TiVo Community Forum Archive 1
READ ONLY ARCHIVES

Welcome to the TiVo Community Forum Archive
This archive covers threads on TiVo Community Forum that have not been posted to from the start until June 30, 2004.  Any thread that has a post made to it between 7/1/04 and 12/31/05, that had not been posted to, will be found in Archive 2.
This is a READ ONLY site.

  Search | ARCHIVE 2 | MAIN SITE

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > DIRECTV Receiver with TiVo
>>> Can't find info, so I'll ask here. <<<

 
Forum Jump:
Search this Thread:
Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread ---> Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread Post New Thread    Post A Reply
Alfetta159 is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 03:23 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Alfetta159 Find more posts by Alfetta159 Add Alfetta159 to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Alfetta159
New Member

Registered: Jun 2004
Location:
Posts: 1

Can't find info, so I'll ask here.

Can TiVo's in general and/or the DirecTiVo DVR be configured thru a webbrowser (like many SOHO DSL routers) when connected to a LAN?

I imagine that I'm not the first to ask this question or wish for it, but I can't find anything on this site regarding it nor at Tivo.com.

POST #1 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

OLdDog is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 03:39 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for OLdDog Find more posts by OLdDog Add OLdDog to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
OLdDog
Reformed Druid

Registered: Dec 2001
Location:
Posts: 1546

DTiVos have NO web interface.

SA TiVos have a module called HMO that allows for this.

DTV has made no comitment as to when, if ever, HMO will be available on DTiVos.

From what I understand, although I do not have a series 2 SA TiVo, the only thing that you can do over the web is schedule shows. The rest of the interface is not available.

Old series 1 TiVos, both SA and DTiVos, can be configured, with a turbonet card, to have a fully functional web interface.

__________________
Nothing is idiot proof to a sufficiently motivated idiot.

POST #2 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

rminsk is offline Old Post 06-29-2004 03:41 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for rminsk Find more posts by rminsk Add rminsk to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
rminsk
TiVo Forum Special Member

Registered: Jun 2002
Location:
Posts: 2311

You must hack your TiVo to put it on the LAN. After hacking the unit you would need to install TiVoWeb. Check out the TiVo Underground forum for more information.

POST #3 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:53 PM. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
  Last Thread   Next Thread
>>> Can't find info, so I'll ask here. <<<

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Main TiVo Forums > DIRECTV Receiver with TiVo
Search The Internet
 
Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread

Forum Jump:
 
Search this Thread:

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
 

< Contact Us - TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 >

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.2.8
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.
Page generated in 0.04284310 seconds (86.94% PHP - 13.06% MySQL) with 19 queries.


Spider History Index