TiVo Community Forum Archive 1
READ ONLY ARCHIVES

Welcome to the TiVo Community Forum Archive
This archive covers threads on TiVo Community Forum that have not been posted to from the start until June 30, 2004.  Any thread that has a post made to it between 7/1/04 and 12/31/05, that had not been posted to, will be found in Archive 2.
This is a READ ONLY site.

  Search | ARCHIVE 2 | MAIN SITE

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
>>> tivovbi 1.03 <<<

Pages (5): [1] 2 3 4 Next » ... Last »  
Forum Jump:
Search this Thread:
Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread ---> Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread Post New Thread    Post A Reply
embeem is offline Old Post 10-22-2001 11:47 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for embeem Visit embeem's homepage! Find more posts by embeem Add embeem to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
embeem

Registered: Apr 2001
Location: edge of tomorrow
Posts: 233

Thumbs up tivovbi 1.03

The beta's over. Grab it here:

http://tivo.samba.org/download/mbm/tivovbi-1.03.zip


[Edit: MANY thanks to those that beta tested for their great feedback, sorry to those that didn't get in beta]

quoth the readme:

quote:

D E S C R I P T I O N

TiVo VBI allows you decode Closed Caption and XDS Channel information. The
commandline options let you specify either onscreen display (OSD), text
mode or both. The text output produced may be piped to files to create
transcripts.



------------------
<FONT size="1"> http://tivo.samba.org/download/mbm <FONT face="courier">
30434c2e2e090a3a697274732209676e7665642f65706d2f2276306
7692e090a746e65646d652220
206c6961406d626d756e696c6f632e78090a226d696c612e32206e6
7732e090a6974636522206e6f
7865742e090a22746f6c672e6d206c620a6e696179742e096d20657
02c6e69616e7566406f697463
616d0a6e0a3a6e69777473092c3120752836312d090a2931726c666
d090a30202077747330322c30
0a29312864646109332073692e2c302c4030434c090a61686964646
1332c3320434c2e2c0a6c4030
20696c090a322c34787263093620726f362c362c6c62090a65706f2
06c090a6e2c34206931303031
696c090a332c35207263090a20726f782c362c3662090a366f69206
c0a6c746320696c090a302c33
7a776c09322c302029312830746d090a3020726c6461090a3120696
4312c312c62090a36000a726c
</FONT f></FONT s>

[This message has been edited by embeem (edited 10-22-2001).]

POST #1 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Saturn is offline Old Post 10-23-2001 04:03 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Saturn Find more posts by Saturn Add Saturn to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Saturn
Headless again.

Registered: Apr 2001
Location:
Posts: 3615

Post

Another great release by embeem appears to go unnoticed.

*BUMP*

POST #2 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

vertigo235 is offline Old Post 10-23-2001 04:11 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for vertigo235 Visit vertigo235's homepage! Find more posts by vertigo235 Add vertigo235 to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
vertigo235
Advanced Member

Registered: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 949

Post

On a side note, my Closed Caption data allways seems to be corrupted! I have a perfect picture and perfect audio, but my CC info allways seems snafu'd. I love CC but I've turned it off just for this very reason.

Whats up with that?


------------------
- Jones
Running v2.5.1 on 30hr Philips... Upgraded to 128 hours with 80Gig Maxtor.

POST #3 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Saturn is offline Old Post 10-23-2001 04:18 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Saturn Find more posts by Saturn Add Saturn to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Saturn
Headless again.

Registered: Apr 2001
Location:
Posts: 3615

Post

Are you getting errors with CC on your TV? Or just when using tivovbi? If there are errors when using your TV's CC through the TiVo, chances are your signal strength is a little low. Try by-passing the TiVo (use your TV's internal tuner). If your CC clears up using your TV's internal tuner, try putting a signal booster (a few dB ought to do) before your TiVo on the line. The TiVo's tuner is quite picky and requires a very strong signal for it to work properly.

POST #4 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

embeem is offline Old Post 10-23-2001 06:14 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for embeem Visit embeem's homepage! Find more posts by embeem Add embeem to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
embeem

Registered: Apr 2001
Location: edge of tomorrow
Posts: 233

Post

Nearly forgot to post the changelog for the new 1.03


  • Support for 2.5 added
    Seems TiVo removed the symbols that identified the memory addresses of the buffer. shame; without them there's no chance if it working on 2.5

  • Better parsing
    this doesn't solve the problem of bad signals corrupting the captions but does fix many problems where onscreen captions didn't look right or other data like webtv urls got mixed in with captions.

  • Captions now time out after 10 seconds or on channel change
    What can I say, it does exactly what the above says

  • color is automatically disabled if output isn't a terminal
    This means that if you run 'tivovbi -xtc &gt; transcript' you won't have color codes in the transcript.

  • new / improved debug support
    This feature was in the previous version, although undocumented and terribly buggy. To use, simply add -d to the commandline, this will show you lines that got dropped due to incorrect syntax and some interesting stuff like webtv urls. You can use -d up to 4 times, each adds more to the output but I doubt you'll ever want to use more than one or two.

  • new font (thanks saturn50)
    The new font is the correct size and looks far better than the previous font - kudos.

  • OSD nolonger conflicts with TiVo's overlays and menus (mostly..)
    If you ever used the onscreen modes before you'll know how it had tendancy to erase everything else on screen making it nearly impossible to read the program descriptions. The new code uses selective updates to the screen to eliminate this problem for all cases except captions appearing ontop of tivo's overlays.

  • added a -C option for translucent backgrounds
    Well, all the specifications say you're supposed to have a black background for readability but I think this looks cool, instead of blacking out the video behind the captions it just tints it black.


The new version really doesn't have much in the way of new features, it's basically 1.02 with every bug ever reported fixed.

------------------
<FONT size="1"> http://tivo.samba.org/download/mbm <FONT face="courier">
30434c2e2e090a3a697274732209676e7665642f65706d2f2276306
7692e090a746e65646d652220
206c6961406d626d756e696c6f632e78090a226d696c612e32206e6
7732e090a6974636522206e6f
7865742e090a22746f6c672e6d206c620a6e696179742e096d20657
02c6e69616e7566406f697463
616d0a6e0a3a6e69777473092c3120752836312d090a2931726c666
d090a30202077747330322c30
0a29312864646109332073692e2c302c4030434c090a61686964646
1332c3320434c2e2c0a6c4030
20696c090a322c34787263093620726f362c362c6c62090a65706f2
06c090a6e2c34206931303031
696c090a332c35207263090a20726f782c362c3662090a366f69206
c0a6c746320696c090a302c33
7a776c09322c302029312830746d090a3020726c6461090a3120696
4312c312c62090a36000a726c
</FONT f></FONT s>

[EDIT: UBB *really* sucks for formatting]


[This message has been edited by embeem (edited 10-22-2001).]

POST #5 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

vertigo235 is offline Old Post 10-23-2001 06:37 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for vertigo235 Visit vertigo235's homepage! Find more posts by vertigo235 Add vertigo235 to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
vertigo235
Advanced Member

Registered: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 949

Post

With my TV, I've got it coming from my digital box to my tivo with svideo and rca cables, then to my tv from the tivo in the same mannor.

------------------
- Jones
Running v2.5.1 on 30hr Philips... Upgraded to 128 hours with 80Gig Maxtor.

POST #6 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

embeem is offline Old Post 10-23-2001 07:20 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for embeem Visit embeem's homepage! Find more posts by embeem Add embeem to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
embeem

Registered: Apr 2001
Location: edge of tomorrow
Posts: 233

Post

quote:
Originally posted by vertigo235:
With my TV, I've got it coming from my digital box to my tivo with svideo and rca cables, then to my tv from the tivo in the same mannor.



The decoder used by the TiVo tends to be pretty picky on the incoming signal quality; any errors encountered are only amplified by the decoding and re-encoding process the signal goes through on disk. The TiVo decodes the caption data from the signal and stores it to disk, only to encode it again and add it to the outgoing signal.

Interference in the original signal will cause decoder errors which will then be reencoded and sent out as a valid signal. Your TV may be smart enough to deal interference on the original signal but since the tivo signal is reencoded the actual interference is replaced by invalid data. The best example I can give of this is the old game where you wisper to a friend which in turn wispers to another and so on, the last person saying what they thought they heard.
Saturn50's advice is correct, hook the digital cable box directly to the TV and look for errors. I wouldn't be very surprised if error is at the cable company and the TV also gets it wrong - there's alot of people that complain to the cable company whe the audio is bad but less that would notice or complain if the captioning was bad.

If you find the TV captions correctly then try rerouting the cables to the tivo to avoid interference or using higher quality cables. Interference affects data alot more than it does the picture; besides, alot of interference gets hidden by the mpeg encoding process. I'm not exactly sure how amplifiers affect captioning but I know they really screw with cable modems so I'd suggest staying away from them initally.

------------------
<FONT size="1"> http://tivo.samba.org/download/mbm <FONT face="courier">
30434c2e2e090a3a697274732209676e7665642f65706d2f2276306
7692e090a746e65646d652220
206c6961406d626d756e696c6f632e78090a226d696c612e32206e6
7732e090a6974636522206e6f
7865742e090a22746f6c672e6d206c620a6e696179742e096d20657
02c6e69616e7566406f697463
616d0a6e0a3a6e69777473092c3120752836312d090a2931726c666
d090a30202077747330322c30
0a29312864646109332073692e2c302c4030434c090a61686964646
1332c3320434c2e2c0a6c4030
20696c090a322c34787263093620726f362c362c6c62090a65706f2
06c090a6e2c34206931303031
696c090a332c35207263090a20726f782c362c3662090a366f69206
c0a6c746320696c090a302c33
7a776c09322c302029312830746d090a3020726c6461090a3120696
4312c312c62090a36000a726c
</FONT f></FONT s>

POST #7 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

jmoak is offline Old Post 10-23-2001 10:26 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for jmoak Find more posts by jmoak Add jmoak to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
jmoak
-no title-

Registered: Jun 2000
Location:
Posts: 1000

Post

as mr.burns says,
"Exxcellent...."

btw, the time set is a nice touch!

Thanks!

POST #8 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Worf is offline Old Post 10-23-2001 10:59 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Worf Visit Worf's homepage! Find more posts by Worf Add Worf to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Worf
Senior Member

Registered: Sep 2000
Location:
Posts: 422

Post

Just make sure you're caught up when watching Live TV when you use the Time Set feature .

Otherwise, you can probably mess up the time on the TiVo pretty badly if you use a recorded show or are back in the buffer somewhere...

POST #9 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 10-24-2001 12:10 PM
Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
akv1070
Guest

Registered: Not Yet
Location:
Posts: N/A

Post

[bump]
Hacks you should have:
1 - tivonet
2 - tivoweb
3 - tivovbi

POST #10 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

mcgovern is offline Old Post 02-22-2002 10:24 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for mcgovern Find more posts by mcgovern Add mcgovern to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
mcgovern
New Member

Registered: Mar 2001
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 11

Hi. My CC info is often munged (even straight to the TV, not Tivo/Tivovbi related at all) too. Here is a link that talks about broadcasters removing "redundant" frames from broadcasts to make more room for commercials. I wonder how widespread this practice is, and if it might explain the CC corruption.

http://slashdot.org/article.pl?sid=...253&mode=thread

Mike

POST #11 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

embeem is offline Old Post 02-23-2002 12:21 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for embeem Visit embeem's homepage! Find more posts by embeem Add embeem to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
embeem

Registered: Apr 2001
Location: edge of tomorrow
Posts: 233

quote:
Originally posted by mcgovern
..My CC info is often munged (even straight to the TV, not Tivo/Tivovbi related at all) too. Here is a link that talks about broadcasters removing "redundant" frames from broadcasts to make more room for commercials...


I suppose that's possible but it's far more likely that your incoming signal is somehow degraded and the CC packets are failing the parity check. Before you jump to conclusions and say "but my picture looks fine!" keep in mind that changes to visual data are far more subtle than changes to binary data.

__________________
http://tivo.samba.org/download/mbm
E4pFXEMBEEMXXv2L0TlAFOYC3/2HtWFvYiL3md0h2cxuU1BFugTKBBaOi1GH/7265DTD4a57
7fg1JOK8+3nCiZvRjl11Bit4LuaXA4KjPh0OHCyFIpSP2VJkb5pkY2M5HPlBN0/UawyQBhSM
CVnB02kbxifsgVYcYfEiTG2qfIdFXmstrEhW9gpe+5OxEYid979qu1Esg2YHNA7W8tSTd1t9
88LYW46AhE01Uts8pa4TgZazxlo/FkMAS3i/Oqtm7Rf8C6QzXmbDgbN+fP+Fcu53FOtZXNXX
ClRoZSB0cnV0aCBhYm91dCBhIG1hbiBsaWVzIGluIHdoYXQgaGUgaGlkZXMgLU1hbHJhdXgK

POST #12 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

HTH is offline Old Post 02-23-2002 03:06 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for HTH Visit HTH's homepage! Find more posts by HTH Add HTH to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
HTH
No Avatar Selected

Registered: Aug 2000
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 3582

Can this be used to decode the data in the Teleworld Paid Program?

__________________
┌──┬──┐
─├┤┬├┤─ There is no spool.
└─────┘

If you are dissatisfied with your life, return unused portion for partial refund.

POST #13 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

embeem is offline Old Post 02-23-2002 04:10 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for embeem Visit embeem's homepage! Find more posts by embeem Add embeem to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
embeem

Registered: Apr 2001
Location: edge of tomorrow
Posts: 233

Technically yes (for a standalone) since it's essentially a full frame of vbi data, but it would require a signifigant amount of work to grab the data. The closed captioning is separated out from the signal by the 7114 just before the video hits the mpeg encoder, so you'd need to mess with the fpga7114 module to decode the full frame as data not video and there'd be some changes to tivovbi to accept the modified input.

The real headache comes from the fact that you'd need to do this all live since that's the only time the signal would be going though the 7114 along with the fact that storing it as mpeg introduces alot of artifacts that would corrupt the data. The only time you'd have to test this would be durring the occasional paid program so you'd only have up to 25 minutes or so to correctly reconfigure the 7114 to capture the data (there's also the possibility that doing so would cause the 7114 to stop feeding video data..).

I've taken still images from the live signal before with a video capture card and was able to recover fragments of data but not enough to figure out the format of the decoded data -- I'll have to figure out a better method of capture for the next time they send one of those.

__________________
http://tivo.samba.org/download/mbm
E4pFXEMBEEMXXv2L0TlAFOYC3/2HtWFvYiL3md0h2cxuU1BFugTKBBaOi1GH/7265DTD4a57
7fg1JOK8+3nCiZvRjl11Bit4LuaXA4KjPh0OHCyFIpSP2VJkb5pkY2M5HPlBN0/UawyQBhSM
CVnB02kbxifsgVYcYfEiTG2qfIdFXmstrEhW9gpe+5OxEYid979qu1Esg2YHNA7W8tSTd1t9
88LYW46AhE01Uts8pa4TgZazxlo/FkMAS3i/Oqtm7Rf8C6QzXmbDgbN+fP+Fcu53FOtZXNXX
ClRoZSB0cnV0aCBhYm91dCBhIG1hbiBsaWVzIGluIHdoYXQgaGUgaGlkZXMgLU1hbHJhdXgK

POST #14 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Spartan is offline Old Post 03-25-2002 04:15 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for Spartan Find more posts by Spartan Add Spartan to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Spartan
New Member

Registered: Mar 2002
Location: Where it never rained before
Posts: 13

Question

Sorry to interrupt but will someone post a detailed walkthrough of how to enable closed captioning on my DTivo with embeem's program?
I want closed captioning on my DTivo but I have no idea at all how the program can be used to get closed caption working on my DTivo. It may be obvious to many people but unfortunately I'm not one of them...
Anyone?

P.S. Please make it as easy as possible so that I don't get too confused.

POST #15 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

stevel is offline Old Post 03-25-2002 07:49 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for stevel Visit stevel's homepage! Find more posts by stevel Add stevel to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
stevel
Dumb Blond

Registered: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 7476

Do you perhaps misunderstand what embeem's program does? It allows you to capture in a log file (or display in a telnet window) the caption info. If what you want is to have the caption info from programs you watch displayed on your TV, just turn on the CC feature of your TV.

__________________
Steve

One thousand three hundred thirty-three, zero

POST #16 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

TK-421 is offline Old Post 03-25-2002 09:03 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for TK-421 Visit TK-421's homepage! Find more posts by TK-421 Add TK-421 to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
TK-421
Stormtrooper

Registered: Aug 2000
Location: Death Star
Posts: 39

embeem also enabled on screen display for people who have older TVs that don't support CC..

__________________
"TK-421, why aren't you at your post?"
Phillips HDR31202 125hr v3.0

POST #17 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

MighTiVo is offline Old Post 03-25-2002 09:44 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for MighTiVo Find more posts by MighTiVo Add MighTiVo to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
MighTiVo
TiVotarian

Registered: Oct 2000
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1700

How about a remote sequence to turn osd on and off.

P.S.
Not only is it nice to have OSD for older TV's but it is nice to do CC in PIP.

POST #18 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

embeem is offline Old Post 03-26-2002 09:56 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for embeem Visit embeem's homepage! Find more posts by embeem Add embeem to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
embeem

Registered: Apr 2001
Location: edge of tomorrow
Posts: 233

spartan:
Examples of a few different commands are in the readme; I just don't explain how to get it onto the tivo or how to get a commandline on the tivo. (There's several hotwos for that part)

MighTiVo:
While it'd be nice there's several issues with knowing which menu you're in and either choosing keys that cause no effect or stealing them from the ui; all of that has a tendancy to change from version to version. I have enough to do just making sure the decoding works from version to version -- they seem to like to break that stuff on me.

..

I'm wondering what ever happened to that developer program they talked about after CES; for awhile there was a spot on their webpage where you could submit your email to be notified about it but it seems to be missing now and nothing ever became of it.

__________________
http://tivo.samba.org/download/mbm
E4pFXEMBEEMXXv2L0TlAFOYC3/2HtWFvYiL3md0h2cxuU1BFugTKBBaOi1GH/7265DTD4a57
7fg1JOK8+3nCiZvRjl11Bit4LuaXA4KjPh0OHCyFIpSP2VJkb5pkY2M5HPlBN0/UawyQBhSM
CVnB02kbxifsgVYcYfEiTG2qfIdFXmstrEhW9gpe+5OxEYid979qu1Esg2YHNA7W8tSTd1t9
88LYW46AhE01Uts8pa4TgZazxlo/FkMAS3i/Oqtm7Rf8C6QzXmbDgbN+fP+Fcu53FOtZXNXX
ClRoZSB0cnV0aCBhYm91dCBhIG1hbiBsaWVzIGluIHdoYXQgaGUgaGlkZXMgLU1hbHJhdXgK

POST #19 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

MighTiVo is offline Old Post 03-26-2002 11:04 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for MighTiVo Find more posts by MighTiVo Add MighTiVo to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
MighTiVo
TiVotarian

Registered: Oct 2000
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1700

quote:
Originally posted by embeem
MighTiVo:
While it'd be nice there's several issues with knowing which menu you're in and either choosing keys that cause no effect or stealing them from the ui; all of that has a tendancy to change from version to version. I have enough to do just making sure the decoding works from version to version -- they seem to like to break that stuff on me.



How about making it a configurable parameter default set to none. Then we could program it based on a sequence we don't use and will know that we must use it on the correct screens.

Even better - A seperate program dedicated to capturing IR that has the ability to launch scripts based on IR input.

POST #20 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:30 AM. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
Pages (5): [1] 2 3 4 Next » ... Last »   Last Thread   Next Thread
>>> tivovbi 1.03 <<<

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
Search The Internet
 
Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread

Forum Jump:
 
Search this Thread:

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
 

< Contact Us - TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 >

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.2.8
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.
Page generated in 0.07595897 seconds (88.39% PHP - 11.61% MySQL) with 22 queries.


Spider History Index