TiVo Community Forum Archive 1
READ ONLY ARCHIVES

Welcome to the TiVo Community Forum Archive
This archive covers threads on TiVo Community Forum that have not been posted to from the start until June 30, 2004.  Any thread that has a post made to it between 7/1/04 and 12/31/05, that had not been posted to, will be found in Archive 2.
This is a READ ONLY site.

  Search | ARCHIVE 2 | MAIN SITE

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
>>> No Telephone- questions! <<<

 
Forum Jump:
Search this Thread:
Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread ---> Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread Post New Thread    Post A Reply
2dogs&Tivo is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 08:00 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for 2dogs&Tivo Find more posts by 2dogs&Tivo Add 2dogs&Tivo to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
2dogs&Tivo
New Member

Registered: Jun 2004
Location:
Posts: 3

No Telephone- questions!

I've read several posts about no telephone line, but want to clarify something. Here's the deal. I want to get rid of my home phone and just use my cell phone. I just moved and no longer have Tivo, but plan to get it again- soon.

Do I need to get the Series2 Tivo to use Broadband (i can't get dtv/tivo integrated?)

Do I need to have a phone line for the initial setup? or can I do the whole sha-bang from broadband with a Series 2?

Does it matter, under these circumstances, if I have DTV or CATV?

Thanks in advance!

POST #1 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

JPriller is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 08:09 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for JPriller Find more posts by JPriller Add JPriller to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
JPriller
just some guy

Registered: Nov 2001
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 5232

Newer DirecTiVos can't easily be networked (they can be hacked into it, but it's non-trivial). Newer Series2 stand-alones can be networked with a USB/Ethernet adapter and it is possible to set one up entirely without a phone line, I've done it, but not everyone's been able to make it work and winds up doing initial setup with a borrowed phone line (which is what TiVo recommends anyway).

A stand-alone TiVo can use cable or a DTV receiver, but of course can only record one thing at a time while a DirecTiVo can record two and in higher quality.

It is possible to run a DirecTiVo without a phone line, after setup is over anyway, as they get programming data over the satellite. You just can't order PPV through the unit and can't have premium sports packages, which require "a constantly connected phone line" for getting event blackout information.

__________________
WWJKD - what would Jim Kirk do?

POST #2 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

2dogs&Tivo is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 09:10 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for 2dogs&Tivo Find more posts by 2dogs&Tivo Add 2dogs&Tivo to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
2dogs&Tivo
New Member

Registered: Jun 2004
Location:
Posts: 3

Ok! Now I got it. Thanks for clearing that up- I've been trying to figure that out for awhile now. Tivo doesn't make that very clear on their websites, etc. I think I'll do the DirecTV and use a phoneline for the inital setup, then live without the PPV, etc.

Thanks again, that was a big help

POST #3 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

jsheinz1234 is offline Old Post 06-30-2004 05:59 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for jsheinz1234 Find more posts by jsheinz1234 Add jsheinz1234 to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
jsheinz1234
New Member

Registered: Jun 2004
Location: LA,CA
Posts: 17

You don't have to use a phoneline for initial setup! Just go get a usb->wired ethernet adapter, $29 at a local computer store, or order one online here for $18 + $5 shipping http://www.newegg.com/app/viewprodu...-122-108&DEPA=0

This one worked great for me!
Go into the phone settings suring the initial setup and change the dialing prefic to ,#401 (comma pound 401). This forced the dialing into the broadband.

If you are planning to go wireless make sure you reconnect to the tivo system and download the updated software after initial setup or the wireless adapters won't work.

I use and recommend this wireless adapter http://www.newegg.com/app/viewprodu...-122-107&DEPA=0 ...and it's on sale online with $10 rebate if purchased by 6/30/04. Just $27.99 after rebate (free shipping)

rebate link: http://65.119.30.151/UploadFilesFor...20Q2%202004.pdf

POST #4 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

stevel is offline Old Post 06-30-2004 06:40 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for stevel Visit stevel's homepage! Find more posts by stevel Add stevel to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
stevel
Dumb Blond

Registered: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 7476

If you have a DirecTV-TiVo, the Ethernet adaptor won't work - the USB ports are disabled and there are no network drivers. As jpriller says, it IS possible to get Ethernet working on these boxes, but even if you do, they won't use the network for calling in to TiVo. So there's not much point in it for that.

You don't have to live without PPV - just order them through DirecTV's web site.

__________________
Steve

One thousand three hundred thirty-three, zero

POST #5 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

2dogs&Tivo is offline Old Post 06-30-2004 08:14 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for 2dogs&Tivo Find more posts by 2dogs&Tivo Add 2dogs&Tivo to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
2dogs&Tivo
New Member

Registered: Jun 2004
Location:
Posts: 3

I currently have home phone service, but I was considering cancelling it since I only use my cell phone anyway. But I'm going to keep it until I hook up the new units- then I may shut it down. Thanks for the Website ordering tip on PPV- I didn't know you could do that...

POST #6 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:31 AM. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
  Last Thread   Next Thread
>>> No Telephone- questions! <<<

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
Search The Internet
 
Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread

Forum Jump:
 
Search this Thread:

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
 

< Contact Us - TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 >

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.2.8
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.
Page generated in 0.04830909 seconds (86.22% PHP - 13.78% MySQL) with 22 queries.


Spider History Index