TiVo Community Forum Archive 1
READ ONLY ARCHIVES

Welcome to the TiVo Community Forum Archive
This archive covers threads on TiVo Community Forum that have not been posted to from the start until June 30, 2004.  Any thread that has a post made to it between 7/1/04 and 12/31/05, that had not been posted to, will be found in Archive 2.
This is a READ ONLY site.

  Search | ARCHIVE 2 | MAIN SITE

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
>>> Toshiba unit and my Sony Receiver <<<

 
Forum Jump:
Search this Thread:
Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread ---> Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread Post New Thread    Post A Reply
Tsar Chasm is offline Old Post 06-28-2004 11:06 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for Tsar Chasm Find more posts by Tsar Chasm Add Tsar Chasm to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Tsar Chasm
Member

Registered: Aug 2002
Location:
Posts: 33

Toshiba unit and my Sony Receiver

So I now have 3 TiVos (yay!) as I just bought the Toshiba to join my two series 2s. My issue is that I cannot get any of the 4 codes for Sony receivers to work on my Sony STR-DA4ES receiver. Anyone have any tips? This is a fairly new receiver and it is a bit frustrating.

thanks in advance.

POST #1 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

MsUnderstood is offline Old Post 06-28-2004 11:55 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for MsUnderstood Find more posts by MsUnderstood Add MsUnderstood to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
MsUnderstood
Member

Registered: Jun 2004
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 94

Have you ever got the receiver to work with a universal remote

I ask because when I bought a sony receiver, it would not work with a universal remote I had.

In my case, (and I'm working from memory here) the Sony receiver has a different "frequency" (my word for the remote setup) for remotes but has the option to set your receiver to the other frequency that will work with universal remotes.

once you set your receiver to the other frequency, your Sony remote will no longer work.

Anyway, you will need to research for your receiver if this is a similar case (I can post more details when I get home regarding what receiver I have, what the setting was called etc) and decide if you want to setup your receiver for TIVO.

__________________
Toshiba DVD/Tivo

POST #2 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Edmund is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 04:30 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Edmund Find more posts by Edmund Add Edmund to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Edmund
Remote Guru

Registered: Nov 2002
Location: Reisterstown,Maryland
Posts: 1650

You need to change the codeset your sony responds to, from AV2 to AV1. see this thread.

POST #3 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:04 AM. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
  Last Thread   Next Thread
>>> Toshiba unit and my Sony Receiver <<<

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
Search The Internet
 
Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread

Forum Jump:
 
Search this Thread:

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
 

< Contact Us - TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 >

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.2.8
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.
Page generated in 0.04417491 seconds (85.81% PHP - 14.19% MySQL) with 22 queries.


Spider History Index