TiVo Community Forum Archive 1
READ ONLY ARCHIVES

Welcome to the TiVo Community Forum Archive
This archive covers threads on TiVo Community Forum that have not been posted to from the start until June 30, 2004.  Any thread that has a post made to it between 7/1/04 and 12/31/05, that had not been posted to, will be found in Archive 2.
This is a READ ONLY site.

  Search | ARCHIVE 2 | MAIN SITE

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > DIRECTV Receiver with TiVo
>>> Cannot receive local channels <<<

 
Forum Jump:
Search this Thread:
Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread ---> Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread Post New Thread    Post A Reply
drewpt is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 08:25 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for drewpt Find more posts by drewpt Add drewpt to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
drewpt
New Member

Registered: Jun 2004
Location:
Posts: 5

Cannot receive local channels

I recently reinstalled my DirecTV service after 2 years of not having it. My 2 receivers are a Sony SAT A-55 and a Sony T60 DTV. I have a triple LNB dish. I do not have a land line yet so my DTV has not made a call in 2 years.

I hooked up my SAT A-55 and receive all of my programming including local channels.

However, my DTV gets all of my programming EXCEPT my local channels. My guide is set to All Channels/no filter, and when i enter a local channel (here in Los Angeles for example CBS is 2), I get a "Channel Not Available" message.

Anyone know what is going on with my DTV receiver? I've been on the phone with DirecTV for the last 3 days and they have not been able to solve it yet. They've even sent me 2 new access cards.

POST #1 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

bonscott87 is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 08:39 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for bonscott87 Find more posts by bonscott87 Add bonscott87 to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
bonscott87
Lets go Red Wings!

Registered: Oct 2000
Location: In the wilds of West Michigan
Posts: 890

Have you set up the receiver for a triple LNB dish? Since most locals are at 119 (you didn't say which locals), if it's only setup as single oval dish, then it can't see 119.

__________________
Scott
Huhges HDVR2
Sony Sat T-60 DirecTivo w/ 149 hours
Hughes E86 HD STB
MX-500 remote and 43" Hitachi widescreen HDTV
Vonage phone service, no landline!

POST #2 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

rminsk is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 08:40 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for rminsk Find more posts by rminsk Add rminsk to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
rminsk
TiVo Forum Special Member

Registered: Jun 2002
Location:
Posts: 2311

You may want to get the software update. If you do not have a phone line you can take your T-60 over to a friends house with a phone line. The satellite is not required to make a phone call. Just hook it up to the phone line and force 1 or 2 calls. The latest software for the T-60 is 3.1.0b.

POST #3 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

drewpt is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 08:40 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for drewpt Find more posts by drewpt Add drewpt to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
drewpt
New Member

Registered: Jun 2004
Location:
Posts: 5

quote:
Originally posted by bonscott87
Have you set up the receiver for a triple LNB dish? Since most locals are at 119 (you didn't say which locals), if it's only setup as single oval dish, then it can't see 119.


Yes it is setup as a triple LNB dish. Pretty strong signals (80+) on most transponders. But the LA locals I should be receiving are on 101, as I just updated to the triple LNB in the last day or so. Up until a day or so ago I was trying to get this working on my old single LNB dish.

Last edited by drewpt on 06-29-2004 at 09:18 AM

POST #4 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

tivoyahoo is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 09:08 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for tivoyahoo Find more posts by tivoyahoo Add tivoyahoo to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
tivoyahoo
Member

Registered: Sep 2003
Location:
Posts: 161

LA locals are on 101, or are you in the Santa Barbara DMA where locals are on 119. San Diego is on 101 too.

POST #5 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

maharg18 is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 09:28 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for maharg18 Find more posts by maharg18 Add maharg18 to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
maharg18
TiVo Forum Special Member

Registered: Dec 2002
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 2549

rminsk is probably dead on.. The older versions of Directivo software no longer allow the local channels to show up for some strange reason.. Since yours has been unplugged from the phoneline for 2 years, you certainly have the older version.

__________________
-Maharg18

HR10-250 HD Directivo
DSR704 SD Directivo

POST #6 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

tivoyahoo is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 09:35 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for tivoyahoo Find more posts by tivoyahoo Add tivoyahoo to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
tivoyahoo
Member

Registered: Sep 2003
Location:
Posts: 161

If you have 2.5.2 it will find the locals fine. don't know about older versions

POST #7 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

sjendro is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 06:43 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for sjendro Find more posts by sjendro Add sjendro to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
sjendro
Advanced Member

Registered: Jan 2003
Location: The Birthplace of Montana
Posts: 871

quote:
Originally posted by tivoyahoo
If you have 2.5.2 it will find the locals fine. don't know about older versions

Actually it was when this version was being phased out that it no longer allowed many of the S1 DTiVo's to get the local channels without the new swv. I agree with most everyone else here, plug your T60 into the phone line and get a newer version, this should help your problems.

__________________
Hey, at least its not crack!

POST #8 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

drewpt is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 11:41 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for drewpt Find more posts by drewpt Add drewpt to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
drewpt
New Member

Registered: Jun 2004
Location:
Posts: 5

quote:
Originally posted by sjendro
Actually it was when this version was being phased out that it no longer allowed many of the S1 DTiVo's to get the local channels without the new swv. I agree with most everyone else here, plug your T60 into the phone line and get a newer version, this should help your problems.


Thanks everyone. Last night I updated the software version at my parents house. I'll plug it in later today at my place to find out whether or not that fixed it.

POST #9 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

RecordTheJoy is offline Old Post 06-30-2004 05:42 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for RecordTheJoy Find more posts by RecordTheJoy Add RecordTheJoy to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
RecordTheJoy
New Member

Registered: Jun 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 26

I just bought a new directivo and the locals took 2 days to arrive, just had to wait said dtv

__________________
ItsMeJto@nc.rr.com

POST #10 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

innocentfreak is offline Old Post 06-30-2004 08:58 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for innocentfreak Find more posts by innocentfreak Add innocentfreak to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
innocentfreak
Senior Member

Registered: Aug 2001
Location: Tampa, FL, USA
Posts: 313

Yeah I swapped a 35 hour for a 100 hour at my dad's yesterday and no locals. I was finally able to get them to show up after a software update but this was on a series 2 box.

__________________
2 Tivo series 2 80 hour
2 RCA 100 Hour DirecTivo
Proud member of Tivoholics Anonymous
My DVD Collection

POST #11 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:55 PM. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
  Last Thread   Next Thread
>>> Cannot receive local channels <<<

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > DIRECTV Receiver with TiVo
Search The Internet
 
Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread

Forum Jump:
 
Search this Thread:

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
 

< Contact Us - TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 >

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.2.8
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.
Page generated in 0.05632496 seconds (87.31% PHP - 12.69% MySQL) with 22 queries.


Spider History Index