TiVo Community Forum Archive 1
READ ONLY ARCHIVES

Welcome to the TiVo Community Forum Archive
This archive covers threads on TiVo Community Forum that have not been posted to from the start until June 30, 2004.  Any thread that has a post made to it between 7/1/04 and 12/31/05, that had not been posted to, will be found in Archive 2.
This is a READ ONLY site.

  Search | ARCHIVE 2 | MAIN SITE

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
>>> HOWTO: TivoWeb on 3.0 (for Dummies) <<<

Pages (2): [1] 2 Next »  
Forum Jump:
Search this Thread:
Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread ---> Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread Post New Thread    Post A Reply
Mr_E is offline Old Post 06-14-2002 12:50 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for Mr_E Find more posts by Mr_E Add Mr_E to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Mr_E
New Member

Registered: May 2002
Location:
Posts: 0

Cool HOW-TO: (Dummies) TivoWeb for 3.0

# REVISED 6/16/02 (for ver 1.9.4.beta2)
# I reserved the domain TivoUnderground.net so I'll put this there one day

(I figure this is my way of saying Thanks to everyone who's gotten us this far ... and please skim through it to make sure I didn't type in something really really wrong

# After doing this upgrade 5 times, I thought that this little guide might
# help those who haven't yet gotten around to do this:
#
# This will be written in "dummy's guide" form, so please bear with me
#
# This procedure was done with a Tivo Boot CD ver 2.6i
# along with a floppy with "tivoftpd" and "tivoweb-tcl-1.9.4.tar.gz"
# (Incidentally, when I copied the .gz file via WinXP, it showed up
# as "tivowe~1.gz" so I'll make further notes about it below)
#
# Also, these drives previously had TivoNet successfully installed
# on Phillips Ver 2.5.1 before the Upgrade to 3.0 - I don't know if
# there would be any difference if TivoNet had never been installed
#
# This is also assuming that you have a DHCP server of some sort
#
# Here we go ...

# Making mount folders for partitions 4, 7 & 9

mkdir /mnt4
mkdir /mnt7
mkdir /mnt9

# Mounting Boot Partitions, including Partition 9 which is mounted as /var
#
# Also assuming HD is Primary Slave... if it's Secondary Master or Slave,
# substitute "hdb" with "hdc" and "hdd" respectively. I seem to get
# mounting problems when I set the HD to Primary Master

mount /dev/hdb4 /mnt4
mount /dev/hdb7 /mnt7
mount /dev/hdb9 /mnt9

# Insert the Floppy if you haven't done so already
# or the next line won't work

mount /dev/fd0 /floppy

# copying files from floppy to /var/hack

cd /mnt9
mkdir hack
cd hack
cp /floppy/t* /mnt9/hack
# (for lazy typists, you can replace "/mnt9/hack" with "."

# Extra Credit: this would be a good time to copy from the floppy any
# additional modules (like SpaceUsed.itcl) or images (I shrunk down
# my "recycle1.png" to 65% and one day I'll post it up)

# Copy TivoFTPd to /sbin folders

cp tivoftpd /mnt4/sbin
cp tivoftpd /mnt7/sbin

# Unzip the file (from Zip to Tar)... I'll run CPIO/Tar after booting the Tivo

gzip -d tivoweb-tcl-1.9.4.tar.gz
# or in my case "gzip -d tivowe~1.gz" because XP truncated the file names

# Now let's see which is the active partition - see which partition
# contains the file "rc.net" (by looking through the startup folders)

ls /mnt4/etc/rc.d
ls /mnt7/etc/rc.d

# Note: if you made the tragic mistake (I speak from experience) of
# running the TivoNet installer after the upgrade to 3.0, then you may see
# "rc.net" in both folders. Since the active one will be "fresh", you can run
# the lines below on both folders (changes to the inactive partition will be
# ignored).
#
# From now on I'll use /mnt_ to refer to whichever partition is active
# Now we'll add the lines to automatically start Telnet, TivoWeb & FTP
# (including making a backup of rc.sysinit)

cd /mnt_/etc/rc.d
cp rc.sysinit rc.sysinit.backup

echo "tnlited 23 /bin/bash -login &" >> rc.sysinit
echo /var/hack/tivoweb-tcl/tivoweb >> rc.sysinit
echo "tivoftpd &" >> rc.sysinit
# Those lines above are for 1.9.4.beta2 (which is current right now)
# If you are using ver 1.9.4.beta1 or earlier (for whatever reason)
# then replace the second line above with the one below
# echo "/var/hack/tivoweb-tcl/httpd-tt.tcl >> /dev/null &" >> rc.sysinit

# Now either umount all the drives or cheat by typing "reboot"
# and wait until you see the memory count to turn off the PC and plug the
# drive back into the Tivo and do a test call. If it doesn't immediately
# work, put in the following Dial Prefix ",#401" (pause-enter-4-0-1)
#
# Dummy's Note: If it doesn't boot or change from the initial screen, you
# should make sure you have it jumpered back to Master if you changed it
#
# Dummy's Note 2: If you have a 2 drive system, don't forget to plug in
# both drives, correctly jumpered. Otherwise you get the infamous
# "green screen of death" (and here I speak from experience as well)
#
# Alright, now Telnet into the Tivo if you know the IP, otherwise, follow the
# instructions below to find your IP:
#
# Activate Backdoors, then skip through your logs:
# Hit the Tivo Button followed by "4", then "-->" for "Search by Title"
# Enter "3 0 BC" then ThumbsUp to turn on backdoors
# Press Clear-Enter-Clear-ThumbsUp on the main Tivo Central screen to
# see the log files. To navigate, use Page Up / Page Down / "-->"
#
# Your IP should be 192.168.0.??? or 192.168.1.??? for most "routers"

# Telnet in and type in following to finish the installation and then
# reboot to activate TivoWeb

cd /var/hack
cpio -H tar -i < tivoweb-tcl-1.9.4.tar
# or "cpio -H tar -i < tivowe~1" (in my case b/c XP truncated file name)

# Reboot and just type in the IP address to start up TivoWeb
#
# Enjoy... and if you find any errors or have any suggestions, please
# let me know. This is my small way of thanking everyone who's
# helped us all get this far. And considering how long it took to type all
# this, I now realize why there are so few "how-to" guides...
#
# ps - if someone knows how to undo a TivoNet software installation
# on a 3.0 drive... please let me know because I'm stuck
# pps - I got lucky and had had some 3.0 version before 3.0-01 and so
# I slipped it in another Tivo and had it upgrade one more notch

Last edited by Mr_E on 06-16-2002 at 11:37 AM

POST #1 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

gardavis is offline Old Post 06-14-2002 01:30 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for gardavis Visit gardavis's homepage! Find more posts by gardavis Add gardavis to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
gardavis
Member

Registered: Nov 2001
Location: Deerfield Beach, FL USA
Posts: 81

Great summary.

echo "/var/hack/tivoweb-tcl/httpd-tt.tcl >> /dev/null &" >> rc.sysinit

has changed in the 1.9.4 b2 version to

echo /var/hack/tivoweb-tcl/tivoweb >> rc.sysinit

BTW...I have tivoftpd before tivoweb (in rc.sysinit) without any problems.

Last edited by gardavis on 06-16-2002 at 03:15 AM

POST #2 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Cspot is offline Old Post 06-14-2002 01:31 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for Cspot Find more posts by Cspot Add Cspot to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Cspot
"What's live TV?"

Registered: May 2001
Location: FL
Posts: 56

Re: HOW-TO: TivoWeb on 3.0 (for Dummies)

quote:
Originally posted by Mr_E
(I figure this is my way of saying Thanks to everyone who's gotten us this far ... and please skim through it to make sure I didn't type in something really really wrong

echo "/var/hack/tivoweb-tcl/httpd-tt.tcl >> /dev/null &" >> rc.sysinit
echo "tivoftpd &" >> rc.sysinit

# Note: By my experience, putting FTP before TivoWeb doesn't work...




TivoWeb is no longer executed in this manner......check 1.9.4.beta2

__________________
HDR312-3.0 (80gb*2)
HDR112-3.0 (160gb lba48)
HDR112-3.0 (160gb lba48)
HDR312-3.0 (160gb lba48)
TiVo<->TiVo<->TiVo<->TiVo!

POST #3 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

markp99 is offline Old Post 06-14-2002 01:47 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for markp99 Find more posts by markp99 Add markp99 to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
markp99
TakoKichi

Registered: Mar 2002
Location: Nashua, New Hampster
Posts: 2078

Series 2 limited from this still?

__________________
TiVo | SERIES2 - 226 hrs (black)
TiVo | SERIES2 - 40 hrs (silver)

POST #4 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

gleffler is offline Old Post 06-14-2002 02:49 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for gleffler Visit gleffler's homepage! Find more posts by gleffler Add gleffler to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
gleffler
This one goes to 11

Registered: Dec 2000
Location: Louisville, KY (USA)
Posts: 575

Yes, Series 2 units can not (at this point) have modified software.

/gleffler

__________________
Optional signature you may use to appear at the bottom of your posts.

POST #5 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

jonnydeath is offline Old Post 06-14-2002 03:14 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for jonnydeath Visit jonnydeath's homepage! Find more posts by jonnydeath Add jonnydeath to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
jonnydeath
Member

Registered: Mar 2002
Location: New Haven, CT
Posts: 21

Does anything change if you want to do this with a serial PPP except changeing the dial prefix?

__________________
SA1 14+40 Hour
3.0 PPP over Serial, custom IR codes

2 x SA2 137 Gig
"Sleepered" and custom IR codes

POST #6 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

gleffler is offline Old Post 06-14-2002 03:29 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for gleffler Visit gleffler's homepage! Find more posts by gleffler Add gleffler to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
gleffler
This one goes to 11

Registered: Dec 2000
Location: Louisville, KY (USA)
Posts: 575

quote:
Does anything change if you want to do this with a serial PPP except changeing the dial prefix?


Yes. You need to setup an always-on pppd. You should be able to find information on how to do this in the forum.

/gleffler

__________________
Optional signature you may use to appear at the bottom of your posts.

POST #7 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

zobetron is offline Old Post 06-14-2002 03:30 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for zobetron Find more posts by zobetron Add zobetron to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
zobetron
Rebel Scum

Registered: Apr 2001
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Posts: 10

quote:
Originally posted by gardavis

echo "/var/hack/tivoweb-tcl/tivowebl >> /dev/null &" >> rc.sysinit

[/B]



I believe that should read:

echo "/var/hack/tivoweb-tcl/tivoweb >> /dev/null &" >> rc.sysinit

POST #8 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

WTF is offline Old Post 06-14-2002 05:59 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for WTF Find more posts by WTF Add WTF to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
WTF
Member

Registered: Nov 2001
Location:
Posts: 20

Thanks Mr_E for the guide. I was actually looking for something like this. Hopefully you will have the time to edit it with the corrections the others have mentioned.

POST #9 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

zaknafein is offline Old Post 06-14-2002 07:12 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for zaknafein Visit zaknafein's homepage! Find more posts by zaknafein Add zaknafein to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
zaknafein
iddqd

Registered: Jul 2001
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 7870

quote:
Originally posted by zobetron



I believe that should read:

echo "/var/hack/tivoweb-tcl/tivoweb >> /dev/null &" >> rc.sysinit



Actually, that's not entirely correct. The tivoweb script already directs tivoweb's output to /dev/null, so adding >> /dev/null to the startup line is redundant.

/var/hack/tivoweb-tcl/tivoweb

should do just fine.

POST #10 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

StuRothrock is offline Old Post 06-15-2002 10:08 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for StuRothrock Find more posts by StuRothrock Add StuRothrock to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
StuRothrock
New Member

Registered: Jun 2002
Location:
Posts: 1

All OK and working great other than TiVo wont successfully download data over my TivoNet card. I used the ,#401 in the dialing prefix. He tries to connect and fails. He can ping his gateway.

Jun 15 19:58:23 (none) comm[126]: CallService: Start err 0
Jun 15 19:58:23 (none) comm[126]: CAM_ID not found.
Jun 15 19:58:23 (none) comm[126]: CallStatusReporter: Phase: Dial, Status In Progress
Jun 15 19:58:23 (none) comm[126]: CallStatusReporter: sending message "CL|30"
Jun 15 19:58:23 (none) comm[126]: Backdoor code 4, enable calls via broadband
Jun 15 19:58:23 (none) comm[126]: Using Ethernet. Not starting modem/pppd.
Jun 15 19:58:23 (none) comm[126]: CallStatusReporter: Phase: Start_Auth, Status In Progress
Jun 15 19:58:23 (none) comm[126]: CallStatusReporter: sending message "ST|33"
Jun 15 19:58:23 (none) comm[126]: CommUtil: connection to host 204.176.49.2, port 80, err 0x50005
Jun 15 19:58:23 (none) comm[126]: tmk tcp connect failed, reason = Network is unreachable

traceroute makes and it is a long 24 hops from here.

Any suggestions? Thanks.

POST #11 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Cspot is offline Old Post 06-15-2002 10:19 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for Cspot Find more posts by Cspot Add Cspot to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Cspot
"What's live TV?"

Registered: May 2001
Location: FL
Posts: 56

quote:
Originally posted by StuRothrock
All OK and working great other than TiVo wont successfully download data over my TivoNet card. I used the ,#401 in the dialing prefix. He tries to connect and fails. He can ping his gateway.

Jun 15 19:58:23 (none) comm[126]: CommUtil: connection to host 204.176.49.2, port 80, err 0x50005
Jun 15 19:58:23 (none) comm[126]: tmk tcp connect failed, reason = Network is unreachable

traceroute makes and it is a long 24 hops from here.

Any suggestions? Thanks.



Can you ping 204.176.49.2 from Tivo???

__________________
HDR312-3.0 (80gb*2)
HDR112-3.0 (160gb lba48)
HDR112-3.0 (160gb lba48)
HDR312-3.0 (160gb lba48)
TiVo<->TiVo<->TiVo<->TiVo!

POST #12 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

StuRothrock is offline Old Post 06-16-2002 02:17 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for StuRothrock Find more posts by StuRothrock Add StuRothrock to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
StuRothrock
New Member

Registered: Jun 2002
Location:
Posts: 1

Question

I can't find ping for TiVo anywhere.

POST #13 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

StuRothrock is offline Old Post 06-16-2002 03:21 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for StuRothrock Find more posts by StuRothrock Add StuRothrock to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
StuRothrock
New Member

Registered: Jun 2002
Location:
Posts: 1

Smile

Well. I can't explain it, but I changed the server address from 204.176.49.2 to 204.176.49.14 in Addr.itcl and ALL IS WELL. Hope this helps someone.

POST #14 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

accessguru is offline Old Post 06-17-2002 04:10 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for accessguru Find more posts by accessguru Add accessguru to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
accessguru
New Member

Registered: Jun 2002
Location:
Posts: 0

Can't get BASH

I went though and did all the steps and now I can not get a bash promt over the serial port.
I don't have the service so I can't enable backdoor to get the ip address.
I was going to do a ifipconfig to get the address. I only get ( /etc ) at the promt. Can someone give me a hand.

THanks

POST #15 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Laserfan is offline Old Post 06-18-2002 06:40 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for Laserfan Find more posts by Laserfan Add Laserfan to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Laserfan
...now Tivo fan!

Registered: Apr 2000
Location: Frozen North
Posts: 18

I tried to follow this late last night and had some trouble. Used DBD as I'd disconnected my CD-ROM drive to connect Tivo A as Secondary Master. First, when I tried to mount my floppy:

mount /dev/fd0 /floppy

I got an error about having no "mount point" for /floppy. Fortunately I had a Linux book (newbie here!) and decided I needed to make a directory first e.g.

mkdir /mnt/floppy

then this worked:

mount /dev/fd0 /mnt/floppy

Next I got tivoftpd transferred to /var/hack just fine, but tried to get the tivoweb.tar.gz file over and then unzipped--no dice. Not sure what this was about, the gzip command wasn't unzipping my file. I fiddled with the filename to no avail. Gave up and decided to try Telnetting (which I'd installed at the same time) and ftp'ing instead. So I put the drive back in my Tivo hoping for the best.

Telnet worked, ftp'ing was way cool (easier to do than it has looked on these forums) and so I ftp'ed the tivoweb file into /var/hack and unzipped it there.

All is well! TivoWeb is just wonderful!!!

__________________
Philips HDR312 Standalone/160Gig/Tivonet (Tivo v3.0)

POST #16 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

stevejenkins is offline Old Post 06-20-2002 05:41 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for stevejenkins Visit stevejenkins's homepage! Find more posts by stevejenkins Add stevejenkins to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
stevejenkins
TiVo sTeVe-o!

Registered: Jun 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 61

In the README, when it says:

quote:
By default, the images are pulled straight out of mfs. If you don't like the
look of them or want to crop the borders (which I suggest), save the images
from your browser and modify them in a graphics program. Then put them in an
'images' directory where you run 'tivoweb' from. It will first check
there for images, if it doesn't find them, it will go to mfs (you don't even
need to restart the program for this to take effect).


I am assuming you're only talking about images that are CURRENTLY in the database.

Is there an easy way to add an additional png image that I've created (I've made a new 65x55 Speed Channel logo)?

From searching the archives, it seems like I have to jump through a whole lotta hoops... anyone written anything that makes adding new logos to channels a snap?

__________________
TiVo sTeVe-o
Sony SVR-2000 TiVo (v3.0) @ 306 hrs / Lifetime
Sony SVR-2000 TiVo (v3.0) @ 184 hrs / Lifetime
Running: TurboNET, Telnet, TiVoFTPd, TiVoWeb, & TiVoPHP!
TiVo Newbie Hacking How-To Guide
TiVo Community Theme for TiVoWeb
My Home Theater

POST #17 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Lightn is offline Old Post 06-20-2002 07:05 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for Lightn Visit Lightn's homepage! Find more posts by Lightn Add Lightn to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Lightn
Senior Member

Registered: Jun 2000
Location:
Posts: 41

stevejenkins:
That's not exactly correct. For any image request to tivoweb, it will check that directory first, regardless of mfs. I use this in the latest tivoweb to provide the recycle icon in the deleted shows screen. So you might be able to get a logo record onto the tivo without actually putting the new image into mfs, and put that image in the tivoweb images directory, but it would only work on tivoweb and might mess up the tivo.

And I don't know any easy way to add images for logos...

POST #18 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

stevejenkins is offline Old Post 06-20-2002 03:13 PM
Click Here to See the Profile for stevejenkins Visit stevejenkins's homepage! Find more posts by stevejenkins Add stevejenkins to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
stevejenkins
TiVo sTeVe-o!

Registered: Jun 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 61

Lightn:

Thanks, but I had already tried putting speed.png in the /var/hack/tivoweb-tcl/images dir first, but my speed.png didn't show up as an available channel icon on the TiVoWEB /icons/ page.

I can display my icon with http://tivo2/images/ because it's in the images folder (right next to the recycle.png). But it's not being seen as an available channel logo for some reason...

__________________
TiVo sTeVe-o
Sony SVR-2000 TiVo (v3.0) @ 306 hrs / Lifetime
Sony SVR-2000 TiVo (v3.0) @ 184 hrs / Lifetime
Running: TurboNET, Telnet, TiVoFTPd, TiVoWeb, & TiVoPHP!
TiVo Newbie Hacking How-To Guide
TiVo Community Theme for TiVoWeb
My Home Theater

POST #19 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

ryanjennings is offline Old Post 06-22-2002 01:08 AM
Click Here to See the Profile for ryanjennings Find more posts by ryanjennings Add ryanjennings to your buddy list Show Printable Version Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
ryanjennings
New Member

Registered: Jun 2002
Location:
Posts: 4

Where do you download the 2.6i boot disk?

POST #20 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:54 AM. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
Pages (2): [1] 2 Next »   Last Thread   Next Thread
>>> HOWTO: TivoWeb on 3.0 (for Dummies) <<<

TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.8 TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
Search The Internet
 
Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread

Forum Jump:
 
Search this Thread:

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
 

< Contact Us - TiVo Community Forum Archive 1 >

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.2.8
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
(C)opyright - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not affiliated with TiVo Inc.
Page generated in 0.17008209 seconds (22.57% PHP - 77.43% MySQL) with 22 queries.


Spider History Index