TiVo Community Forum Archive 1
READ ONLY ARCHIVES

Welcome to the TiVo Community Forum Archive
This archive covers threads on TiVo Community Forum that have not been posted to from the start until June 30, 2004.  Any thread that has a post made to it between 7/1/04 and 12/31/05, that had not been posted to, will be found in Archive 2.
This is a READ ONLY site.

  Search | ARCHIVE 2 | MAIN SITE

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
>>> Can I do normal software upgrades if i apply hacks? <<<

 
Forum Jump:
Search this Thread:
Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread ---> Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread Post New Thread    Post A Reply
techtvman is offline Old Post 06-21-2004 10:21 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for techtvman Visit techtvman's homepage! Find more posts by techtvman Add techtvman to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
techtvman
New Member

Registered: Jun 2004
Location: Des Monies, Iowa
Posts: 6

Can I do normal software upgrades if i apply hacks?

If i were to apply some hacks to my directv tivo will the tivo still be able to upgrade its software if new software becomes avaliable? If it does will it change anything back the way it was so that i might have to reapply hacks?

Thanks.

__________________
--TechTVMan

POST #1 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

dirtypacman is offline Old Post 06-21-2004 10:39 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for dirtypacman Visit dirtypacman's homepage! Find more posts by dirtypacman Add dirtypacman to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
dirtypacman
Best in Class

Registered: Feb 2004
Location: MA
Posts: 2729

That is how it works on a SA tivo im not sure how it would work on a direct tivo

__________________
D-Pacman

1) TIVO Series 2 225 Hour (Upgraded) w/monthly service
2) PIONEER #810H-S (Un-modified)
3) TIVO Series 2 80 Hour (Un-modified)
(#2/3) with Lifetime + networked

HD Comcast /Digital Comcast

Network through Verizon DSL
w/Belkin Router and (2) LinkSys USB200M ethernet adapter

POST #2 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

stevel is offline Old Post 06-21-2004 11:25 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for stevel Visit stevel's homepage! Find more posts by stevel Add stevel to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
stevel
Dumb Blond

Registered: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 7476

It depends on what hacks you install. Some of them you would want to prevent new software from being loaded until you have prepared for it - there is an environemt variable used for this purpose.

In almost all cases, you will have to reapply the hacks, or at least restore pointers to them.

__________________
Steve

One thousand three hundred thirty-three, zero

POST #3 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Gomer Pyle is offline Old Post 06-22-2004 03:14 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Gomer Pyle Find more posts by Gomer Pyle Add Gomer Pyle to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Gomer Pyle
Senior Member

Registered: Feb 2001
Location: indianapolis
Posts: 393

So an upgrade would come through, and just your hacks would be lost, but the unit would function? How about show recorded prior to the upgrade with varios hacks applied during their recording - would they play? Are we confident the "tired CD hack" will work after the next upgrade, if it is 4.0 or 5.0 based, or would new hacks need to be developed first? Guess the best thing to do would be disable upgrades until the ramifications are known...

POST #4 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

stevel is offline Old Post 06-22-2004 06:23 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for stevel Visit stevel's homepage! Find more posts by stevel Add stevel to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
stevel
Dumb Blond

Registered: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 7476

Again, it depends on the hacks. For example, if you installed the LBA48 hack, your system would likely not boot after a software upgrade.

There are no guarantees that hacks would continue to work. Some may, some may not. We have seen this before in the transition from 2.0 to 3.0. As for playing shows, I can think of some hacks that would survive that, others that would not.

Your "guess" is why many people with hacks, especially on S2 models, disable the install of downloaded upgades until they are certain they are ready.

__________________
Steve

One thousand three hundred thirty-three, zero

POST #5 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:17 PM. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
  Last Thread   Next Thread
>>> Can I do normal software upgrades if i apply hacks? <<<

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
Search The Internet
 
Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread

Forum Jump:
 
Search this Thread:

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
 

< Contact Us - TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 >

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.2.8
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.
Page generated in 0.04974604 seconds (87.15% PHP - 12.85% MySQL) with 22 queries.


Spider History Index