:16 (none) kernel: Msp: ProductCode = 0x0
Jan 1 00:00:16 (none) kernel: Msp: *** Unknown MSP product!!! ***0x0

POST #1 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

blindlemon is offline Old Post 06-19-2004 05:23 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for blindlemon Visit blindlemon's homepage! Find more posts by blindlemon Add blindlemon to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
blindlemon
Knackered Member

Registered: May 2002
Location: Malmesbury, UK
Posts: 1341

I have seen this error too - but only on my "test" TiVo. I've seen it with various drives and drive combinations and haven't noticed a pattern so far. It seems that sometimes it happens and other times it doesn't.

Once it comes up OK it's fine, and as I don't use the box for viewing it doesn't bother me. The timing idea is interesting though and I'll watch out for a pattern in future.

__________________
6023, Lifetime Sub, 240gb (2x Samsung SV1204H), Sky, CacheCard, mode 0, 100+ SPs/AWLs
6022, Lifetime Sub, 120gb (Samsung SP1213N ), Freeview, Turbonet, mode 0, 90+ SPs/AWLs
601E, No sub, Various drives, Cachecard/Turbonet/Airnet, Various hacks, my 'test' machine... !!

POST #2 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

stratos is offline Old Post 06-19-2004 02:59 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for stratos Find more posts by stratos Add stratos to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
stratos
Mumbler

Registered: Aug 2003
Location: Reading, England
Posts: 20

I have since thought of another possible fix.

If you add something like this to the startup scripts:

/var/hack/bin/tail -n 200 /var/log/kernel | grep "Unknown MSP" && reboot

The 200 number may need some playing with, but it looks like
the Tivo generates about 200 lines of log during boot so tail
makes sure you are only looking at the current bootup. Note
that "tail" doesn't seem to be on the TiVo as standard, but
I do have it in my /var/hack/bin so it should be easy to find.

Now I also noticed that there is a "reboot" and a "restart"
command available in the tivo shell. Not actually tried either
of them, but hopefully one of them will cause a soft reboot.

Now that my tivo is fixed by adding the other drive, I can't
try this method out but it aught to be possible to get it to
work.

- Richard

POST #3 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

blindlemon is offline Old Post 06-19-2004 07:25 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for blindlemon Visit blindlemon's homepage! Find more posts by blindlemon Add blindlemon to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
blindlemon
Knackered Member

Registered: May 2002
Location: Malmesbury, UK
Posts: 1341

Interesting idea - I may give it a try on my "test" machine.

And yes, "reboot" does just that

__________________
6023, Lifetime Sub, 240gb (2x Samsung SV1204H), Sky, CacheCard, mode 0, 100+ SPs/AWLs
6022, Lifetime Sub, 120gb (Samsung SP1213N ), Freeview, Turbonet, mode 0, 90+ SPs/AWLs
601E, No sub, Various drives, Cachecard/Turbonet/Airnet, Various hacks, my 'test' machine... !!

POST #4 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:25 AM. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
  Last Thread   Next Thread
>>> No sound after hard drive upgrade <<<

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo UK
Search The Internet
 
Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread

Forum Jump:
 
Search this Thread:

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
 

< Contact Us - TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 >

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.2.8
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.
Page generated in 0.03109694 seconds (84.90% PHP - 15.10% MySQL) with 20 queries.


Spider History Index