TiVo Community Forum Archive 1
READ ONLY ARCHIVES

Welcome to the TiVo Community Forum Archive
This archive covers threads on TiVo Community Forum that have not been posted to from the start until June 30, 2004.  Any thread that has a post made to it between 7/1/04 and 12/31/05, that had not been posted to, will be found in Archive 2.
This is a READ ONLY site.

  Search | ARCHIVE 2 | MAIN SITE

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > DIRECTV Receiver with TiVo
>>> "Account Status" code on Sys. Info. screen? <<<

 
Forum Jump:
Search this Thread:
Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread ---> Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread Post New Thread    Post A Reply
Old Post 11-02-2001 04:29 AM
Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
sbm911
Guest

Registered: Not Yet
Location:
Posts: N/A

Question "Account Status" code on Sys. Info. screen?

I got my dsr6000 up and running and called TIVO to transfer service under the grandfather clause from my SA machine. TIVO said they'd take care of it and gave me a case number.

Then I called up DTV and just activated my box (wasn't asked/didn't discuss the TIVO membership as I assumed they wouldn't know how to do the grandfather deal).

I noted that when I first connected the machine the Account Status was "0". Now after first dial in/update (got ver. 2.5), it says "1: New".

What does this mean? Has the transfer been done or is my TIVO act. status still pending or do they think I'm a monthly payer? The old SA which also did a dial after the call to TIVO still shows my Status a "Lifetime". I'm hesitant to call hoping they leave it on both.

--Steve

------------------
Steve

POST #1 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

brucedelta is offline Old Post 11-02-2001 04:34 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for brucedelta Find more posts by brucedelta Add brucedelta to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
brucedelta
New Member

Registered: Oct 2001
Location: Voorhees, NJ
Posts: 4

Post

it should say lifetime, but it did take a few days to reflect that. I was also a grandfather situation. I had to get a credit from Tivo and then they connected me to Directv where I ordered Tivo lifetime. My experience matches what others posted on this board, so I would guess you are not done yet. When I called Tivo they hade to get some kind of financial specialist on phone to credit me.

POST #2 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:37 AM. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
  Last Thread   Next Thread
>>> "Account Status" code on Sys. Info. screen? <<<

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > DIRECTV Receiver with TiVo
Search The Internet
 
Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread

Forum Jump:
 
Search this Thread:

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
 

< Contact Us - TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 >

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.2.8
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.
Page generated in 0.04087710 seconds (86.28% PHP - 13.72% MySQL) with 19 queries.


Spider History Index