TiVo Community Forum Archive 1
READ ONLY ARCHIVES

Welcome to the TiVo Community Forum Archive
This archive covers threads on TiVo Community Forum that have not been posted to from the start until June 30, 2004.  Any thread that has a post made to it between 7/1/04 and 12/31/05, that had not been posted to, will be found in Archive 2.
This is a READ ONLY site.

  Search | ARCHIVE 2 | MAIN SITE

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > DIRECTV Receiver with TiVo
>>> Confused about Switches <<<

 
Forum Jump:
Search this Thread:
Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread ---> Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread Post New Thread    Post A Reply
gunnar007 is offline Old Post 06-20-2004 10:04 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for gunnar007 Find more posts by gunnar007 Add gunnar007 to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
gunnar007
Member

Registered: Nov 2001
Location: Denver, CO.
Posts: 109

Confused about Switches

I have a Philips6000 , a Philips704 and a Philips S/A. That should be five cable inputs. Right now I have three cables coming into my apartment and one each is connected to each receiver. What do I need to as far as taking full advantage of my dual receivers and s/a?

POST #1 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

usrbingeek is offline Old Post 06-20-2004 11:04 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for usrbingeek Visit usrbingeek's homepage! Find more posts by usrbingeek Add usrbingeek to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
usrbingeek
Digital:Snot

Registered: Apr 2004
Location:
Posts: 360

A multiswitch, take a look at the sticky post about multiswitches in this forum.

__________________
* RCA DVR40 35 Hours
* Hughes SD-DVR40 120 Hours

Google is your friend. Learn to use it wisely.

POST #2 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

rminsk is offline Old Post 06-20-2004 11:04 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for rminsk Find more posts by rminsk Add rminsk to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
rminsk
TiVo Forum Special Member

Registered: Jun 2002
Location:
Posts: 2311

It depends on what sort of dish you have and if the signals are stack or not. Do you have access to the dish? If so, how many cables are coming off the dish? How many LNBs does it have?

POST #3 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

gunnar007 is offline Old Post 06-21-2004 08:30 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for gunnar007 Find more posts by gunnar007 Add gunnar007 to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
gunnar007
Member

Registered: Nov 2001
Location: Denver, CO.
Posts: 109

1. Oval Dish
2. Non-Stacked
3 No Access
4. Three LNB's

POST #4 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Want1394 is offline Old Post 06-21-2004 08:09 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for Want1394 Find more posts by Want1394 Add Want1394 to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Want1394
TiVo Forum Special Member

Registered: Oct 2001
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 3135

Then you need 2 more cables into your apartment - one more (total of 2) for each DTiVo.

__________________
TOTAL Digital

POST #5 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

rminsk is offline Old Post 06-22-2004 04:05 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for rminsk Find more posts by rminsk Add rminsk to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
rminsk
TiVo Forum Special Member

Registered: Jun 2002
Location:
Posts: 2311

You will need to get a least 5 lines. A multiswitch will be needed to be added to the current dish setup. Since you do not have access to the dish it is hard to say what the current configuration of the dish is. It could already have a multiswitch and may have enough open ports that they could run the extra cables or they may have to cascade a second multiswitch off the current one. Have you ask the apartment about the extra lines?

POST #6 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

gunnar007 is offline Old Post 06-26-2004 08:47 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for gunnar007 Find more posts by gunnar007 Add gunnar007 to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
gunnar007
Member

Registered: Nov 2001
Location: Denver, CO.
Posts: 109

Can I use a multiswitch inside the apartment?

POST #7 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

DrEvil is offline Old Post 06-26-2004 01:59 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for DrEvil Find more posts by DrEvil Add DrEvil to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
DrEvil
Evil Member

Registered: Oct 2002
Location: Oceanside, CA
Posts: 716

You could use a multiswitch inside your apartment. But with an oval dish you would still need four cables run from the dish to receive all three satellites.

Since you don't list any HD equipment, you could probably get away with a 2x4 multiswitch. That would only get you the 101 degree main satellites but since the Denver locals are on the 101 you wouldn't be missing out on much by loosing the 110/119 satellites. Those satellites just carry local channels, HD channels, and the Spanish and Chinese language package channels.

So if you can live with just the 101 satellites, you could run two of the cables already in your apartment into a 2x4 multiswitch and get the 5 outputs you need with the third cable coming into your apartment.

__________________
DSR6000 - 225Hrs (64M swap) Two 120Gb 5400rpm Western Digital WD1200AB drives, Vantec ThermoFlow 6025 Fan
SAT-T60 - 217Hrs (127M swap) Two 120Gb 5400rpm D540X (4G120J6) Maxtor drives, Vantec ThermoFlow 6025 Fan
SAT-T60 - 107Hrs (127M swap) One Maxtor 120Gb 7200rpm (6Y120L0), Vantec ThermoFlow 6025 Fan
HDVR2 - unmodified - for now! (Unsubscribed backup receiver)
HDVR2 - unmodified - for now!
SVR-2000 - 298Hrs basic 81Hrs best Two 120Gb 5400rpm Western Digital WD1200AB Drives (Unsubscribed)

POST #8 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

gunnar007 is offline Old Post 06-27-2004 08:13 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for gunnar007 Find more posts by gunnar007 Add gunnar007 to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
gunnar007
Member

Registered: Nov 2001
Location: Denver, CO.
Posts: 109

DrEvil, I Thank You! I'll give it a shot.

POST #9 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:58 AM. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
  Last Thread   Next Thread
>>> Confused about Switches <<<

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > DIRECTV Receiver with TiVo
Search The Internet
 
Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread

Forum Jump:
 
Search this Thread:

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
 

< Contact Us - TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 >

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.2.8
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.
Page generated in 0.05111694 seconds (87.54% PHP - 12.46% MySQL) with 20 queries.


Spider History Index